See All 2026 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
767.12 Classification of dogs as dangerous; owner requirements; penalty.—
(1) An animal control authority shall investigate reported incidents involving any dog that may be dangerous and, if possible, shall interview the owner and require a sworn affidavit from any person, including any animal control officer or enforcement officer, desiring to have a dog classified as dangerous.
* * *
(b) An animal that is the subject of any other dangerous dog investigation may be immediately confiscated by an animal control authority; placed in quarantine, if necessary, for the proper length of time; impounded; and held. An animal that is not impounded with the animal control authority must be confined by the owner in a proper enclosure pending the outcome of the investigation and the resolution of any hearings or appeals related to the dangerous dog classification or any penalty imposed under this section. The owner shall provide the address at which the animal resides to the animal control authority. A dog that is the subject of a dangerous dog investigation may not be relocated or have its ownership transferred pending the outcome of the investigation and any hearings or appeals related to the dangerous dog classification or any penalty imposed under this section. If a dog is to be destroyed, the dog may not be relocated or have its ownership transferred.
(2) A dog may not be declared dangerous if any of the following apply:
(a) The threat, injury, or damage was sustained by a person who, at the time, was unlawfully on the property or who, while lawfully on the property, was tormenting, abusing, or assaulting the dog or its owner or a family member.
(b) The dog was protecting or defending a human being within the immediate vicinity of the dog from an unjustified attack or assault.
(3) After the investigation, the animal control authority shall make an initial determination as to whether there is sufficient cause to classify the dog as dangerous and, if sufficient cause is found, as to the appropriate penalty. The animal control authority shall afford the owner an opportunity for a hearing before making a final determination regarding the classification or penalty. The animal control authority shall provide written notification of the sufficient cause finding and proposed penalty to the owner by registered mail or certified hand delivery or service in conformance with the provisions of chapter 48 relating to service of process. The owner may file a written request for a hearing regarding the dangerous dog classification, penalty, or both, within 7 calendar days after receipt of the notification of the sufficient cause finding and proposed penalty. If the owner requests a hearing, the hearing must be held as soon as possible, but not later than 21 calendar days and not sooner than 5 days after receipt of the request from the owner. If a hearing is not timely requested regarding the dangerous dog classification or proposed penalty, the determination of the animal control authority as to such matter is final. Each applicable local governing authority shall establish hearing procedures that conform to this subsection.
* * *
c. For any other dangerous dog that is surrendered to an animal control authority, the authority may humanely euthanize the dog. If the animal control authority elects to place the animal for adoption, it must post signage on the dog’s enclosure to inform potential adopters that the dog has been declared dangerous and inform any adopter of the dog owner’s requirements under this section. The animal control authority must provide a person who adopts a dangerous dog with a copy of the declaration and must require them to sign a contract with the authority agreeing to abide by the requirements of the declaration.
5. Not allow the dog to be outside a proper enclosure unless the dog is muzzled and restrained by a substantial chain or leash and under control of a competent person. The muzzle must be made in a manner that will not cause injury to the dog or interfere with its vision or respiration but will prevent it from biting a person or an animal. The owner may exercise the dog on the owner’s property in a proper enclosure without a muzzle or leash if the dog remains within the owner’s sight and only members of the immediate household or persons 18 years of age or older, if applicable, are allowed in the enclosure when the dog is present. When being transported, such dogs must be safely and securely restrained within a vehicle.
(b) If a dog is classified as a dangerous dog due to an incident that causes severe injury to a human being, based upon the nature and circumstances of the injury and the likelihood of a future threat to the public safety, health, and welfare, the dog may be destroyed in an expeditious and humane manner.
(6) Hunting dogs are exempt from this section when engaged in any legal hunt or training procedure. Dogs engaged in training or exhibiting in legal sports such as obedience trials, conformation shows, field trials, hunting/retrieving trials, and herding trials are exempt from this section when engaged in any legal procedures. However, such dogs at all other times in all other respects are subject to this and local laws. Dogs that have been classified as dangerous may not be used for hunting purposes.
(7) A person who violates this section commits a noncriminal infraction, punishable by a fine not to exceed $1,000 per violation. In addition, any person who resists or obstructs an animal control authority in enforcing this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.—s. 3, ch. 90-180; s. 3, ch. 93-13; s. 3, ch. 94-339; s. 1157, ch. 97-102; s. 2, ch. 2016-16; s. 5, ch. 2025-61.