- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1998 Florida Statutes
Registration statements by charitable organizations and sponsors.
496.405 Registration statements by charitable organizations and sponsors.--
(1)(a) A charitable organization or sponsor, unless exempted pursuant to s. 496.406, which intends to solicit contributions in this state by any means or have funds solicited on its behalf by any other person, charitable organization, sponsor, commercial co-venturer, or professional solicitor, or that participates in a charitable sales promotion or sponsor sales promotion, must, prior to engaging in any of these activities, file an initial registration statement, and a renewal statement annually thereafter, with the department.
(b) Any changes in the information submitted on the initial registration statement or the last renewal statement must be updated annually on a renewal statement provided by the department on or before the date that marks one year after the date the department approved the initial registration statement as provided in this section. The department shall annually provide a renewal statement to each registrant by mail at least 60 days before the renewal date.
(c) A charitable organization or sponsor that is required to file an initial registration statement or annual renewal statement may not, prior to approval of its statement by the department in accordance with subsection (7), solicit contributions or have contributions solicited on its behalf by any other person, charitable organization, sponsor, commercial co-venturer, or professional solicitor, or participate in a charitable sales promotion or sponsor sales promotion.
(d) For good cause shown, the department may extend the time for the filing of an annual renewal statement or financial report for a period not to exceed 60 days, during which time the previous registration remains in effect.
(e) In no event shall the registration of a charitable organization or sponsor continue in effect after the date the organization should have filed, but failed to file, its financial report in accordance with this section and s. 496.407. The organization may not file a renewal statement until it has filed the required financial report with the department.
(2) The initial registration statement must be submitted on a form prescribed by the department, signed under oath by the treasurer or chief fiscal officer of the charitable organization or sponsor, and include the following information or material:
(a) A copy of the financial report or Internal Revenue Service Form 990 and Schedule A or Internal Revenue Service Form 990-EZ required under s. 496.407 for the immediately preceding fiscal year. A newly organized charitable organization or sponsor with no financial history must file a budget for the current fiscal year.
(b) The name of the charitable organization or sponsor, the purpose for which it is organized, the name under which it intends to solicit contributions, and the purpose or purposes for which the contributions to be solicited will be used.
(c) The name of the individuals or officers who are in charge of any solicitation activities.
(d) A statement of whether:
1. The charitable organization or sponsor is authorized by any other state to solicit contributions;
2. The charitable organization or sponsor or any of its officers, directors, trustees, or principal salaried executive personnel have been enjoined in any jurisdiction from soliciting contributions or have been found to have engaged in unlawful practices in the solicitation of contributions or administration of charitable assets;
3. The charitable organization or sponsor has had its registration or authority denied, suspended, or revoked by any governmental agency, together with the reasons for such denial, suspension, or revocation; and
4. The charitable organization or sponsor has voluntarily entered into an assurance of voluntary compliance or agreement similar to that set forth in s. 496.420, together with a copy of that agreement.
(e) The names, street addresses, and telephone numbers of any professional solicitor, professional fundraising consultant, and commercial co-venturer who is acting or has agreed to act on behalf of the charitable organization or sponsor, together with a statement setting forth the specific terms of the arrangements for salaries, bonuses, commissions, expenses, or other remunerations to be paid the fundraising consultant and professional solicitor.
(f) With initial registration only, a statement showing when and where the organization was established and the tax-exempt status of the organization together with a copy of any federal tax exemption determination letter. If the charitable organization or sponsor has not received a federal tax exemption determination letter at the time of initial registration, a copy of such determination must be filed with the department within 30 days after receipt of the determination by the charitable organization or sponsor. If the organization is subsequently notified by the Internal Revenue Service of any challenge to its continued entitlement to federal tax exemption, the charitable organization or sponsor shall notify the department of this fact within 30 days after receipt.
(g) The following information must be filed with the initial registration statement and must be updated when any change occurs in the information that was previously filed with the initial registration statement:
* * *