The Florida Senate
216.2815  Appropriations to nongovernmental agency or person; Auditor General may audit; public record.--Any appropriation made by the General Appropriations Act to a nongovernmental agency, corporation, or person shall be a public record, and the Auditor General may audit such appropriation. All records of the nongovernmental agency, corporation, or person with respect to the receipt and expenditure of such an appropriation shall be public records and shall be treated in the same manner as other public records are under general law. The Auditor General may subpoena any person or record when necessary in auditing an appropriation pursuant to this section.
History.--s. 24, ch. 91-109.