The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 153
Regulation of shrimp fishing; Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, Flagler, and St. Johns Counties.
1370.153  Regulation of shrimp fishing; Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, Flagler, and St. Johns Counties.--
* * *
b.  Sell his or her catch only to persons who have onshore facilities which have been annually checked and approved by the local Marine Patrol office to assure the facilities' ability to maintain the catch alive, when the producer sells his or her catch to an onshore facility. The producer shall provide the Department of Environmental Protection with the wholesale number of the facility to which the shrimp have been sold and shall submit this number on a form designed and approved by the department.
2.  All persons who maintain onshore facilities as described in this paragraph, whether the facilities are maintained by the licensed live bait shrimp producer or by another party who purchases shrimp from live bait shrimp producers, shall keep records of their transactions in conformance with the provisions of s. 370.07(6).
(e)  All commercial trawling in Clay, Duval, and St. Johns Counties shall be restricted to the inland waters of the St. Johns River proper in the area north of the Acosta Bridge in Jacksonville and at least 100 yards from the nearest shoreline.
(f)  A live shrimp producer must also be a licensed wholesale dealer. Such person shall not sell live bait shrimp unless he or she produces a live bait shrimp production license at the time of sale.
(g)  The department shall rename the Live Bait Shrimp Production License as the Commercial Live Shrimp Production License.
(4)  DEAD SHRIMP PRODUCTION.--Any person may operate as a commercial dead shrimp producer provided that:
(a)  A dead shrimp production permit is procured from the Department of Environmental Protection upon the receipt by the department of a properly filled out and approved application by a person intending to use a boat, not to exceed 35 feet in length in Duval, St. Johns, Putnam, and Clay Counties, and not to exceed 45 feet in length in Nassau County, for dead shrimp production within the inland waters of Nassau County and the inland waters of the St. Johns River of Duval, Putnam, St. Johns, Flagler, or Clay Counties, which permit shall cost $250 and shall be required for each vessel used for dead shrimp production. The design of the application and permit shall be determined by the Department of Environmental Protection. The proceeds of the fees imposed by this paragraph shall be deposited into the
* * *
(c)  No area may be opened to dead shrimp production unless a series of samples has been taken and it has been determined that the shrimp are of legal size. Legal-sized shrimp shall be defined as not more than 47 shrimp with heads on, or 70 shrimp with heads off, per pound.
(7)  LICENSE POSSESSION.--The operator of a boat employing the use of any trawl for shrimp production must be in possession of a current shrimp production license issued to him or her pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(8)  USE OF TRAWL; LIMITATION.--
(a)  The use of a trawl by either a live bait shrimp producer or dead shrimp producer shall be limited to the daylight hours, and the taking of dead shrimp shall not take place on Saturdays, Sundays, or legal state holidays.
(b)  The use of a trawl by either a live bait shrimp producer or dead shrimp producer within 100 yards of any shoreline is prohibited. The Department of Environmental Protection, by rule or order, may define the area or areas where this subsection shall apply.
(c)
1.  It is unlawful to employ the use of any trawl designed for, or capable of, taking shrimp within 1/4 mile of any natural or manmade inlet in Duval County or St. Johns County.
2.  It is unlawful for anyone to trawl in the Trout River west of the bridge on U.S. 17 in Duval County.
(9)  ST. JOHNS RIVER; RULEMAKING PROHIBITED.--The Department of Environmental Protection may not adopt any rule which regulates shrimping in the St. Johns River.
(10)  CREDITS.--Fees paid pursuant to paragraphs (3)(a) and (4)(a) of this section shall be credited against the saltwater products license fee.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ch. 71-460; ss. 1, 2, ch. 72-116; s. 1, ch. 73-150; ss. 1, 2, ch. 74-140; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 77-186; s. 80, ch. 79-164; s. 8, ch. 83-134; s. 1, ch. 83-295; s. 2, ch. 84-121; s. 1, ch. 85-163; ss. 16, 17, ch. 85-234; s. 1, ch. 87-201; ss. 3, 6, ch. 88-412; ss. 6, 12, ch. 89-98; s. 7, ch. 90-310; s. 231, ch. 94-356; s. 995, ch. 95-148; s. 13, ch. 95-414; s. 35, ch. 96-321; s. 45, ch. 97-96.
* * *