See All 2026 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
767.14 Additional local restrictions authorized.—This act does not limit any local government or public housing authority from adopting an ordinance or a policy, respectively, to address the safety and welfare concerns caused by attacks on persons or domestic animals; placing further restrictions or additional requirements on owners of dogs that have bitten or attacked persons or domestic animals; or developing procedures and criteria for the implementation of this act, provided that no such regulation is specific to breed, weight, or size and that the provisions of this act are not lessened by such additional regulations or requirements.
History.—s. 5, ch. 90-180; s. 5, ch. 2016-16; s. 1, ch. 2023-253.