607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0301 Purposes and application.—(1) Every corporation incorporated under this chapter has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business unless a more limited purpose is set forth in the articles of incorporation.
(2) A corporation engaging in a business that is subject to regulation under another statute of this state may incorporate under this chapter only if permitted by, and subject to all limitations of, the other statute.
(3) The provisions of this chapter extend to all corporations, whether chartered by special acts or general laws, except that special statutes for the regulation and control of types of business and corporations shall control when in conflict herewith.
History.—s. 23, ch. 89-154; s. 6, ch. 93-281; s. 24, ch. 2019-90.