607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.1622 Annual report for department.—(1) Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall deliver to the department for filing an annual report that states the following:(a) The name of the corporation or, if a foreign corporation, the name under which the foreign corporation is authorized to transact business in this state;
* * *
(2) If an annual report contains the name and address of a registered agent which differs from the information shown in the records of the department immediately before the annual report becomes effective, the differing information in the annual report is considered a statement of change under s. 607.0502 or s. 607.1508, as the case may be.
(3) If an annual report does not contain the information required in this section, the department shall promptly notify the reporting domestic corporation or foreign corporation. If the report is corrected to contain the information required in subsection (1) and delivered to the department within 30 days after the effective date of the notice, it will be considered timely delivered.
(4) The first annual report must be delivered to the department between January 1 and May 1 of the year following the calendar year in which a domestic corporation’s articles of incorporation became effective or a foreign corporation obtained its certificate of authority to transact business in this state. Subsequent annual reports must be delivered to the department between January 1 and May 1 of each calendar year thereafter. If one or more forms of annual report are submitted for a calendar year, the department shall file each of them and make the information contained in them part of the official record. The first form of annual report filed in a calendar year shall be considered the annual report for that calendar year, and each report filed after that one in the same calendar year shall be treated as an amended report for that calendar year.
(5) Information in the annual report must be current as of the date the annual report is delivered to the department for filing.
(6) A domestic corporation or foreign corporation that fails to file an annual report that complies with the requirements of this section may not prosecute or maintain any action in any court of this state until the report is filed and all fees and penalties due under this chapter are paid, and shall be subject to dissolution or cancellation of its certificate of authority to transact business as provided in this chapter.
(7) The department shall prescribe the forms, which may be in an electronic format, on which to make the annual report called for in this section and may substitute the uniform business report, pursuant to s. 606.06, as a means of satisfying the requirement of this chapter.
(8) As a condition of a merger under s. 607.1101, each party to a merger which exists under the laws of this state, and each party to the merger which exists under the laws of another jurisdiction and has a certificate of authority to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state, must be active and current in filing its annual reports in the records of the department through December 31 of the calendar year in which the articles of merger are submitted to the department for filing.
(9) As a condition of a conversion of an entity to a corporation under s. 607.11930, the entity, if it exists under the laws of this state or if it exists under the laws of another jurisdiction and has a certificate of authority to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state, must be active and current in filing its annual reports in the records of the department through December 31 of the calendar year in which the articles of conversion are submitted to the department for filing.
(10) As a condition of a conversion of a domestic corporation to another type of entity under s. 607.11930, the domestic corporation converting to the other type of entity must be active and current in filing its annual reports in the records of the department through December 31 of the calendar year in which the articles of conversion are submitted to the department for filing.
(11) As a condition of a share exchange between a corporation and another entity under s. 607.1102, the corporation, and each other entity that is a party to the share exchange which exists under the laws of this state, and each party to the share exchange which exists under the laws of another jurisdiction and has a certificate of authority to transact business or conduct its affairs in this state, must be active and current in filing its annual reports in the records of the department through December 31 of the calendar year in which the articles of share exchange are submitted to the department for filing.
(12) As a condition of domestication of a domestic corporation into a foreign jurisdiction under s. 607.11920, the domestic corporation domesticating into a foreign jurisdiction must be active and current in filing its annual reports in the records of the department through December 31 of the calendar year in which the articles of domestication are submitted to the department for filing.
History.—s. 156, ch. 89-154; s. 168, ch. 90-179; s. 30, ch. 91-107; s. 10, ch. 91-112; s. 26, ch. 92-319; s. 6, ch. 99-218; s. 41, ch. 2003-283; s. 225, ch. 2019-90; s. 66, ch. 2020-32.