The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
734.102  Ancillary administration.--
(1)  If a nonresident of this state dies leaving assets in this state, credits due him or her from residents in this state, or liens on property in this state, a personal representative specifically designated in the decedent's will to administer the Florida property shall be entitled to have ancillary letters issued to him or her, if qualified to act in Florida. Otherwise, the foreign personal representative of the decedent's estate shall be entitled to have letters issued to him or her, if qualified to act in Florida. If the foreign personal representative is not qualified to act in Florida and the will names an alternate or successor who is qualified to act in Florida, the alternate or successor shall be entitled to have letters issued to him or her. Otherwise, those entitled to a majority interest of the Florida property may have letters issued to a personal representative selected by them who is qualified to act in Florida. If the decedent dies intestate and the foreign domiciliary personal representative is not qualified to act in Florida, the order of preference for appointment of a personal representative as prescribed in this code shall apply. If ancillary letters are applied for by other than the domiciliary personal representative, prior notice shall be given to any domiciliary personal representative.
(2)  To entitle the applicant to ancillary letters, an authenticated copy of so much of the domiciliary proceedings shall be filed as will show either:
(a)  The will, petition for probate, order admitting the will to probate, and letters, if there are such; or
(b)  The petition for letters and the letters.
(3)  On filing the authenticated copy of a probated will, including any probated codicils, the court shall determine if the will and the codicils, if any, comply with s. 732.502(1) or s. 732.502(2). If they comply, the court shall admit the will and any codicils to record.
(4)  The ancillary personal representative shall give bond as do personal representatives generally. All proceedings for appointment and administration of the estate shall be as similar to those in original administrations as possible.
(5)  After the payment of all expenses of administration and claims against the estate, the court may order the remaining property held by the ancillary personal representative transferred to the domiciliary personal representative or distributed to the heirs or devisees.
(6)  Ancillary personal representatives shall have the same rights, powers, and authority as other personal representatives in Florida to manage and settle estates; to sell, lease, or mortgage local property; and to raise funds for the payment of debts, claims, and devises in the domiciliary jurisdiction. No property shall be sold, leased, or mortgaged to pay a debt or claim that is barred by any statute of limitation or of nonclaim of this state.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 98, ch. 75-220; s. 43, ch. 77-87; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1029, ch. 97-102.
Note.--Created from former s. 734.31.