- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1997 Florida Statutes
Clerk of district court; appointment; compensation; assistants; filing fees; teleconferencing.
35.22 Clerk of district court; appointment; compensation; assistants; filing fees; teleconferencing.--
(1) Each district court of appeal shall appoint a clerk who shall be paid an annual salary to be determined in accordance with s. 25.382.
(2) The clerk is authorized to employ such deputies and clerical assistants as may be necessary. Their number and compensation shall be approved by the court, and paid from the annual appropriation for the district courts of appeal.
(3) The clerk, upon the filing of a certified copy of a notice of appeal or petition, shall charge and collect a service charge of $250 for each case docketed, and for copying, certifying or furnishing opinions, records, papers or other instruments and for other services the same service charges as provided in s. 28.24. The State of Florida or its agencies, when appearing as appellant or petitioner, is exempt from the filing fee required in this subsection.
(4) The opinions of the district court of appeal shall not be recorded, but the original as filed shall be preserved with the record in each case.
(5) The clerk is authorized immediately after a case is disposed of, to supply the judge who tried the case and from whose order, judgment, or decree, appeal or other review is taken, a copy of all opinions, orders, or judgments filed in such case. Copies of opinions, orders, and decrees shall be furnished in all cases to each attorney of record and for publication in Florida reports to the authorized publisher without charge, and copies furnished to other law book publishers at one-half the regular statutory fee.
(6) The clerk of each district court of appeal is required to deposit all fees collected in the State Treasury to the credit of the General Revenue Fund. The clerk shall retain an accounting of each such remittance.
(7) The clerk of the district court of appeal is authorized to collect a fee from the parties to an appeal reflecting the actual cost of conducting the proceeding through teleconferencing where the parties have requested that an oral argument or mediation be conducted through teleconferencing. The fee collected for this purpose shall be used to offset the expenses associated with scheduling the teleconference and shall be deposited in the Mediation/Arbitration Trust Fund.
History.--s. 1, ch. 57-248; s. 1, ch. 73-305; s. 4, ch. 75-124; s. 1, ch. 78-349; s. 2, ch. 85-222; s. 3, ch. 85-249; s. 7, ch. 89-290; s. 1, ch. 93-161; s. 202, ch. 95-147; s. 16, ch. 95-312.