607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.1430 Grounds for judicial dissolution.—(1) A circuit court may dissolve a corporation or order such other remedy as provided in s. 607.1434:(a) In a proceeding by the Department of Legal Affairs to dissolve a corporation if it is established that:1. The corporation obtained its articles of incorporation through fraud; or
2. The corporation has continued to exceed or abuse the authority conferred upon it by law.
The enumeration in subparagraphs 1. and 2. of grounds for involuntary dissolution does not exclude actions or special proceedings by the Department of Legal Affairs or any state official for the annulment or dissolution of a corporation for other causes as provided in any other statute of this state;
(b) In a proceeding by a shareholder to dissolve a corporation if it is established that:1. The directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, and:a. Irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being suffered;
b. The business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally because of the deadlock; or
c. Both sub-subparagraphs a. and b.; or
2. The shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon qualification of their successors;
3. The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted, causing material injury to the corporation; or
4. The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or are reasonably expected to act in a manner that is illegal or fraudulent;
(c) In a proceeding by a creditor if it is established that:1. The creditor’s claim has been reduced to judgment, the execution on the judgment returned unsatisfied, and the corporation is insolvent; or
2. The corporation has admitted in writing that the creditor’s claim is due and owing and the corporation is insolvent;
(d) In a proceeding by the corporation to have its voluntary dissolution continued under court supervision; or
(e) In a proceeding by a shareholder if the corporation has abandoned its business and has failed within a reasonable period of time to liquidate and distribute its assets and dissolve.
(2) Paragraph (1)(b) does not apply in the case of a corporation that, on the date of the filing of the proceeding, has shares that are:(a) A covered security under s. 18(b)(1)(A) or (B) of the Securities Act of 1933; or
(b) Not a covered security, but are held by at least 300 shareholders and the shares outstanding have a market value of at least $20 million, exclusive of the value of outstanding shares of the corporation held by the corporation’s subsidiaries, by the corporation’s senior executives, by the corporation’s directors, and by the corporation’s beneficial shareholders and voting trust beneficial owners owning more than 10 percent of the outstanding shares of the corporation.
* * *