See All 2026 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
918.05 View by jury.—When a court determines that it is proper for the jury to view a place where the offense may have been committed or other material events may have occurred, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body to the place, in custody of a proper officer. The court shall admonish the officer that no person, including the officer, shall be allowed to communicate with the jury about any subject connected with the trial. The jury shall be returned to the courtroom in accordance with the directions of the court. The judge and defendant, unless the defendant absents himself or herself without permission of court, shall be present, and the prosecuting attorney and defense counsel may be present at the view.
History.—s. 210, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(218); s. 114, ch. 70-339; s. 1538, ch. 97-102.