See All 2026 Bills that Cite Sections in this Chapter
918.015 Right to speedy trial.—
(1) In all criminal prosecutions the state and the defendant shall each have the right to a speedy trial.
(2) The Supreme Court shall, by rule of said court, provide procedures through which the right to a speedy trial as guaranteed by subsection (1) and by s. 16, Art. I of the State Constitution, shall be realized.
History.—s. 195, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(202); s. 6, ch. 71-1(B).
Note.—Former s. 916.01.