The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 092
Criteria for apprenticeship occupations.
446.092  Criteria for apprenticeship occupations.--An apprenticeable occupation is a skilled trade which possesses all of the following characteristics:
(1)  It is customarily learned in a practical way through a structured, systematic program of on-the-job, supervised training.
(2)  It is commonly recognized throughout the industry or recognized with a positive view towards changing technology.
(3)  It involves manual, mechanical, or technical skills and knowledge which require a minimum of 2,000 hours of work and training, which hours are excluded from the time spent at related instruction.
(4)  It requires related instruction to supplement on-the-job training. Such instruction may be given in a classroom or through correspondence courses.
(5)  It involves the development of skill sufficiently broad to be applicable in like occupations throughout an industry, rather than of restricted application to the products or services of any one company.
(6)  It does not fall into any of the following categories:
(a)  Selling, retailing, or similar occupations in the distributive field.
(b)  Managerial occupations.
(c)  Professional and scientific vocations for which entrance requirements customarily require an academic degree.
History.--s. 9, ch. 79-397; s. 77, ch. 83-218.