See All 2026 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
918.07 Admonition to officer in charge of jurors.—When the jury is committed to the charge of an officer, the officer shall be admonished by the court to keep the jurors together in the place specified and not to permit any person to communicate with them on any subject except with the permission of the court given in open court in the presence of the defendant or the defendant’s counsel. The officer shall not communicate with the jurors on any subject connected with the trial and shall return the jurors to court as directed by the court.
History.—s. 212, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(220); s. 116, ch. 70-339; s. 1539, ch. 97-102.