607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0834 Liability for unlawful distributions.—(1) A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of s. 607.06401, s. 607.1410(1), or the articles of incorporation is personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating s. 607.06401, s. 607.1410(1), or the articles of incorporation if it is established that the director did not perform his or her duties in compliance with s. 607.0830. In any proceeding commenced under this section, a director has all of the defenses ordinarily available to a director.
(2) A director held liable under subsection (1) for an unlawful distribution is entitled to contribution:(a) From every other director who could be liable under subsection (1) for the unlawful distribution; and
(b) From each shareholder for the amount the shareholder accepted knowing the distribution was made in violation of s. 607.06401 or the articles of incorporation.
(3) A proceeding under this section is barred unless it is commenced:(a) Within 2 years after the date on which the effect of the distribution was measured under s. 607.06401(6) or (8);
(b) Within 2 years after the date as of which the violation of s. 607.06401 occurred as the consequence of disregard of a restriction in the articles of incorporation;
(c) Within 2 years after the date on which the distribution of assets to shareholders under s. 607.1410(1) was made; or
(d) With regard to contribution or recoupment under subsection (2), within 1 year after the liability of the claimant has been finally adjudicated under subsection (1).
History.—s. 88, ch. 89-154; s. 150, ch. 90-179; s. 29, ch. 97-102; s. 103, ch. 2019-90.