The Florida Senate
216.311  Unauthorized contracts in excess of appropriations; penalty.--
(1)  No agency or branch of state government shall contract to spend, or enter into any agreement to spend, any moneys in excess of the amount appropriated to such agency or branch unless specifically authorized by law, and any contract or agreement in violation of this chapter shall be null and void.
(2)  Any person who willfully contracts to spend, or enters into an agreement to spend, any money in excess of the amount appropriated to the agency or branch for whom the contract or agreement is executed is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--ss. 15, 31, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 19, ch. 71-354; s. 66, ch. 73-333; s. 20, ch. 77-352; s. 100, ch. 79-190; s. 106, ch. 79-222; s. 26, ch. 91-224; s. 74, ch. 92-142.