- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1997 Florida Statutes
"Bona fide purchaser"; "adverse claim"; title acquired by bona fide purchaser.
678.302 "Bona fide purchaser"; "adverse claim"; title acquired by bona fide purchaser.--
(1) A "bona fide purchaser" is a purchaser for value in good faith and without notice of any adverse claim:
(a) Who takes delivery of a certificated security in bearer form or in registered form, issued or indorsed to her or him or in blank;
(b) To whom the transfer, pledge, or release of an uncertificated security is registered on the books of the issuer; or
(c) To whom a security is transferred under the provisions of s. 678.313(1)(c), (d)1., or (g).
(2) "Adverse claim" includes a claim that a transfer was or would be wrongful or that a particular adverse person is the owner of or has an interest in the security.
(3) A bona fide purchaser in addition to acquiring the rights of a purchaser (s. 678.301) also acquires her or his interest in the security free of any adverse claim.
(4) Notwithstanding s. 678.301(1), the transferee of a particular certificated security who has been a party to any fraud or illegality affecting the security, or who as a prior holder of that certificated security had notice of an adverse claim, cannot improve her or his position by taking from a bona fide purchaser.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-254; s. 1, ch. 87-275; s. 658, ch. 97-102.
Note.--s. 8-302, U.C.C.; supersedes s. 674.54.