The Florida Senate
1998 Florida Statutes
SECTION 109
Disciplinary actions; grounds; action by the board.
457.109  Disciplinary actions; grounds; action by the board.--
(1)  The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
(j)  Exercising influence within a patient-acupuncturist relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his or her acupuncturist.
(k)  Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the practice of acupuncture or employing a trick or scheme in the practice of acupuncture when such scheme or trick fails to conform to the generally prevailing standards of treatment in the community.
(l)  Soliciting patients, either personally or through an agent, through the use of fraud, intimidation, undue influence, or a form of overreaching or vexatious conduct. A solicitation is any communication which directly or implicitly requests an immediate oral response from the recipient.
(m)  Failing to keep written medical records justifying the course of treatment of the patient.
(n)  Exercising influence on the patient to exploit the patient for the financial gain of the licensee or of a third party.
(o)  Being unable to practice acupuncture with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, upon a finding of the secretary or the secretary's designee that probable cause exists to believe that the licensee is unable to serve as an acupuncturist due to the reasons stated in this paragraph, the department shall have the authority to issue an order to compel the licensee to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician designated by the department. If the licensee refuses to comply with such order, the department's order directing such examination may be enforced by filing a petition for enforcement in the circuit court where the licensee resides or serves as an acupuncturist. The licensee against whom the petition is filed shall not be named or identified by initials in any public court record or document, and the proceedings shall be closed to the public. The department shall be entitled to the summary procedure provided in s. 51.011. An acupuncturist affected under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate that he or she can resume the competent practice of acupuncture with reasonable skill and safety to patients. In any proceeding under this paragraph, neither the record of proceedings nor the orders entered by the department shall be used against an acupuncturist in any other proceeding.
(p)  Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice acupuncture with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar acupuncturist as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.
* * *