The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 811
Powers of disposition; order of disposition.
139.811  Powers of disposition; order of disposition.--
(1)  If the court finds that the grounds for termination of parental rights have not been established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall:
* * *
(6)  The parental rights of one parent may be severed without severing the parental rights of the other parent only under the following circumstances:
(a)  If the child has only one surviving parent;
(b)  If the identity of a prospective parent has been established as unknown after sworn testimony;
(c)  If the parent whose rights are being terminated became a parent through a single-parent adoption;
(d)  If the protection of the child demands termination of the rights of a single parent; or
(e)  If the parent whose rights are being terminated meets the criteria specified in s. 39.806(1)(d).
(7)(a)  The termination of parental rights does not affect the rights of grandparents unless the court finds that continued visitation is not in the best interests of the child or that such visitation would interfere with the goals of permanency planning for the child.
(b)  If the court terminates parental rights, it may, as appropriate, order that the parents, siblings, or relatives of the parent whose rights are terminated be allowed to maintain some communication or contact with the child pending adoption if the best interests of the child support this continued communication or contact, except as provided in paragraph (a). If the court orders such continued communication or contact, which may include, but is not limited to, visits, letters, and cards or telephone calls, the nature and frequency of the communication or contact must be set forth in written order and may be reviewed upon motion of any party, including, for purposes of this subsection, an identified prospective adoptive parent. If a child is placed for adoption, the nature and frequency of the communication or contact must be reviewed by the court at the time the child is adopted.
(8)  If the court terminates parental rights, it shall, in its order of disposition, provide for a hearing, to be scheduled no later than 30 days after the date of disposition, in which the department or the licensed child-placing agency shall provide to the court a plan for permanency for the child. Reasonable efforts must be made to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan and to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child. Thereafter, until the adoption of the child is finalized or the child reaches the age of 18 years, whichever occurs first, the court shall hold hearings at 6-month intervals to review the progress being made toward permanency for the child.
(9)  After termination of parental rights, the court shall retain jurisdiction over any child for whom custody is given to a social service agency until the child is adopted. The court shall review the status of the child's placement and the progress being made toward permanent adoptive placement. As part of this continuing jurisdiction, for good cause shown by the guardian ad litem for the child, the court may review the appropriateness of the adoptive placement of the child.
* * *