607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0128 Certificate of status.—(1) The department, upon request and payment of the requisite fee, shall issue a certificate of status for a corporation if the records filed in the department show that the department has accepted and filed the corporation’s articles of incorporation. A certificate of status must state the following:(a) The corporation’s name.
(b) That the corporation was organized under the laws of this state and the date of organization.
(c) Whether all fees due to the department under this chapter have been paid.
(d) Whether the corporation’s most recent annual report required under s. 607.1622 has been filed by the department.
(e) Whether the department has administratively dissolved the corporation or received a record notifying the department that the corporation has been dissolved by judicial action pursuant to s. 607.1433.
(f) Whether the department has filed articles of dissolution for the corporation.
(2) The department, upon request and payment of the requisite fee, shall furnish a certificate of status for a foreign corporation if the records filed show that the department has filed a certificate of authority. A certificate of status for a foreign corporation must state the following:(a) The foreign corporation’s name and any current alternate name adopted pursuant to s. 607.1506 for use in this state.
(b) That the foreign corporation is authorized to transact business in this state.
(c) Whether all fees and penalties due to the department under this chapter or other law have been paid.
(d) Whether the foreign corporation’s most recent annual report required under s. 607.1622 has been filed by the department.
(e) Whether the department has:1. Revoked the foreign corporation’s certificate of authority; or
2. Filed a notice of withdrawal of certificate of authority.
(3) Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a certificate of status issued by the department is conclusive evidence that the domestic corporation is in existence and is of active status in this state or that the foreign corporation is authorized to transact business in this state and is of active status in this state.
History.—s. 11, ch. 89-154; s. 11, ch. 2019-90.