- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1997 Florida Statutes
1408.039 Review process.--The review process for certificates of need shall be as follows:
(1) REVIEW CYCLES.--The agency by rule shall provide for applications to be submitted on a timetable or cycle basis; provide for review on a timely basis; and provide for all completed applications pertaining to similar types of services or facilities affecting the same service district to be considered in relation to each other no less often than two times a year.
(2) LETTERS OF INTENT.--
(a) At least 30 days prior to filing an application, a letter of intent shall be filed by the applicant with the agency, respecting the development of a proposal subject to review. No letter of intent is required for expedited projects as defined by rule by the agency.
(b) The agency shall provide a mechanism by which applications may be filed to compete with proposals described in filed letters of intent.
(c) Letters of intent must describe the proposal; specify the number of beds sought, if any; identify the services to be provided and the specific subdistrict location; and identify the applicant.
(d) Within 21 days after filing a letter of intent, the agency shall publish notice of the filing of letters of intent in the Florida Administrative Weekly and notice that, if requested, a public hearing shall be held at the local level within 21 days after the application is deemed complete. Notices under this paragraph must contain due dates applicable to the cycle for filing applications and for requesting a hearing.
(3) APPLICATION PROCESSING.--
(a) An applicant shall file an application with the department, and shall furnish a copy of the application to the local health council and the department. Within 15 days after the applicable application filing deadline established by department rule, the staff of the department shall determine if the application is complete. If the application is incomplete, the staff shall request specific information from the applicant necessary for the application to be complete; however, the staff may make only one such request. If the requested information is not filed with the department within 21 days of the receipt of the staff's request, the application shall be deemed incomplete and deemed withdrawn from consideration.
(b) Upon the request of any applicant or substantially affected person within 14 days after notice that an application has been filed, a public hearing may be held at the department's discretion if the department determines that a proposed project involves issues of great local public interest. The public hearing shall allow applicants and other interested parties reasonable time to present their positions and to present rebuttal information. A recorded verbatim record of the hearing shall be maintained. The public hearing shall be held at the local level within 21 days after the application is deemed complete.
(4) STAFF RECOMMENDATIONS.--
(a) The department's review of and final agency action on applications shall be in accordance with the district plan, and statutory criteria, and the implementing administrative rules. In the application review process, the department shall give a preference, as defined by rule of the department, to an applicant which proposes to develop a nursing home in a nursing home geographically underserved area.
* * *