See All 2025 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
64.041 Complaint.—The complaint shall allege a description of the lands of which partition is demanded, the names and places of residence of the owners, joint tenants, tenants in common, coparceners, or other persons interested in the lands according to the best knowledge and belief of plaintiff, the quantity held by each, and such other matters, if any, as are necessary to enable the court to adjudicate the rights and interests of the party. If the names, residence or quantity of interest of any owner or claimant is unknown to plaintiff, this shall be stated. If the name is unknown, the action may proceed as though such unknown persons were named in the complaint.
History.—s. 2, Mar. 14, 1844; RS 1493; GS 1942; RGS 3205; CGL 4997; s. 11, ch. 29737, 1955; s. 19, ch. 67-254.
Note.—Former s. 66.04.