The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
476.144  Licensure.--
(1)  The department shall license any applicant who the board certifies is qualified to practice barbering in this state.
(2)  The board shall certify for licensure any applicant who satisfies the requirements of s. 476.114, and who passes the examination administered by the department, achieving a passing grade as established by board rule.
(3)  Upon an applicant passing the examination and paying the initial licensing fee, the department shall issue a license.
(4)  The department shall keep a record relating to the issuance, refusal, and renewal of licenses. Such record shall contain the name, place of business, and residence of each licensed barber and the date and number of her or his license.
(5)  The board shall adopt rules specifying procedures for the licensure by endorsement of practitioners desiring to be licensed in this state who hold a current active license in another state or country and who have met qualifications substantially similar to, equivalent to, or greater than the qualifications required of applicants from this state.
(6)  A person may apply for a restricted license to practice barbering. The board shall adopt rules specifying procedures for an applicant to obtain a restricted license if the applicant:
(a)  Holds or has within the previous 5 years held an active valid license to practice barbering in another state;
(b)  Has not been disciplined relating to the practice of barbering in the previous 15 years; and
(c)  Passes a practical examination administered by the department.
The restricted license shall limit the licensee's practice to those specific areas in which the applicant has demonstrated competence pursuant to rules adopted by the board.
History.--ss. 13, 28, ch. 78-155; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 8, 19, 20, ch. 85-297; s. 2, ch. 87-390; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 154, ch. 92-149; s. 398, ch. 97-103.