607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0803 Number of directors.—(1) A board of directors must consist of one or more individuals, with the number specified in or fixed in accordance with the articles of incorporation or bylaws.
(2) The number of directors may be increased or decreased from time to time by amendment to, or in the manner provided in, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.
(3) Directors are elected at the first annual shareholders’ meeting and at each annual shareholders’ meeting thereafter, unless elected by written consent in lieu of an annual shareholders’ meeting pursuant to s. 607.0704 or unless their terms are staggered under s. 607.0806.
History.—s. 70, ch. 89-154; s. 85, ch. 2019-90.