The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 153
Regulation of shrimp fishing; Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, Flagler, and St. Johns Counties.
1370.153  Regulation of shrimp fishing; Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, Flagler, and St. Johns Counties.--
(1)  DEFINITIONS.--When used in this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(a)  "Inland waters" means all creeks, rivers, bayous, bays, inlets, and canals.
(b)  "Sample" means one or more shrimp taken from an accurately defined part of the area defined.
(c)  "Series" means 10 or more samples taken within a period of not more than 1 week, each sample being taken at a different station within the pattern.
(d)  "Pattern" means 10 or more stations.
(e)  "Station" means a single location on the water of the areas defined.
(f)  "Licensed live bait shrimp producer" means any individual licensed by the Department of Environmental Protection to employ the use of any trawl for the taking of live bait shrimp within the inland waters of Nassau, Duval, St. Johns, Putnam, Flagler, or Clay Counties.
(g)  "Licensed dead shrimp producer" means any individual licensed by the Department of Environmental Protection to employ the use of any trawl for the taking of shrimp within the inland waters of Nassau, Duval, St. Johns, Putnam, Flagler, or Clay Counties.
(2)  SHRIMPING PROHIBITED.--It is unlawful to employ the use of any trawl or other net, except a common cast net, designed for or capable of taking shrimp, within the inland waters of Nassau, Duval, St. Johns, Putnam, Flagler, or Clay Counties, except as hereinafter provided.
(3)  LIVE BAIT SHRIMP PRODUCTION.--
(a)  A live bait shrimp production license shall be issued by the Department of Environmental Protection upon the receipt of an application by a person intending to use a boat, not to exceed 35 feet in length in Duval, St. Johns, Putnam, Flagler, and Clay Counties and not to exceed 45 feet in length in Nassau County, for live shrimp production within the inland waters of Nassau, Duval, St. Johns, Putnam, Flagler, or Clay Counties and the payment of a fee of $250. The annual fee of $250 shall be collected by the department for the issuance of the license during a 60-day period beginning June 1 of each year. The design of the application and permit shall be determined by the department. The proceeds of the fee imposed by this paragraph shall be used by the Department of Environmental Protection for the purposes of enforcement of marine resource laws.
(b)  The Secretary of Environmental Protection, or his or her designated representative, may by order close certain areas to live bait shrimp production when sampling procedures justify the closing based upon sound conservation practices. The revocation of any order to close has the effect of opening the area.
(c)  Every live bait shrimp producer shall produce evidence satisfactory to the department that he or she has the necessary equipment to maintain the shrimp alive while aboard the shrimp fishing vessel. All vessels fishing for live bait shrimp must be equipped with live bait shrimp tanks of a type and capacity satisfactory to the department, and no more than 5 pounds of dead shrimp will be allowed on board such vessel per day.
(d)
1.  Each licensed live bait shrimp producer who stores his or her catch for sale or sells his or her catch shall either:
a.  Maintain onshore facilities which have been annually checked and approved by the local Marine Patrol office to assure the facilities' ability to maintain the catch alive when the live bait shrimp producer produces for his or her own facility; or
b.  Sell his or her catch only to persons who have onshore facilities which have been annually checked and approved by the local Marine Patrol office to assure the facilities' ability to maintain the catch alive, when the producer sells his or her catch to an onshore facility. The producer shall provide the Department of Environmental Protection with the wholesale number of the facility to which the shrimp have been sold and shall submit this number on a form designed and approved by the department.
2.  All persons who maintain onshore facilities as described in this paragraph, whether the facilities are maintained by the licensed live bait shrimp producer or by another party who purchases shrimp from live bait shrimp producers, shall keep records of their transactions in conformance with the provisions of s. 370.07(6).
(e)  All commercial trawling in Clay, Duval, and St. Johns Counties shall be restricted to the inland waters of the St. Johns River proper in the area north of the Acosta Bridge in Jacksonville and at least 100 yards from the nearest shoreline.
(f)  A live shrimp producer must also be a licensed wholesale dealer. Such person shall not sell live bait shrimp unless he or she produces a live bait shrimp production license at the time of sale.
(g)  The department shall rename the Live Bait Shrimp Production License as the Commercial Live Shrimp Production License.
(4)  DEAD SHRIMP PRODUCTION.--Any person may operate as a commercial dead shrimp producer provided that:
* * *