The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
370.01  Definitions.--In construing these statutes, where the context does not clearly indicate otherwise, the word, phrase, or term:
(1)  "Resident" or "resident of Florida" includes citizens of the United States who have continuously resided in this state, next preceding the making of their application for hunting, fishing, or other license, for the following period of time, to wit: For 1 year in the state and 6 months in the county when applied to all fish and game laws not related to freshwater fish and game.
(2)  "Saltwater fish" shall include all classes of pisces, shellfish, sponges, and crustacea indigenous to salt water.
(3)  "Open season" shall be that portion of the year wherein the laws of Florida for the preservation of fish and game permit the taking of particular species of game or varieties of fish.
(4)  "Closed season" shall be that portion of the year wherein the laws of Florida forbid the taking of particular species of game or varieties of fish.
(5)  "Salt water," except where otherwise provided by law, shall be all of the territorial waters of Florida excluding all lakes, rivers, canals, and other waterways of Florida from such point or points where the fresh and salt waters commingle to such an extent as to become unpalatable because of the saline content, or from such point or points as may be fixed for conservation purposes by the Division of Marine Resources of the Department of Environmental Protection and the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, with the consent and advice of the board of county commissioners of the county or counties to be affected.
(6)  "Common carrier" shall include any person, firm, or corporation, who undertakes for hire, as a regular business, to transport persons or commodities from place to place offering his or her services to all such as may choose to employ the common carrier and pay his or her charges.
(7)  "Transport" shall include shipping, transporting, carrying, importing, exporting, receiving or delivering for shipment, transportation or carriage or export.
(8)  "Guide" shall include any person engaged in the business of guiding hunters or hunting parties, fishers or fishing parties, for compensation.
(9)  "Shellfish" shall include oysters, clams, and whelks.
(10)  "Coon oysters" are oysters found growing in bunches along the shore between high-water mark and low-water mark.
(11)  "Reef bunch oysters" are oysters found growing on the bars or reefs in the open bay and exposed to the air between high and low tide.
(12)  "Food fish" shall include mullet, trout, redfish, sheepshead, pompano, mackerel, bluefish, red snapper, grouper, and all other fish generally used for human consumption.
(13)  A "natural oyster or clam reef" or "bed" or "bar" shall be considered and defined as an area containing not less than 100 square yards of the bottom where oysters or clams are found in a stratum.
(14)  "Department" shall mean the Department of Environmental Protection.
* * *