The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 153
Regulation of shrimp fishing; Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, Flagler, and St. Johns Counties.
1370.153  Regulation of shrimp fishing; Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, Flagler, and St. Johns Counties.--
* * *
(c)  No person may use any trawl exceeding 35 feet in length or less than a 11/2-inch stretch mesh with a 10-pound pull. Length measurement shall be made from the point where the webbing is hung on the corkline at one end of the net to the point where the webbing is hung on the corkline at the opposite end of the net.
(d)  No person may use any tickler chain.
(e)  The Department of Environmental Protection may, by rule, place additional restrictions upon the types of equipment to be used by dead shrimp producers.
(f)  All commercial shrimping activities shall be allowed during daylight hours from Tuesday through Friday each week.
(g)  No person holding a dead shrimp production permit issued pursuant to this subsection shall simultaneously hold a permit for noncommercial trawling under the provisions of subsection (5). The number of permits issued by the department for commercial trawling or dead shrimp production in any one year shall be the number issued in the base year, 1976. All permits shall be inheritable or transferable to an immediate family member and annually renewable by the holder thereof. Such inheritance or transfer shall be valid upon being registered with the department. All permits not renewed shall expire and shall not be renewed under any circumstances.
(h)  It is illegal for any person to sell dead shrimp caught in the inland waters of Nassau, Duval, Clay, Putnam, and St. Johns Counties, unless the seller is in possession of a dead shrimp production license issued pursuant to this subsection.
(i)  It is illegal for any person to purchase shrimp for consumption or bait from any seller (with respect to shrimp caught in the inland waters of Nassau, Duval, Clay, Putnam, and St. Johns Counties (St. Johns River)) who does not produce his or her dead shrimp production license prior to the sale of the shrimp.
(j)  In addition to any other penalties provided for in this section, any person who violates the provisions of this subsection shall have his or her license revoked by the department.
(k)  The department shall rename the Dead Shrimp Production License as the Commercial Food Shrimp Production License.
(5)  NONCOMMERCIAL TRAWLING.--Any person may harvest shrimp in the St. Johns River for his or her own use as food and may trawl for such shrimp under the following conditions:
(a)  Each person who desires to trawl for shrimp for use as food shall obtain a noncommercial trawling permit from the local Marine Patrol office of the Department of Environmental Protection upon filling out an application on a form prescribed by the department and upon paying a fee for the permit, which shall cost $50.
(b)  Each trawl used for noncommercial trawling shall measure not more than 15 feet from the point where the webbing is hung on the corkline at one end of the net to the point where the webbing is hung on the corkline at the opposite end of the net, and the nets shall be no less than 11/2 inches stretch mesh. Only one trawl shall be pulled at a time.
(c)  All trawling shall be restricted to the confines of the St. Johns River proper in the area north of the Acosta Bridge in Jacksonville and at least 100 yards from the nearest shoreline.
(d)  Trawling shall be allowed only during daylight hours on Saturdays and Sundays, and at no time shall any person or boat possess more than 50 pounds of shrimp while on the water.
(e)  No shrimp caught by a person licensed under the provisions of this subsection may be sold or offered for sale.
(6)  SAMPLING PROCEDURE.--
(a)  The Secretary of Environmental Protection shall have samples taken at established stations within patterns at frequent intervals.
(b)  No area may be closed to live bait shrimp production unless a series of samples has been taken and it has been determined that the shrimp are undersized or that continued shrimping in this area would have an adverse effect on conservation. Standards for size may be established by rule of the department.
(c)  No area may be opened to dead shrimp production unless a series of samples has been taken and it has been determined that the shrimp are of legal size. Legal-sized shrimp shall be defined as not more than 47 shrimp with heads on, or 70 shrimp with heads off, per pound.
(7)  LICENSE POSSESSION.--The operator of a boat employing the use of any trawl for shrimp production must be in possession of a current shrimp production license issued to him or her pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(8)  USE OF TRAWL; LIMITATION.--
(a)  The use of a trawl by either a live bait shrimp producer or dead shrimp producer shall be limited to the daylight hours, and the taking of dead shrimp shall not take place on Saturdays, Sundays, or legal state holidays.
(b)  The use of a trawl by either a live bait shrimp producer or dead shrimp producer within 100 yards of any shoreline is prohibited. The Department of Environmental Protection, by rule or order, may define the area or areas where this subsection shall apply.
(c)
1.  It is unlawful to employ the use of any trawl designed for, or capable of, taking shrimp within 1/4 mile of any natural or manmade inlet in Duval County or St. Johns County.
2.  It is unlawful for anyone to trawl in the Trout River west of the bridge on U.S. 17 in Duval County.
(9)  ST. JOHNS RIVER; RULEMAKING PROHIBITED.--The Department of Environmental Protection may not adopt any rule which regulates shrimping in the St. Johns River.
(10)  CREDITS.--Fees paid pursuant to paragraphs (3)(a) and (4)(a) of this section shall be credited against the saltwater products license fee.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, ch. 71-460; ss. 1, 2, ch. 72-116; s. 1, ch. 73-150; ss. 1, 2, ch. 74-140; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 77-186; s. 80, ch. 79-164; s. 8, ch. 83-134; s. 1, ch. 83-295; s. 2, ch. 84-121; s. 1, ch. 85-163; ss. 16, 17, ch. 85-234; s. 1, ch. 87-201; ss. 3, 6, ch. 88-412; ss. 6, 12, ch. 89-98; s. 7, ch. 90-310; s. 231, ch. 94-356; s. 995, ch. 95-148; s. 13, ch. 95-414; s. 35, ch. 96-321; s. 45, ch. 97-96.
* * *