- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1997 Florida Statutes
450.121 Enforcement of Child Labor Law.--
(1) The Division of Jobs and Benefits shall administer this chapter. It shall employ such help as is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. Other agencies of the state may cooperate with the division in the administration and enforcement of this part. To accomplish this joint, cooperative effort, the division may enter into intergovernmental agreements with other agencies of the state whereby the other agencies may assist the division in the administration and enforcement of this part. Any action taken by an agency pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be considered to have been taken by the division.
(2) It is the duty of the division and its agents and all sheriffs or other law enforcement officers of the state or of any municipality of the state to enforce the provisions of this law, to make complaints against persons violating its provisions, and to prosecute violations of the same. The division and its agents have authority to enter and inspect at any time any place or establishment covered by this law and to have access to age certificates kept on file by the employer and such other records as may aid in the enforcement of this law. A designated school representative acting in accordance with s. 232.17 shall report to the division all violations of the Child Labor Law that may come to his or her knowledge.
(3) It is the duty of any magistrate of any court in the state to issue warrants and try cases made within the limit of any city over which such magistrate has jurisdiction in connection with the violation of this law.
(4) Grand juries shall have inquisitorial powers to investigate violations of this chapter; also, county court judges and judges of the circuit courts shall specially charge the grand jury, at the beginning of each term of the court, to investigate violations of this chapter.
History.--s. 1, ch. 28240, 1953; ss. 17, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 73-283; s. 121, ch. 73-333; s. 26, ch. 73-334; s. 1, ch. 77-119; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 8, ch. 81-192; s. 37, ch. 83-174; s. 13, ch. 91-147; s. 27, ch. 95-345; s. 68, ch. 97-190.