The Florida Senate
1997 Florida Statutes
SECTION 093
Duty of officials to furnish lists of deceased persons, persons adjudicated mentally incapacitated, and persons convicted of a felony.
98.093  Duty of officials to furnish lists of deceased persons, persons adjudicated mentally incapacitated, and persons convicted of a felony.--
(1)  The 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall furnish monthly to each supervisor of elections a list containing the name, address, date of birth, race, and sex of each deceased person 17 years of age or older who was a resident of such supervisor's county.
(2)  Each clerk of the circuit court shall, at least once each month, deliver to each supervisor of elections a list stating the name, address, date of birth, race, and sex of each person convicted of a felony during the preceding calendar month who was a resident of that supervisor's county, a list stating the name, address, date of birth, race, and sex of each person adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting during the preceding calendar month who was a resident of that supervisor's county, and a list stating the name, address, date of birth, race, and sex of each person whose mental capacity with respect to voting has been restored who was a resident of that supervisor's county.
(3)  Upon receipt of information from the United States Attorney, listing persons convicted of a felony in federal court, the department shall immediately forward such information to the supervisor of elections for the county where the offender resides.
(4)  Upon receipt of any such list, the supervisor shall remove from the registration books the name of any person listed who is deceased, convicted of a felony, or adjudicated mentally incapacitated with respect to voting. A person who has had his or her mental capacity with respect to voting restored or who has had his or her right to vote restored after conviction of a felony shall be required to reregister to have his or her name restored to the registration books.
(5)  Nothing in this section shall limit or restrict the supervisor in his or her duty to remove the names of such persons from the registration books after verification of information received from other sources.
History.--s. 3, ch. 14730, 1931; CGL 1936 Supp. 302(1); s. 10, ch. 24203, 1947; s. 11, ch. 25035, 1949; s. 2, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 1, ch. 29917; s. 9, ch. 29934, 1955; s. 33, ch. 73-333; s. 27, ch. 77-147; s. 5, ch. 77-175; s. 32, ch. 94-224; s. 1388, ch. 95-147.
1Note.--The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services was redesignated as the Department of Children and Family Services by s. 5, ch. 96-403, and the Department of Health was created by s. 8, ch. 96-403.
Note.--Former s. 98.41; s. 98.301.