See All 2025 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
506.513 Illegal use of shopping carts and laundry carts.—It is a violation of ss. 506.501-506.519:
(1) To remove any shopping cart or laundry cart from the premises or parking area of a retail establishment with intent to deprive temporarily or permanently the owner of such cart, or the retailer, of possession of the cart.
(2) To remove a shopping cart or laundry cart, without written authorization, from its owner or from the premises or parking area of any retail establishment.
(3) To remove, obliterate, or alter any serial number or sign affixed to a shopping cart or laundry cart.
History.—s. 1, ch. 83-262.