The Florida Senate
216.001  Definitions.--For purposes of chapter 94-249, Laws of Florida, except as otherwise provided herein, "state agency" or "agency" means any unit of organization of the executive branch, including any official, officer, department, board, commission, division, bureau, section, district, office, authority, committee, or council or any other unit of government, however designated, and the Public Service Commission. For purposes of chapter 94-249, "state agency" shall not include the judicial branch. For purposes of chapter 94-249, "judicial branch" shall mean all officers, employees, and offices of the Supreme Court, district courts of appeal, circuit courts, county courts, Justice Data Center, and the Judicial Qualifications Commission.
History.--s. 2, ch. 94-249.