607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0123 Effective time and date of document.—Except as otherwise provided in s. 607.0124(5), and subject to s. 607.0124(4), any document delivered to the department for filing under this chapter may specify an effective time and a delayed effective date. In the case of initial articles of incorporation, a prior effective date may be specified in the articles of incorporation if such date is within 5 business days before the date of filing.(1) Subject to s. 607.0124, a document accepted for filing is effective:(a) If the record filed does not specify an effective time and does not specify a prior or a delayed effective date, on the date and at the time the record is accepted, as evidenced by the department’s endorsement of the date and time on the filing.
(b) If the record filed specifies an effective time, but not a prior or delayed effective date, on the date the record is accepted, as evidenced by the department’s endorsement, and at the time specified in the filing.
(c) If the record filed specifies a delayed effective date, but not an effective time, at 12:01 a.m. on the earlier of:1. The specified date; or
2. The 90th day after the date the record is filed.
(d) If the record filed specifies a delayed effective date and an effective time, at the specified time on the earlier of:1. The specified date; or
(e) If the record filed is of initial articles of incorporation and specifies an effective date before the date of the filing, but no effective time, at 12:01 a.m. on the later of:1. The specified date; or
2. The 5th business day before the date the record is filed.
(f) If the record filed is of initial articles of incorporation and specifies an effective time and an effective date before the date of the filing, at the specified time on the later of:1. The specified date; or
2. The 5th business day before the date the record is filed.
(2) If the record filed does not specify the time zone or place at which the date or time, or both, is to be determined, the date or time, or both, at which it becomes effective shall be those prevailing at the place of filing in this state.
(3) If a document is determined by the department to be incomplete and inappropriate for filing, the department may return the document to the person or corporation filing it, together with a brief written explanation of the reason for the refusal to file, in accordance with s. 607.0125(3). If the applicant returns the document with corrections in accordance with the rules of the department within 60 days after it was mailed to the applicant by the department and if at the time of return the applicant so requests in writing, the filing date of the document will be the filing date that would have been applied had the original document not been deficient, except as to persons who relied on the record before correction and were adversely affected thereby.
History.—s. 6, ch. 89-154; s. 3, ch. 93-281; s. 14, ch. 99-218; s. 3, ch. 2003-283; s. 6, ch. 2019-90; s. 2, ch. 2020-32.