- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
Candidates entitled to have names printed on certain ballots; exception.
101.252 Candidates entitled to have names printed on certain ballots; exception.--
(1) Any candidate for nomination who has qualified as prescribed by law is entitled to have his or her name printed on the official primary election ballot. However, when there is only one candidate of any political party qualified for an office, the name of the candidate shall not be printed on the primary election ballot, and such candidate shall be declared nominated for the office.
(2) Any candidate for party executive committee member who has qualified as prescribed by law is entitled to have his or her name printed on the first primary ballot. However, when there is only one candidate of any political party qualified for such an office, the name of the candidate shall not be printed on the first primary ballot, and such candidate shall be declared elected to the state or county executive committee.
History.--s. 27, ch. 6469, 1913; RGS 331; CGL 388; s. 3, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 1, ch. 63-99; s. 5, ch. 65-378; s. 16, ch. 77-175; s. 21, ch. 89-338; s. 561, ch. 95-147.
Note.--Former ss. 102.34, 99.041.