The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
206.60  County tax on motor fuel.--
(1)  The proceeds of the county fuel tax imposed pursuant to s. 206.41(1)(b) are appropriated for public transportation purposes in the manner following:
1(a)  The department, after deducting its expenses of collection, which shall include the administrative costs incurred by the department in the collection, administration, and distribution back to the counties of such tax, and after deducting the service charges provided for by s. 215.20, shall monthly divide the proceeds of such tax in the same manner as the constitutional fuel tax pursuant to s. 206.47 and the formula contained in s. 9(c)(4), Art. XII of the revised State Constitution of 1968.
(b)
1.  The Department of Revenue shall, from month to month, distribute the amount allocated to each of the several counties under paragraph (a) to the board of county commissioners of the county, who shall use such funds solely for the acquisition of rights-of-way; the construction, reconstruction, operation, maintenance, and repair of transportation facilities, roads, and bridges therein; or the reduction of bonded indebtedness of such county or of special road and bridge districts within such county, incurred for road and bridge or other transportation purposes. In the event the powers and duties relating to transportation facilities, roads, and bridges usually exercised and performed by boards of county commissioners are exercised and performed by some other or separate county board, such board shall receive the proceeds, exercise the powers, and perform the duties designated in this section to be done by the boards of county commissioners.
2.  The board of county commissioners of each county, or any separate board or local agency exercising the powers and performing the duties relating to transportation facilities, roads, and bridges usually exercised and performed by the boards of county commissioners, shall be assigned the full responsibility for the maintenance of transportation facilities in the county and of roads in the county road system.
3.  In calculating the distribution of funds under paragraph (a), the Department of Revenue shall obtain from the Auditor General the certification of the level of assessment in each district and shall pay only the amount of money which is derived by multiplying said ratio and the amount which would be due a district under paragraph (a). The funds which are raised under this section but are not distributed under this section shall be deposited in the Fuel Tax Collection Trust Fund. All funds placed in the Fuel Tax Collection Trust Fund shall be distributed in the same manner as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b).
* * *