607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.01401 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:(1) “Acquired eligible entity” means the domestic or foreign eligible entity that will have all of one or more classes or series of its shares or eligible interests acquired in a share exchange.
* * *
(7) “Beneficial shareholder” means a person who owns the beneficial interest in shares. Such person may be a record shareholder or a person on whose behalf shares are registered in the name of an intermediary or nominee.
(8) “Business day” means Monday through Friday, excluding any day a national banking association is not open for normal business transactions.
(9) “Conspicuous” means so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against whom the writing is to operate should have noticed it. For example, text in italics, boldface, a contrasting color, or capitals, or underlined text, is conspicuous.
(10) “Conversion” means a transaction pursuant to ss. 607.11930-607.11935.
(11) “Converted eligible entity” means the converting eligible entity as it continues in existence after a conversion.
(12) “Converting eligible entity” means the domestic corporation that approves a plan of conversion pursuant to s. 607.11932, or a foreign eligible entity that approves a conversion pursuant to the organic law of the foreign eligible entity.
(13) “Corporation” or “domestic corporation” means a corporation for profit, which is not a foreign corporation, incorporated under this chapter.
(14) “Day” means a calendar day.
(15) “Deliver” or “delivery” means any method of delivery used in conventional commercial practice, including delivery by hand, mail, commercial delivery, and, if authorized under s. 607.0141, electronic transmission.
(16) “Department” means the Florida Department of State.
(17) “Derivative proceeding” means a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation or, to the extent provided in s. 607.0747, in the right of a foreign corporation.
(18) “Distribution” means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property (except its own shares) or incurrence of indebtedness by a corporation to or for the benefit of its shareholders in respect of any of its shares. A distribution may be in the form of: a declaration or payment of a dividend; a purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of shares; a distribution of indebtedness; a distribution in liquidation; or otherwise.
(19) “Document” means:(a) Any tangible medium on which information is inscribed, and includes any writing or written instrument; or
(b) An electronic record.
(20) “Domestic” means, with respect to an entity, an entity governed as to its internal affairs by the laws of this state.
(21) “Domesticated corporation” means the domesticating corporation as it continues in existence after a domestication.
(22) “Domesticating corporation” means the domestic corporation that approves a plan of domestication pursuant to s. 607.11921, or the foreign corporation that approves a domestication pursuant to the organic law of the foreign corporation.
(23) “Domestication” means a transaction pursuant to ss. 607.11920-607.11924.
(24) “Effective date” means, when referring to a document accepted for filing by the department, the date and time determined in accordance with s. 607.0123.
* * *
For purposes of proxy voting in accordance with ss. 607.0721, 607.0722, and 607.0724, the term includes, but is not limited to, telegrams, cablegrams, telephone transmissions, and transmissions through the Internet.
(28)(a) “Eligible entity” means:1. A domestic corporation;
2. A foreign corporation;
3. A nonprofit corporation;
4. A general partnership, including a limited liability partnership;
5. A limited partnership, including a limited liability limited partnership;
6. A limited liability company;
7. A real estate investment trust; or
8. Any other foreign or domestic entity that is organized under an organic law.
(b) The term does not include:1. An individual;
2. A trust with a predominantly donative purpose or a charitable trust;
3. An association or relationship that is not a partnership solely by reason of s. 620.8202(2) or a similar provision of the law of another jurisdiction;
4. A decedent’s estate; or
5. A government or a governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality.
(29) “Eligible interests” means interests or memberships.
(30) “Employee” includes an officer but not a director. A director may accept duties that make him or her also an employee.
(31) “Entity” includes corporation and foreign corporation; unincorporated association; business trust, estate, limited liability company, partnership, trust, and two or more persons having a joint or common economic interest; and state, United States, and foreign governments.
(32) “Expenses” means reasonable expenses of any kind that are incurred in connection with a matter.
(33) The phrase “facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan or filed document” shall be interpreted as set forth in s. 607.0120(11).
(34) “Filing entity” means an entity, other than a limited liability partnership, that is of a type that is created by filing a public organic record or is required to file a public organic record that evidences its creation.
(35) “Foreign” means, with respect to an entity, an entity governed as to its internal affairs by the organic law of a jurisdiction other than this state.
(36) “Foreign corporation” means an entity incorporated or organized under laws other than the laws of this state which would be a corporation for profit if incorporated under the laws of this state.
(37) “Foreign nonprofit corporation” means an entity incorporated or organized under laws other than the laws of this state which would be a nonprofit corporation if incorporated under the laws of this state.
(38) “Governmental subdivision” includes authority, county, district, and municipality.
(39) “Governor” means:(a) A director of a corporation for profit;
(b) A director or trustee of a nonprofit corporation;
(c) A general partner of a general partnership;
(d) A general partner of a limited partnership;
(e) A manager of a manager-managed limited liability company;
(f) A member of a member-managed limited liability company;
(g) A director or a trustee of a real estate investment trust; or
* * *