- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
Investment of surplus funds by county officers.
219.075 Investment of surplus funds by county officers.--
(1)(a) Except when another procedure is prescribed by law or by ordinance as to particular funds, a tax collector or any other county officer having, receiving, or collecting any money, either for his or her office or on behalf of and subject to subsequent distribution to another officer of state or local government, while such money is surplus to current needs of his or her office or is pending distribution, shall invest such money, without limitation, in:
1. The Local Government Surplus Funds Trust Fund, as created by s. 218.405;
2. Bonds, notes, or other obligations of the United States guaranteed by the United States or for which the credit of the United States is pledged for the payment of the principal and interest or dividends;
3. Interest-bearing time deposits or savings accounts in banks organized under the laws of this state, in national banks organized under the laws of the United States and doing business and situated in this state, in savings and loan associations which are under state supervision, or in federal savings and loan associations located in this state and organized under federal law and federal supervision, provided that any such deposits are secured by collateral as may be prescribed by law; or
4. Securities of, or other interests in, any open-end or closed-end management type investment company or investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. ss. 80a-1 et seq., as amended from time to time, provided the portfolio of such investment company or investment trust is limited to obligations of the United States Government or any agency or instrumentality thereof and to repurchase agreements fully collateralized by such United States Government obligations and provided such investment company or investment trust takes delivery of such collateral either directly or through an authorized custodian.
(b) These investments shall be planned so as not to slow the normal distribution of the subject funds. The investment earnings shall be reasonably apportioned and allocated and shall be credited to the account of, and paid to, the office or distributee, together with the principal on which such earnings accrued.
(2) Except when another procedure is prescribed by law, ordinance, or court order as to particular funds, the tax collector shall, as soon as feasible after collection, deposit in a bank designated as a depository of public funds, as provided in s. 658.60, all taxes, fees, and other collections received by him or her and held prior to distribution to the appropriate taxing authority. Immediately after such funds have cleared and have been properly credited to his or her account, the tax collector shall invest such funds according to the provisions of this section. The earnings from such investments shall be apportioned at least quarterly on a pro rata basis to the appropriate taxing authorities. However, the tax collector may deduct therefrom such reasonable amounts as are necessary to provide for costs of administration of such investments and deposits.
(3) The State Board of Administration may establish a schedule and guidelines to be followed by tax collectors making deposits and investments under the provisions of subsection (2).
(4) The provisions of this section are subject to the provisions of s. 218.415.
History.--s. 1, ch. 75-110; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 3, ch. 77-394; s. 6, ch. 79-262; s. 148, ch. 80-260; s. 6, ch. 88-171; s. 7, ch. 94-332; s. 1516, ch. 95-147; s. 6, ch. 95-194.
Note.--Former s. 125.315.