607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0741 Standing.—(1) A shareholder may not commence a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder is a shareholder at the time the action is commenced and:(a) Was a shareholder when the conduct giving rise to the action occurred; or
(b) Whose status as a shareholder devolved on the person through transfer or by operation of law from one who was a shareholder when the conduct giving rise to the action occurred.
(2) In ss. 607.0741-607.0747, the term “shareholder” means a record shareholder, a beneficial shareholder, or an unrestricted voting trust beneficial owner.
History.—s. 73, ch. 2019-90.