607.0101 Short title; applicability.
607.0821 Action by directors without a meeting.—(1) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, action required or permitted by this chapter to be taken at a board of directors’ meeting or committee meeting may be taken without a meeting if the action is taken by all members of the board or of the committee. The action must be evidenced by one or more written consents describing the action taken and signed by each director or committee member and delivered to the corporation.
(2) Action taken under this section is effective when the last director signs the consent and delivers the consent to the corporation, unless the consent specifies a different effective date. A director’s consent may be withdrawn by a revocation signed by the director and delivered to the corporation prior to delivery to the corporation of unrevoked written consents signed by all the directors.
(3) A consent signed under this section has the effect of a meeting vote and may be described as such in any document.
History.—s. 79, ch. 89-154; s. 94, ch. 2019-90.