The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
472.013  Examinations, prerequisites.--
(1)  A person desiring to be licensed as a surveyor and mapper shall apply to the department for licensure.
(2)  An applicant shall be entitled to take the licensure examination to practice in this state as a surveyor and mapper if the applicant is of good moral character and has satisfied one of the following requirements:
(a)  The applicant is a graduate of an approved course of study in surveying and mapping from a college or university recognized by the board and has a specific experience record of 4 or more years as a subordinate to a professional surveyor and mapper in the active practice of surveying and mapping, which experience is of a nature indicating that the applicant was in responsible charge of the accuracy and correctness of the surveying and mapping work performed. The course of study in surveying and mapping must have included not fewer than 32 semester hours of study, or its academic equivalent, in the science of surveying and mapping or in board-approved surveying-and-mapping-related courses. Work experience acquired as a part of the education requirement shall not be construed as experience in responsible charge.
(b)  The applicant is a graduate of a 4-year course of study, other than in surveying and mapping, at an accredited college or university and has a specific experience record of 6 or more years as a subordinate to a registered surveyor and mapper in the active practice of surveying and mapping, 5 years of which shall be of a nature indicating that the applicant was in responsible charge of the accuracy and correctness of the surveying and mapping work performed. The course of study in disciplines other than surveying and mapping must have included not fewer than 32 semester hours of study or its academic equivalent, 25 semester hours of which shall be in surveying and mapping subjects or in any combination of courses in civil engineering, surveying, mapping, mathematics, photogrammetry, forestry, or land law and the physical sciences. Work experience acquired as a part of the education requirement shall not be construed as experience in responsible charge.
(c)  The applicant has successfully completed a 32-semester-hour course of study, or its academic equivalent, in surveying and mapping or in board-approved surveying-and-mapping-related courses at an accredited college or university and has a specific experience record of 6 or more years as a subordinate to a registered surveyor and mapper, 5 years of which shall be in the active practice of surveying and mapping of a nature indicating that the applicant was in responsible charge of the accuracy and correctness of the surveying and mapping work performed. Work experience acquired as a part of the education requirement shall not be construed as experience in responsible charge. However, this paragraph does not apply unless such person submits satisfactory evidence to the board that he or she was engaged in such work on or before October 1, 1988. This paragraph is repealed on July 1, 1999.
(d)  The applicant has successfully completed a high school education and has a specific experience record of 8 or more years as a subordinate to a surveyor and mapper, 6 years of which are in the active practice of surveying and mapping of a nature indicating that the applicant was in responsible charge of the accuracy and correctness of the surveying and mapping work performed. However, this paragraph does not apply unless such person submits satisfactory evidence to the board that he or she was engaged in such work on or before October 1, 1988. This paragraph is repealed on July 1, 1999.
(e)  The applicant was enrolled, on October 1, 1988, in a 4-year course of study in surveying and mapping at a college or university recognized by the board and prior to October 1, 1991, and both completes at least 32 semester hours, or the academic equivalent, in surveying-and-mapping-related courses and has a specific experience record of 6 or more years as a subordinate to a surveyor and mapper, 5 years of which are in the active practice of surveying and mapping of a nature indicating that the applicant was in responsible charge of the accuracy and correctness of surveying and mapping work performed.
(3)  A person shall be entitled to take an examination for the purpose of determining whether he or she is qualified to practice in this state as a surveyor and mapper intern if the person is in the final year, or is a graduate, of an approved surveying and mapping curriculum in a school that has been approved by the board.
(4)  The board shall adopt rules providing for the review and approval of schools and colleges, including military schools and training and apprenticeship programs operated by the United States Government, and the courses of study in surveying and mapping in such schools, colleges, and programs. The rules shall be based on the educational requirements for surveying and mapping as defined in s. 472.005. The board may adopt rules providing for the acceptance of the approval and accreditation of schools and courses of study by a nationally accepted accreditation organization.
(5)
(a)  Good moral character means a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of this state and nation.
(b)  The board may refuse to certify an applicant for failure to satisfy this requirement only if:
1.  There is a substantial connection between the lack of good moral character of the applicant and the professional responsibilities of a registered surveyor and mapper; and
2.  The finding by the board of lack of good moral character is supported by clear and convincing evidence.
* * *