607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0624 Share rights, options, warrants, and awards.—(1) Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a corporation may issue rights, options, or warrants for the purchase of shares of the corporation of any class or series, whether authorized but unissued shares of the corporation, treasury shares, or shares of the corporation to be purchased or acquired by the corporation. The board of directors shall determine the terms and conditions upon which the rights, options, or warrants are issued, including the consideration for which the shares are to be issued. The authorization by the board of directors for the corporation to issue such rights, options, or warrants constitutes authorization for the issuance of the shares for which the rights, options, or warrants are exercisable.
(2) The terms and conditions of such rights, options, or warrants, including those outstanding on January 1, 2020, may include restrictions or conditions that:(a) Preclude or limit the exercise, transfer, or receipt of such rights, options, or warrants by any person or persons owning or offering to acquire a specified number or percentage of the outstanding shares of the corporation or by any transferee or transferees of any such person or persons; or
(b) Invalidate or void such rights, options, or warrants held by any such person or persons or any such transferee or transferees.
(3) The board of directors may authorize a board committee or the board of directors may authorize one or more officers, or a board committee so authorized by the board of directors may authorize one or more officers, to:(a) Designate the recipients of rights, options, warrants, or other equity compensation awards that involve the issuance of shares; and
(b) Determine, within an amount and subject to any other limitations established by the board of directors, a board committee, and, if applicable, the shareholders, the number of such rights, options, warrants, or other equity compensation awards and the terms and conditions of such rights, options, warrants, or awards to be received by the recipients, provided that an officer may not use such authority to designate himself or herself or any other persons as the board of directors or a committee of the board may specify as a recipient of such rights, options, warrants, or other equity compensation awards.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term “shares” includes a security convertible into or carrying a right to subscribe for or acquire shares.
History.—s. 41, ch. 89-154; s. 143, ch. 90-179; s. 45, ch. 2019-90.