- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
236.012 Intent.--The intent of the Legislature is:
(1) To guarantee to each student in the Florida public educational system the availability of programs and services appropriate to his or her educational needs which are substantially equal to those available to any similar student notwithstanding geographic differences and varying local economic factors.
(2) To increase the authority and responsibility of districts for deciding matters of instructional organization and method and to encourage district initiative in seeking more effective and efficient means of achieving the goals of the various programs.
(3) To assume a greater share of the responsibility for state funding of educational plant construction by providing a systematic plan whereby each district will be able to meet the increasing needs for satisfactory educational plant construction for all students; to maximize the availability of satisfactory student stations to meet the current and projected needs of the districts; and to remove the necessity of involuntary multiple daily sessions.
(4) To encourage innovations in educational facilities design, construction techniques, and financing mechanisms for the purpose of reducing costs and creating a more satisfactory environment for learning, and to direct the department to continue the study of developments in the building industry, including the latest developments in construction methods and materials, in design, and in concepts such as turnkey bidding, prefabricated construction, modular relocatable units, and standardized components.
(5) To facilitate a more thorough analysis of the state's financial support of public education and to provide a more accurate basis for educational management.
History.--s. 2, ch. 73-345; s. 23, ch. 77-458; s. 1303, ch. 95-147.