607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0203 Incorporation.—(1) Unless a delayed effective date is specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of incorporation are filed or on a date specified in the articles of incorporation, if such date is within 5 business days prior to the date of filing.
(2) The department’s filing of the articles of incorporation is conclusive proof that the incorporators satisfied all conditions precedent to incorporation except in a proceeding by the state to cancel or revoke the incorporation or administratively dissolve the corporation.
History.—s. 18, ch. 89-154; s. 18, ch. 2019-90.