The Florida Senate
111.05  Officer reinstated after suspension; back pay.--An officer who is lawfully entitled to resume the duties of office after suspension by the Governor shall suffer no loss of salary or other compensation because of the suspension. Compensation which is unpaid because of the officer's suspension is appropriated and shall be paid from the source and in the manner in which the compensation of the office is normally paid. If funds sufficient to pay the unpaid compensation are not available in the proper source, the deficit is appropriated and shall be paid from the general funds of the state or of the political subdivision under which the office exists, as the case may be.
History.--s. 1, ch. 57-71; s. 675, ch. 95-147.