The Florida Senate
216.011  Definitions.--
(1)  For the purpose of fiscal affairs of the state, appropriations acts, legislative budgets, and approved budgets, each of the following terms has the meaning indicated:
* * *
1.  In distinguishing between payments to be made from salaries appropriations and other-personal-services appropriations, those persons filling established positions shall be paid from salaries appropriations and those persons performing services for a state agency or for the judicial branch, but who are not filling established positions, shall be paid from other-personal-services appropriations.
2.  It is further intended that those persons paid from salaries appropriations shall be state officers or employees and shall be eligible for membership in a state retirement system and those paid from other-personal-services appropriations shall not be eligible for such membership.
(aa)  "Part-time position" means a position authorized for less than the entire normally established work period, daily, weekly, monthly, or annually.
(bb)  "Pay plan" means a document which formally describes the philosophy, methods, procedures, and salary schedule for compensating employees for work performed.
(cc)  "Perquisites" means those things, or the use thereof, or services of a kind which confer on the officers or employees receiving same some benefit that is in the nature of additional compensation, or which reduces to some extent the normal personal expenses of the officer or employee receiving the same, and shall include, but not be limited to, such things as quarters, subsistence, utilities, laundry services, medical service, use of state-owned vehicles for other than state purposes, servants paid by the state, and other similar things.
(dd)  "Position" means the work, consisting of duties and responsibilities, assigned to be performed by an officer or employee.
(ee)  "Position number" means the identification number assigned to an established position.
(ff)  "Program component" means an aggregation of generally related objectives which, because of their special character, related workload, and interrelated output, can logically be considered an entity for purposes of organization, management, accounting, reporting, and budgeting.
(gg)  "Proviso" means language that qualifies or restricts a specific appropriation and which can be logically and directly related to the specific appropriation.
(hh)  "Reclassification" means changing an established position in one class in a series to the next higher or lower class in the same series or to a class in a different series which is the result of a natural change in the duties and responsibilities of the position.
(ii)  "Revolving fund" means a cash fund maintained within or outside of the State Treasury and established from an appropriation, to be used by an agency or the judicial branch in making authorized expenditures.
(jj)  "Salary" means the cash compensation for services rendered for a specific period of time.
(kk)  "Salary schedule" means an official document which contains a complete list of classes and their assigned salary ranges.
(ll)  "Special category" means amounts appropriated for a specific need or classification of expenditures.
* * *