The Florida Senate
327.46  Restricted areas.--
(1)  The department shall have the authority for establishing, by rule, restricted areas on the waters of the state for any purpose deemed necessary for the safety of the public, including, but not limited to, boat speeds and boat traffic where such restrictions are deemed necessary based on boating accidents, visibility, tides, congestion, or other navigational hazards. Each such restricted area shall be developed in consultation and coordination with the governing body of the county or municipality in which the restricted area is located and, where required, with the United States Army Corps of Engineers. Restricted areas shall be established in accordance with procedures under chapter 120.
(2)  It is unlawful for any person to operate a vessel or to carry on any prohibited activity as defined in this chapter deemed a safety hazard or interference with navigation as provided above within a restricted water area which has been clearly marked by buoys or some other distinguishing device as a bathing or otherwise restricted area in accordance with and marked as authorized under this chapter; provided, that this section shall not apply in the case of an emergency or to patrol or rescue craft.
History.--s. 7, ch. 63-105; s. 1, ch. 65-361; ss. 25, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 23, ch. 78-95; s. 7, ch. 81-100.
Note.--Former s. 371.522.