The Florida Senate
282.74  Certification to verify digital signatures.--The Secretary of State shall have the authority to issue certificates for the purpose of verifying digital signatures, and to take other actions as necessary to achieve the purposes of this act, including the suspension or revocation of certificates issued by the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State may impose a reasonable fee to cover the expenses associated with administering this section and shall adopt rules necessary to implement this section. Nothing in this section shall be construed to compel any public or private entity to participate in the Secretary of State's certification program, as authorized in this section, in order to verify digital signatures.
History.--s. 6, ch. 96-224.