607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0801 Requirement for and duties of board of directors.—(1) Except as may be provided in an agreement authorized pursuant to s. 607.0732(1), each corporation must have a board of directors.
(2) All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of the board of directors of the corporation, and the business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of, and subject to the oversight of, its board of directors, subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation or in an agreement authorized under s. 607.0732.
History.—s. 68, ch. 89-154; s. 21, ch. 93-281; s. 83, ch. 2019-90.