607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0701 Annual meeting.—(1) Unless directors are elected by written consent in lieu of an annual meeting pursuant to s. 607.0704, a corporation shall hold a meeting of shareholders annually, for the election of directors and for the transaction of any proper business, at a time stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws.
(2) Annual meetings of shareholders may be held in or out of this state at a place stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws or, when not inconsistent with the bylaws, stated in the notice of the annual meeting. If no place is stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws, or stated in the notice of the annual meeting, annual meetings shall be held at the corporation’s principal office.
(3) The failure to hold the annual meeting at the time stated in or fixed in accordance with a corporation’s bylaws or pursuant to this chapter does not affect the validity of any corporate action and shall not work a forfeiture of or dissolution of the corporation.
(4) Participation of shareholders and proxy holders at an annual meeting of shareholders by remote communication shall be governed by and subject to the provisions of s. 607.0709.
History.—s. 49, ch. 89-154; s. 9, ch. 2003-283; s. 52, ch. 2019-90.