- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1997 Florida Statutes
Administrative fine in lieu of suspension, revocation, or refusal of license or appointment.
626.681 Administrative fine in lieu of suspension, revocation, or refusal of license or appointment.--
(1) Except as to insurance agencies, if the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew or continue any license or appointment issued under this chapter, the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, or refusal, and except on a second offense or when such suspension, revocation, or refusal is mandatory, impose upon the licensee or appointee an administrative penalty in an amount up to $500 or, if the department has found willful misconduct or willful violation on the part of the licensee or appointee, up to $2,500. The administrative penalty may, in the discretion of the department, be augmented by an amount equal to any commissions received by or accruing to the credit of the licensee or appointee in connection with any transaction as to which the grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal related.
(2) With respect to insurance agencies, if the department finds that one or more grounds exist for the suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew or continue any license issued under this chapter, the department may, in its discretion, in lieu of such suspension, revocation, or refusal, impose upon the licensee an administrative penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 per violation. The administrative penalty may, in the discretion of the department, be augmented by an amount equal to any commissions received by or accruing to the credit of the licensee in connection with any transaction as to which the grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal related.
(3) The department may allow the licensee or appointee a reasonable period, not to exceed 30 days, within which to pay to the department the amount of the penalty so imposed. If the licensee or appointee fails to pay the penalty in its entirety to the department within the period so allowed, the license or appointments of the licensee or appointee shall stand suspended or revoked or renewal or continuation shall be refused, as the case may be, upon expiration of such period.
History.--s. 247, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 21, ch. 78-95; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 214, 217, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; ss. 62, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429.