The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 507
Photographs, medical examinations, X rays, and medical treatment of abused or neglected child.
415.507  Photographs, medical examinations, X rays, and medical treatment of abused or neglected child.--
(1)  Any person required to investigate cases of suspected child abuse or neglect may take or cause to be taken photographs of the areas of trauma visible on a child who is the subject of a report. If the areas of trauma visible on a child indicate a need for a medical examination, or if the child verbally complains or otherwise exhibits distress as a result of injury through suspected child abuse or neglect, or is alleged to have been sexually abused, the person required to investigate may cause the child to be referred for diagnosis to a licensed physician or an emergency department in a hospital without the consent of the child's parents, legal guardian, or legal custodian. Such examination may be performed by an advanced registered nurse practitioner licensed pursuant to chapter 464. Any licensed physician, or advanced registered nurse practitioner licensed pursuant to chapter 464, who has reasonable cause to suspect that an injury was the result of child abuse may authorize a radiological examination to be performed on the child without the consent of the child's parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian.
(2)  Consent for any medical treatment shall be obtained in the following manner.
(a)
1.  Consent to medical treatment shall be obtained from a parent or guardian of the child; or
2.  A court order for such treatment shall be obtained.
(b)  If a parent or guardian of the child is unavailable and his or her whereabouts cannot be reasonably ascertained, and it is after normal working hours so that a court order cannot reasonably be obtained, an authorized agent of the department shall have the authority to consent to necessary medical treatment for the child. The authority of the department to consent to medical treatment in this circumstance shall be limited to the time reasonably necessary to obtain court authorization.
(c)  If a parent or guardian of the child is available but refuses to consent to the necessary treatment, a court order shall be required unless the situation meets the definition of an emergency in s. 743.064 or the treatment needed is related to suspected abuse or neglect of the child by a parent or guardian. In such case, the department shall have the authority to consent to necessary medical treatment. This authority is limited to the time reasonably necessary to obtain court authorization.
In no case shall the department consent to sterilization, abortion, or termination of life support.
(3)  Any photograph or report on examinations made or X rays taken pursuant to this section, or copies thereof, shall be sent to the department as soon as possible.
(4)  The county in which the child is a resident shall bear the initial costs of the examination of the allegedly abused child; however, the parents, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child shall be required to reimburse the county for the costs of such examination, other than an initial forensic physical examination as provided in s. 960.28, and to reimburse the Department of Children and Family Services for the cost of the photographs taken pursuant to this section. A medical provider may not bill a child victim, directly or indirectly, for the cost of an initial forensic physical examination.
(5)  The court shall order a defendant or juvenile offender who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or who is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for, a violation of chapter 794 or chapter 800 to make restitution to the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund or to the county, whichever paid for the initial forensic physical examination, in an amount equal to the compensation paid to the medical provider for the cost of the initial forensic physical examination. The order may be enforced by the department in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ch. 63-24; s. 941, ch. 71-136; ss. 1, 1A, ch. 71-97; s. 32, ch. 73-334; s. 65, ch. 74-383; s. 1, ch. 75-101; s. 1, ch. 75-185; s. 4, ch. 76-237; s. 1, ch. 77-77; s. 3, ch. 77-429; ss. 1, 2, ch. 78-322; s. 3, ch. 78-326; s. 22, ch. 78-361; s. 1, ch. 78-379; s. 181, ch. 79-164; s. 1, ch. 79-203; s. 75, ch. 86-220; s. 24, ch. 88-337; s. 35, ch. 89-294; s. 2, ch. 95-185; s. 133, ch. 97-101; s. 71, ch. 97-103.
Note.--Former ss. 828.041, 827.07(5).