The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
394.67  Definitions.--When used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1)  "Advisory council" means a district advisory council.
(2)  "Alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health planning council" or "council" means the council within a 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services district or subdistrict established in accordance with the provisions of this part for the purpose of assessing the alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health needs of the community and developing a plan to address those needs.
(3)  "Department" means the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
(4)  "District administrator" means the person appointed by the Secretary of 1Health and Rehabilitative Services for the purpose of administering a department service district as set forth in s. 20.19.
(5)  "District plan" or "plan" means the combined district alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health plan prepared by the alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health planning council and approved by the district administrator and governing bodies in accordance with this part.
(6)  "Federal funds" means funds from federal sources for alcohol, drug abuse, or mental health facilities and programs, exclusive of federal funds that are deemed eligible by the Federal Government, and are eligible through state regulation, for matching purposes.
(7)  "Governing body" means the chief legislative body of a county, a board of county commissioners, or boards of county commissioners in counties acting jointly, or their counterparts in a charter government.
(8)  "Local matching funds" means funds received from governing bodies of local government, including city commissions, county commissions, district school boards, special tax districts, private hospital funds, private gifts, both individual and corporate, and bequests and funds received from community drives or any other sources.
(9)  "Patient fees" means compensation received by a community alcohol, drug abuse, or mental health facility for services rendered to clients from any source of funds, including city, county, state, federal, and private sources.
(10)  "Program office" means the Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Program Office of the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
(11)  "Service district" means a community service district as established by the department under s. 20.19 for the purpose of providing community alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services.
(12)  "Service provider" means any agency in which all or any portion of the programs or services set forth in s. 394.675 are carried out.
(13)  "Crisis stabilization unit" means a program providing an alternative to inpatient hospitalization and which provides brief, intensive services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, for mentally ill individuals who are in an acutely disturbed state.
(14)  "Residential treatment facility" means a facility providing residential care and treatment to individuals exhibiting symptoms of mental illness who are in need of a 24-hour, 7-day-a-week structured living environment, respite care, or long-term community placement. Residential treatment facility shall also include short-term residential treatment facilities for treatment of mental illness.
(15)  "Licensed facility" means a facility licensed in accordance with this chapter.
(16)  "Premises" means those buildings, beds, and facilities located at the main address of the licensee and all other buildings, beds, and facilities for the provision of acute or residential care located in such reasonable proximity to the main address of the licensee as to appear to the public to be under the dominion and control of the licensee.
(17)  "Client" means any individual receiving services in any alcohol, drug abuse, or mental health facility, program, or service, which facility, program, or service is operated, funded, or regulated by the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
History.--s. 3, ch. 70-109; s. 2, ch. 76-221; s. 132, ch. 77-104; s. 7, ch. 81-290; s. 2, ch. 82-223; s. 12, ch. 84-285; s. 1, ch. 85-167; s. 12, ch. 86-220; s. 11, ch. 92-58; s. 12, ch. 93-200.
1Note.--The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services was redesignated as the Department of Children and Family Services by s. 5, ch. 96-403, and the Department of Health was created by s. 8, ch. 96-403.