The Florida Senate
282.101  Construction of terms, "communications" or "communications system."--Any reference in this 1part to "communications" or "communications system" means any transmission, emission, and reception of signs, signals, writings, images, and sounds of intelligence of any nature by wire, radio, optical, or other electromagnetic systems and includes all facilities and equipment owned, leased, or used by all agencies and political subdivisions of state government.
History.--s. 22, ch. 69-106; s. 10, ch. 87-137.
1Note.--Substituted by the editors for the word "chapter" to conform to the division of the chapter into parts incident to compiling the Florida Statutes 1997.
Note.--Former s. 287.26.