The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
322.09  Application of minors.--
(1)(a)  The application of any person under the age of 18 years for a driver's license must be signed and verified before a person authorized to administer oaths by the father, mother, or guardian, or, if there is no parent or guardian, by another responsible adult who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this chapter upon a person signing the application of a minor. This section does not apply to a person under the age of 18 years who is emancipated by marriage.
(b)  There shall be submitted with each application a certified copy of the birth certificate of the applicant. If the applicant is unable to furnish such certified copy, a certificate from the public school authorities as to the age of the applicant upon entering school as required by s. 232.03, or the school authorities of the state where applicant enrolled in school, shall be submitted. Upon inability of applicant to establish a birth date as above provided, then the same may be established in the order of preference as provided by s. 232.03. However, uncertified copies of such documents shall not be accepted.
(2)  Any negligence or willful misconduct of a minor under the age of 18 years when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway shall be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person shall be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence or willful misconduct.
(3)  The department may not issue a driver's license or learner's driver's license to any applicant under the age of 18 years who is not in compliance with the requirements of s. 322.091.
History.--s. 21, ch. 19551, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 4151(635); s. 21, ch. 20451, 1941; s. 1, ch. 29671, 1955; s. 1, ch. 77-373; s. 9, ch. 78-394; ss. 3, 7, ch. 89-112; ss. 3, 4, ch. 93-144; s. 2, ch. 96-414; s. 15, ch. 97-234.