607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.15101 Serving process, giving notice, or making a demand on a foreign corporation.—(1) A foreign corporation may be served with process required or authorized by law in accordance with s. 48.081 and chapter 48 or chapter 49.
(2) Any notice or demand on a foreign corporation under this chapter may be given or made to the chair of the board, the president, any vice president, the secretary, or the treasurer of the foreign corporation; to the registered agent of the foreign corporation at the registered office of the foreign corporation in this state; or to any other address in this state which is in fact the principal office of the foreign corporation in this state.
(3) This section does not affect the right to serve process, give notice, or make a demand in any other manner provided by law.
History.—s. 145, ch. 89-154; s. 165, ch. 90-179; s. 209, ch. 2019-90; s. 62, ch. 2020-32; s. 25, ch. 2022-190.
Note.—Former s. 607.1510.