The Florida Senate
216.011  Definitions.--
(1)  For the purpose of fiscal affairs of the state, appropriations acts, legislative budgets, and approved budgets, each of the following terms has the meaning indicated:
(a)  "Annual salary rate" means the salary estimated to be paid or actually paid a position or positions on an annualized basis. In calculating salary rate, a vacant position shall be calculated at the minimum of the pay grade for that position.
(b)  "Appropriation" means a legal authorization to make expenditures for specific purposes within the amounts authorized in the appropriations act.
(c)  "Appropriations act" means the authorization of the Legislature, based upon legislative budgets or based upon legislative findings of the necessity for an authorization when no legislative budget is filed, for the expenditure of amounts of money by an agency, the judicial branch, and the legislative branch for stated purposes in the performance of the functions it is authorized by law to perform.
(d)  "Authorized position" means a position included in an approved budget. In counting the number of authorized positions, part-time positions shall be converted to full-time equivalents.
(e)  "Budget entity" means a unit or function at the lowest level to which funds are specifically appropriated in the appropriations act.
(f)  "Consultation" means to deliberate and seek advice in an open and forthright manner with the full committee, a subcommittee thereof, the chair, or the staff as deemed appropriate by the chair of the respective appropriations committee.
(g)  "Continuing appropriation" means an appropriation automatically renewed without further legislative action, period after period, until altered or revoked by the Legislature.
(h)  "Data processing services" means electronic data processing services provided by or to state agencies or the judicial branch, which services include, but are not limited to, systems design, software development, or time-sharing by other governmental units or budget entities.
(i)  "Disbursement" means the payment of an expenditure.
(j)  "Disincentive" means a sanction as described in s. 216.163.
(k)  "Established position" means an authorized position which has been classified in accordance with a classification and pay plan as provided by law.
(l)  "Expenditure" means the creation or incurring of a legal obligation to disburse money.
(m)  "Expense" means the usual, ordinary, and incidental expenditures by an agency or the judicial branch, including, but not limited to, such items as contractual services, commodities, and supplies of a consumable nature, current obligations, and fixed charges, and excluding expenditures classified as operating capital outlay. Payments to other funds or local, state, or federal agencies are included in this budget classification of expenditures.
(n)  "Fiscal year of the state" means a period of time beginning July 1 and ending on the following June 30, both dates inclusive.
* * *
(v)  "Legislative budget" means a request to the Legislature, filed pursuant to s. 216.023, or supplemental detailed requests filed with the Legislature, for the amounts of money such agency or branch believes will be needed in the performance of the functions that it is authorized, or which it is requesting authorization by law, to perform.
(w)  "Lump-sum appropriation" means funds appropriated to accomplish a specific activity or project which must be transferred to one or more appropriation categories for expenditure.
(x)  "Operating capital outlay" means equipment, fixtures, and other tangible personal property of a nonconsumable and nonexpendable nature, the value or cost of which is $500 or more and the normal expected life of which is 1 year or more, and hardback-covered bound books that are circulated to students or the general public, the value or cost of which is $25 or more, and hardback-covered bound books, the value or cost of which is $100 or more.
(y)  "Original approved budget" means the approved plan of operation of an agency or of the judicial branch consistent with the General Appropriations Act or special appropriations acts.
(z)  "Other personal services" means the compensation for services rendered by a person who is not a regular or full-time employee filling an established position. This definition includes, but is not limited to, services of temporary employees, student or graduate assistants, persons on fellowships, part-time academic employees, board members, and consultants and other services specifically budgeted by each agency, or by the judicial branch, in this category.
1.  In distinguishing between payments to be made from salaries appropriations and other-personal-services appropriations, those persons filling established positions shall be paid from salaries appropriations and those persons performing services for a state agency or for the judicial branch, but who are not filling established positions, shall be paid from other-personal-services appropriations.
2.  It is further intended that those persons paid from salaries appropriations shall be state officers or employees and shall be eligible for membership in a state retirement system and those paid from other-personal-services appropriations shall not be eligible for such membership.
(aa)  "Part-time position" means a position authorized for less than the entire normally established work period, daily, weekly, monthly, or annually.
(bb)  "Pay plan" means a document which formally describes the philosophy, methods, procedures, and salary schedule for compensating employees for work performed.
(cc)  "Perquisites" means those things, or the use thereof, or services of a kind which confer on the officers or employees receiving same some benefit that is in the nature of additional compensation, or which reduces to some extent the normal personal expenses of the officer or employee receiving the same, and shall include, but not be limited to, such things as quarters, subsistence, utilities, laundry services, medical service, use of state-owned vehicles for other than state purposes, servants paid by the state, and other similar things.
* * *