- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1997 Florida Statutes
County authorized to sell real and personal property and to lease real property.
125.35 County authorized to sell real and personal property and to lease real property.--
(1)
(a) The board of county commissioners is expressly authorized to sell and convey any real or personal property, and to lease real property, belonging to the county, whenever the board determines that it is to the best interest of the county to do so, to the highest and best bidder for the particular use the board deems to be the highest and best or, alternatively, in the case of an airport or seaport operation or facility lease, or a modification of an existing lease of real property, or a new extension thereof for an additional term not to exceed 25 years, where the improved leasehold has an appraised value in excess of $20 million, after negotiation, for such length of term and such conditions as the governing body may in its discretion determine. The Board of County Commissioners is expressly authorized to lease a professional sports franchise facility financed by revenues received pursuant to s. 125.0104 or s. 212.20, under such terms and conditions as negotiated by the board. In the case of a seaport, however, leased space may not be negotiated for a hotel; retail establishment; or an office complex except for port users in excess of 25,000 square feet, and any leased space for an office complex except for port users of less than 25,000 square feet must be reasonable and necessary for the operation of the port and must be physically located within the jurisdiction of the port authority.
(b) No sale of any real property shall be made unless notice thereof is published once a week for at least 2 weeks in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county, calling for bids for the purchase of the real estate so advertised to be sold. In the case of a sale, the bid of the highest bidder complying with the terms and conditions set forth in such notice shall be accepted, unless the board of county commissioners rejects all bids because they are too low. The board of county commissioners may require a deposit to be made or a surety bond to be given, in such form or in such amount as the board determines, with each bid submitted.
(2) When the board of county commissioners finds that the value of a parcel of real property is $5,000 or less, as determined by a fee appraiser designated by the board or as determined by the county property appraiser, and when, due to the size, shape, location, and value of the parcel, it is determined by the board that the parcel is of use only to one or more adjacent property owners, the board may effect a private sale of the parcel. The board may, after sending notice of its intended action to owners of adjacent property by certified mail, effect a sale and conveyance of the parcel at private sale without receiving bids or publishing notice; however, if, within 10 working days after receiving such mailed notice, two or more owners of adjacent property notify the board of their desire to purchase the parcel, the board shall accept sealed bids for the parcel from such property owners and may convey such parcel to the highest bidder or may reject all offers.
History.--s. 1, ch. 23829, 1947; s. 1, ch. 70-388; s. 1, ch. 77-475; s. 1, ch. 81-87; s. 1, ch. 83-100; s. 1, ch. 86-105; s. 2, ch. 89-103; s. 2, ch. 95-416.