The Florida Senate
282.303  Definitions.--For the purposes of ss. 282.303-282.322, the term:
(1)  "Agency" means those entities described in chapter 216.
(2)  "State Technology Council" means the council created in s. 282.3091 to develop a statewide vision for, and make recommendations on, information resources management.
(3)  "Chief Information Officer" means the person appointed by the agency head to coordinate and manage the information resources management policies and activities within that agency.
(4)  "Chief Information Officers Council" means the council created in s. 282.315 to facilitate the sharing and coordination of information resources management issues and initiatives among the agencies.
(5)  "State Technology Office" means the office created in s. 282.3093 to support specified information resources management activities and to facilitate educational and training opportunities.
(6)  "Data processing hardware" means information technology equipment designed for the automated storage, manipulation, and retrieval of data by electronic or mechanical means, or both, and includes, but is not limited to, central processing units, front-end processing units, including miniprocessors and microprocessors, and related peripheral equipment such as data storage devices, document scanners, data entry, terminal controllers and data terminal equipment, computer-related word processing systems, and equipment and systems for computer networks.
(7)  "Data processing services" means all services that include, but are not limited to, feasibility studies, systems design, software development, or time-sharing services.
(8)  "Data processing software" means the programs and routines used to employ and control the capabilities of data processing hardware, including, but not limited to, operating systems, compilers, assemblers, utilities, library routines, maintenance routines, applications, and computer networking programs.
(9)  "Agency Annual Information Resources Management Report" means the report prepared by the Chief Information Officer of each agency as required by s. 282.3063.
(10)  "State Annual Report on Information Resources Management" means the report prepared by the State Technology Office as defined in s. 282.3093.
(11)  "Project" means an undertaking directed at the accomplishment of a strategic objective relating to information resources management or a specific appropriated program.
(12)  "Information resources management" means the planning, budgeting, acquiring, developing, organizing, directing, training, and control associated with government information resources. The term encompasses information and related resources, as well as the controls associated with their acquisition, development, dissemination, and use.
(13)  "Information technology resources" means data processing hardware and software and services, communications, supplies, personnel, facility resources, maintenance, and training.
(14)  "Information resources management infrastructure" means the hardware, software, networks, data, human resources, policies, standards, and facilities that are required to support the business processes of an agency.
(15)  "Technology Review Workgroup" means the workgroup created in s. 216.0446 to review and make recommendations on agencies' information resources management planning and budgeting proposals.
(16)  "Total cost" means all costs associated with information resources management projects or initiatives, including, but not limited to, value of hardware, software, service, maintenance, incremental personnel, and facilities. Total cost of a loan or gift of information technology resources to an agency includes the fair market value of the resources, except that the total cost of loans or gifts of information technology resources to state universities to be used in instruction or research does not include fair market value.
History.--ss. 3, 11, ch. 83-92; s. 17, ch. 87-137; ss. 10, 11, ch. 90-160; s. 4, ch. 91-171; s. 10, ch. 91-221; s. 5, ch. 91-429; s. 3, ch. 92-98; s. 95, ch. 92-142; s. 14, ch. 94-226; s. 11, ch. 94-340; s. 9, ch. 97-286.