607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0730 Voting trusts.—(1) One or more shareholders may create a voting trust, conferring on a trustee the right to vote or otherwise act for him or her or for them, by signing an agreement setting out the provisions of the trust (which may include anything consistent with its purpose) and transferring their shares to the trustee. When a voting trust agreement is signed, the trustee shall prepare a list of the names and addresses of all voting trust beneficial owners, together with the number and class of shares each transferred to the trust, and deliver copies of the list and agreement to the corporation at its principal office. After filing a copy of the list and agreement in the corporation’s principal office, such copy shall be open to inspection by any shareholder of the corporation (subject to the requirements of s. 607.1602(3)) or by any beneficiary of the trust under the agreement during business hours.
(2) A voting trust becomes effective on the date the first shares subject to the trust are registered in the trustee’s name.
History.—s. 65, ch. 89-154; s. 18, ch. 93-281; s. 17, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 98-101; s. 69, ch. 2019-90.