The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
473.302  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)  "Board" means the Board of Accountancy.
(2)  "Department" means the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(3)  "Division" means the Division of Certified Public Accounting.
(4)  "Certified public accountant" means a person who holds a license to practice public accounting in this state under the authority of this chapter.
(5)  "Practice of," "practicing public accountancy," or "public accounting" means:
(a)  Offering to perform or performing for the public one or more types of services involving the expression of an opinion on financial statements, the attestation as an expert in accountancy to the reliability or fairness of presentation of financial information, the utilization of any form of disclaimer of opinion which conveys an assurance of reliability as to matters not specifically disclaimed, the expression of an opinion on the reliability of an assertion by one party for the use by a third party, or the preparation of financial statements by a certified public accountant, a firm of certified public accountants, or a firm in which a certified public accountant has an ownership interest, including the performance of such services in the employ of another person; or
(b)  Offering to perform or performing for the public one or more types of services involving the use of accounting skills, or one or more types of management advisory or consulting services, by any person holding herself or himself or itself out as a certified public accountant or a firm of certified public accountants, including the performance of such services by a certified public accountant in the employ of a person so holding herself or himself or itself out.
However, these terms shall not include services provided by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants or the Florida Institute of Certified Public Accountants, or any full service association of certified public accounting firms whose plans of administration have been approved by the board, to their members or services performed by these entities in reviewing the services provided to the public by members of these entities.
(6)  "Holding out" means advertising, as a part of a licensee's business activities, that the licensee is a certified public accountant when providing, or offering to provide, services or products to the public which involve the use of accounting skills or one or more types of management advisory or consulting services.
History.--ss. 2, 25, ch. 79-202; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 10, 11, ch. 85-9; s. 1, ch. 89-87; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 3, ch. 92-292; s. 124, ch. 94-119; s. 155, ch. 94-218; s. 345, ch. 97-103.