The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
560.306  Standards.--
(1)  The department may deny registration if it finds that the applicant, or any money transmitter-affiliated party of the applicant, has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in any jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed in this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state. For the purposes of this part, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if such person has either pleaded guilty to or been found guilty of a charge before a court or federal magistrate, or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective of the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof. The department may take into consideration the fact that such plea of guilty, or such decision, judgment, or verdict, has been set aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process or that the person convicted of the crime received a pardon from the jurisdiction where the conviction was entered or received a certificate pursuant to any provision of law which removes the disability under this part because of such conviction.
(2)  The department may deny an initial application for registration if the applicant or money transmitter-affiliated party of the applicant is the subject of a pending criminal prosecution or governmental enforcement action, in any jurisdiction, until the conclusion of such criminal prosecution or enforcement action.
(3)  Each registration application and renewal application must specify the location at which the applicant proposes to establish its principal place of business and any other location, including authorized vendors operating in this state. The registrant shall notify the department of any changes to 1any such locations. Any registrant may satisfy this requirement by providing the department with a list of such locations, including all authorized vendors operating in this state, not less than annually. A registrant may not transact business as a check casher or a foreign currency exchanger except pursuant to the name under which it is registered.
(4)  Each applicant shall designate and maintain an agent in this state for service of process.
History.--s. 3, ch. 94-238; s. 3, ch. 94-354.
1Note.--Section 3, ch. 94-354, used the word "all" instead of "any."