The Florida Senate
216.011  Definitions.--
(1)  For the purpose of fiscal affairs of the state, appropriations acts, legislative budgets, and approved budgets, each of the following terms has the meaning indicated:
* * *
(v)  "Legislative budget" means a request to the Legislature, filed pursuant to s. 216.023, or supplemental detailed requests filed with the Legislature, for the amounts of money such agency or branch believes will be needed in the performance of the functions that it is authorized, or which it is requesting authorization by law, to perform.
(w)  "Lump-sum appropriation" means funds appropriated to accomplish a specific activity or project which must be transferred to one or more appropriation categories for expenditure.
(x)  "Operating capital outlay" means equipment, fixtures, and other tangible personal property of a nonconsumable and nonexpendable nature, the value or cost of which is $500 or more and the normal expected life of which is 1 year or more, and hardback-covered bound books that are circulated to students or the general public, the value or cost of which is $25 or more, and hardback-covered bound books, the value or cost of which is $100 or more.
(y)  "Original approved budget" means the approved plan of operation of an agency or of the judicial branch consistent with the General Appropriations Act or special appropriations acts.
(z)  "Other personal services" means the compensation for services rendered by a person who is not a regular or full-time employee filling an established position. This definition includes, but is not limited to, services of temporary employees, student or graduate assistants, persons on fellowships, part-time academic employees, board members, and consultants and other services specifically budgeted by each agency, or by the judicial branch, in this category.
1.  In distinguishing between payments to be made from salaries appropriations and other-personal-services appropriations, those persons filling established positions shall be paid from salaries appropriations and those persons performing services for a state agency or for the judicial branch, but who are not filling established positions, shall be paid from other-personal-services appropriations.
2.  It is further intended that those persons paid from salaries appropriations shall be state officers or employees and shall be eligible for membership in a state retirement system and those paid from other-personal-services appropriations shall not be eligible for such membership.
(aa)  "Part-time position" means a position authorized for less than the entire normally established work period, daily, weekly, monthly, or annually.
(bb)  "Pay plan" means a document which formally describes the philosophy, methods, procedures, and salary schedule for compensating employees for work performed.
(cc)  "Perquisites" means those things, or the use thereof, or services of a kind which confer on the officers or employees receiving same some benefit that is in the nature of additional compensation, or which reduces to some extent the normal personal expenses of the officer or employee receiving the same, and shall include, but not be limited to, such things as quarters, subsistence, utilities, laundry services, medical service, use of state-owned vehicles for other than state purposes, servants paid by the state, and other similar things.
* * *