The Florida Senate
216.011  Definitions.--
(1)  For the purpose of fiscal affairs of the state, appropriations acts, legislative budgets, and approved budgets, each of the following terms has the meaning indicated:
* * *
(l)  "Expenditure" means the creation or incurring of a legal obligation to disburse money.
(m)  "Expense" means the usual, ordinary, and incidental expenditures by an agency or the judicial branch, including, but not limited to, such items as contractual services, commodities, and supplies of a consumable nature, current obligations, and fixed charges, and excluding expenditures classified as operating capital outlay. Payments to other funds or local, state, or federal agencies are included in this budget classification of expenditures.
(n)  "Fiscal year of the state" means a period of time beginning July 1 and ending on the following June 30, both dates inclusive.
(o)  "Fixed capital outlay" means real property (land, buildings, including appurtenances, fixtures and fixed equipment, structures, etc.), including additions, replacements, major repairs, and renovations to real property which materially extend its useful life or materially improve or change its functional use and including furniture and equipment necessary to furnish and operate a new or improved facility, when appropriated by the Legislature in the fixed capital outlay appropriation category.
(p)  "Full-time position" means a position authorized for the entire normally established work period, daily, weekly, monthly, or annually.
(q)  "Grants and aids" means contributions to units of governments or nonprofit organizations to be used for one or more specified purposes, activities, or facilities. Funds appropriated under this category may be advanced.
(r)  "Incentive" means a mechanism, as described in s. 216.163, for recognizing the achievement of performance standards or for motivating performance that exceeds performance standards.
(s)  "Independent judgment" means an evaluation of actual needs made separately and apart from the legislative budget request of any other agency or of the judicial branch, or any assessments by the Governor. Such evaluation shall not be limited by revenue estimates of the Revenue Estimating Conference.
(t)  "Judicial branch" means all officers, employees, and offices of the Supreme Court, district courts of appeal, circuit courts, county courts, and the Judicial Qualifications Commission.
(u)  "Legislative branch" means the various officers, committees, and other units of the legislative branch of state government.
(v)  "Legislative budget" means a request to the Legislature, filed pursuant to s. 216.023, or supplemental detailed requests filed with the Legislature, for the amounts of money such agency or branch believes will be needed in the performance of the functions that it is authorized, or which it is requesting authorization by law, to perform.
(w)  "Lump-sum appropriation" means funds appropriated to accomplish a specific activity or project which must be transferred to one or more appropriation categories for expenditure.
* * *