The Florida Senate
216.011  Definitions.--
(1)  For the purpose of fiscal affairs of the state, appropriations acts, legislative budgets, and approved budgets, each of the following terms has the meaning indicated:
* * *
(s)  "Independent judgment" means an evaluation of actual needs made separately and apart from the legislative budget request of any other agency or of the judicial branch, or any assessments by the Governor. Such evaluation shall not be limited by revenue estimates of the Revenue Estimating Conference.
(t)  "Judicial branch" means all officers, employees, and offices of the Supreme Court, district courts of appeal, circuit courts, county courts, and the Judicial Qualifications Commission.
(u)  "Legislative branch" means the various officers, committees, and other units of the legislative branch of state government.
(v)  "Legislative budget" means a request to the Legislature, filed pursuant to s. 216.023, or supplemental detailed requests filed with the Legislature, for the amounts of money such agency or branch believes will be needed in the performance of the functions that it is authorized, or which it is requesting authorization by law, to perform.
(w)  "Lump-sum appropriation" means funds appropriated to accomplish a specific activity or project which must be transferred to one or more appropriation categories for expenditure.
(x)  "Operating capital outlay" means equipment, fixtures, and other tangible personal property of a nonconsumable and nonexpendable nature, the value or cost of which is $500 or more and the normal expected life of which is 1 year or more, and hardback-covered bound books that are circulated to students or the general public, the value or cost of which is $25 or more, and hardback-covered bound books, the value or cost of which is $100 or more.
(y)  "Original approved budget" means the approved plan of operation of an agency or of the judicial branch consistent with the General Appropriations Act or special appropriations acts.
(z)  "Other personal services" means the compensation for services rendered by a person who is not a regular or full-time employee filling an established position. This definition includes, but is not limited to, services of temporary employees, student or graduate assistants, persons on fellowships, part-time academic employees, board members, and consultants and other services specifically budgeted by each agency, or by the judicial branch, in this category.
1.  In distinguishing between payments to be made from salaries appropriations and other-personal-services appropriations, those persons filling established positions shall be paid from salaries appropriations and those persons performing services for a state agency or for the judicial branch, but who are not filling established positions, shall be paid from other-personal-services appropriations.
2.  It is further intended that those persons paid from salaries appropriations shall be state officers or employees and shall be eligible for membership in a state retirement system and those paid from other-personal-services appropriations shall not be eligible for such membership.
(aa)  "Part-time position" means a position authorized for less than the entire normally established work period, daily, weekly, monthly, or annually.
* * *
(gg)  "Proviso" means language that qualifies or restricts a specific appropriation and which can be logically and directly related to the specific appropriation.
(hh)  "Reclassification" means changing an established position in one class in a series to the next higher or lower class in the same series or to a class in a different series which is the result of a natural change in the duties and responsibilities of the position.
(ii)  "Revolving fund" means a cash fund maintained within or outside of the State Treasury and established from an appropriation, to be used by an agency or the judicial branch in making authorized expenditures.
(jj)  "Salary" means the cash compensation for services rendered for a specific period of time.
(kk)  "Salary schedule" means an official document which contains a complete list of classes and their assigned salary ranges.
(ll)  "Special category" means amounts appropriated for a specific need or classification of expenditures.
(mm)  "State agency" or "agency" means any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the executive branch of state government. For purposes of this chapter and chapter 215, "state agency" or "agency" includes state attorneys, public defenders, the Capital Collateral Representative, and the Justice Administrative Commission.
(nn)  "State revenue sharing" means statutory or constitutional distributions to local units of government.
(oo)  "Title of position," or "class of positions" means the official name assigned to a position or class of positions.
(pp)  "Grants and Aids to Local Governments and Nonprofit Organizations-Fixed Capital Outlay" means that appropriation category which includes:
1.  Grants to local units of governments and nonprofit organizations for the acquisition of real property (land, buildings, including appurtenances, fixtures and fixed equipment, structures, etc.); additions, replacements, major repairs, and renovations to real property which materially extend its useful life or materially improve or change its functional use; and operating capital outlay necessary to furnish and operate a new or improved facility; and
2.  Grants to local units of government for their respective infrastructure and growth management needs related to local government comprehensive plans.
Funds appropriated under this category may be advanced in part or in whole.
(qq)  "Baseline data" means indicators of a state agency's current performance level, pursuant to guidelines established by the Executive Office of the Governor, in consultation with legislative appropriations and appropriate substantive committees.
(rr)  "Outcome" means an indicator of the actual impact or public benefit of a program.
(ss)  "Output" means the actual service or product delivered by a state agency.
(tt)  "Performance-based program budget" means a budget that incorporates approved programs and performance measures.
* * *