- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
Classification plan.
1110.207 Classification plan.--
(1) The department shall establish and maintain a uniform classification plan applicable to all positions in the career service and shall be responsible for the overall coordination, review, and maintenance of the plan. No action may be taken to fill any position until it has been classified in accordance with the classification plan.
(a) The department shall develop class specifications necessary for the establishment of new classes or for the revision of existing classes and shall adopt the appropriate class title and class code for each class. Such class specifications, titles, and codes shall not constitute rules within the meaning of s. 120.52.
(b) The department shall be responsible for conducting periodic studies and surveys to assure that the classification plan is maintained on a current basis.
(c) The department may review in a postaudit capacity the action taken by an employing agency in classifying or reclassifying a position.
(d) The department shall effect a classification change on any classification or reclassification action taken by an employing agency if the action taken by the agency was not based on the duties and responsibilities officially assigned the position as they relate to the concepts and allocation factors contained in the official class specifications adopted by the department.
(e) Any action taken by the department in regard to the classification or reclassification of a position which affects a department headed by a Cabinet officer or by the Governor and Cabinet may be reviewed by the Administration Commission, and the decision of the department may be changed by a majority vote of the Administration Commission.
(f) In cooperation and consultation with the employing agencies, the department shall adopt rules necessary to govern the administration of the classification plan. Such rules shall be approved by the Administration Commission prior to their adoption by the department.
(g) In consultation with the Executive Office of the Governor, the department shall facilitate the statewide planning of the career service broadbanding compensation and classification system.
1. Upon approval by the Executive Office of the Governor, the department shall begin developing the broadbanding system to ensure agency flexibility and accountability on a statewide basis, and shall have the authority to determine system modifications necessary to permit use by all agencies. The proposed structure shall address all issues raised in the January 1997 report on the "Review of the Department of Transportation Model Classification Plan" submitted to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The Department of Management Services shall provide alternatives for a rate funding formula that will not exceed the statewide cost under the current formula and will ensure that agencies are able to effectively recruit and retain employees. The Department of Transportation shall continue to use the model system it developed under the provision of s. 334.0445 until July 1, 1999.
2. Once the Executive Office of the Governor has approved a statewide broadbanding compensation and classification system, state agencies will come under the uniform personnel system based on an implementation schedule developed by the Department of Management Services and approved by the Executive Office of the Governor.
(2) The employing agency shall be responsible for the day-to-day application of classification rules promulgated by the department.
(a) The employing agency shall maintain on a current basis a position description for each authorized and established position assigned the agency. The position description shall include an accurate description of assigned duties and responsibilities and other pertinent information concerning a position and shall serve as a record of the official assignment of duties to the position. Such description shall be used in the comparison of positions to assure uniformity of classifications.
(b) The employing agency shall have the authority and responsibility to classify positions authorized by the Legislature or authorized pursuant to s. 216.262; to classify positions that are added in lieu of positions deleted pursuant to s. 216.262; and to reclassify established positions. Classification and reclassification actions taken by an employing agency shall be within the classes of positions established by the department, shall be funded within the limits of currently authorized appropriations, and shall be in accordance with the uniform procedures adopted by the department.
History.--s. 21, ch. 79-190; s. 2, ch. 83-280; s. 6, ch. 90-196; s. 77, ch. 91-45; s. 1, ch. 91-164; ss. 10, 21, ch. 91-431; s. 11, ch. 96-399; s. 12, ch. 96-410; s. 9, ch. 97-296; s. 3, ch. 98-196.
1Note.--Section 5, ch. 97-296, provides that:
"(1) The administrative rules of the Department of Management Services that are in effect immediately prior to the effective date of this act shall not be affected by this act and shall remain in effect until specifically changed in a manner provided by law.
"(2) This section shall take effect [June 1, 1997]."