The Florida Senate
327.02  Definitions of terms used in this chapter and in chapter 328.--As used in this chapter and in chapter 328, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, the term:
* * *
(9)  "Floating structure" means a floating entity, with or without accommodations built thereon, which is not primarily used as a means of transportation on water but which serves purposes or provides services typically associated with a structure or other improvement to real property. The term "floating structure" includes, but is not limited to, each entity used as a residence, place of business or office with public access, hotel or motel, restaurant or lounge, clubhouse, meeting facility, storage or parking facility, mining platform, dredge, dragline, or similar facility or entity represented as such. Floating structures are expressly excluded from the definition of the term "vessel" provided in this section. Incidental movement upon water or resting partially or entirely on the bottom shall not, in and of itself, preclude an entity from classification as a floating structure.
(10)  "Florida Intracoastal Waterway" means the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway, the Georgia state line north of Fernandina to Miami; the Port Canaveral lock and canal to the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway; the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway, Miami to Key West; the Okeechobee Waterway, Stuart to Fort Myers; the St. Johns River, Jacksonville to Sanford; the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, Anclote to Fort Myers; the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, Carrabelle to Tampa Bay; Carrabelle to Anclote open bay section (using Gulf of Mexico); the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, Carrabelle to the Alabama state line west of Pensacola; and the Apalachicola, Chattahoochee, and Flint Rivers in Florida.
(11)  "Homemade vessel" means any vessel built after October 31, 1972, for which a federal hull identification number is not required to be assigned by the manufacturer pursuant to federal law, or any vessel constructed or assembled prior to November 1, 1972, by other than a licensed manufacturer for his or her own use or the use of a specific person. A vessel assembled from a manufacturer's kit or constructed from an unfinished manufactured hull shall be considered to be a homemade vessel if such a vessel is not required to have a hull identification number assigned by the United States Coast Guard. A rebuilt or reconstructed vessel shall in no event be construed to be a homemade vessel.
(12)  "Houseboat" means any vessel which is used primarily as a residence for a minimum of 21 days during any 30-day period, in a county of this state, and this residential use of the vessel is to the preclusion of the use of the vessel as a means of transportation.
(13)  "Length" means the measurement from end to end over the deck parallel to the centerline excluding sheer.
(14)  "Lien" means a security interest which is reserved or created by a written agreement recorded with the department which secures payment or performance of an obligation and is generally valid against third parties.
(15)  "Lienholder" means a person holding a security interest in a vessel, which interest is recorded with the department.
(16)  "Live-aboard vessel" means:
(a)  Any vessel used solely as a residence; or
(b)  Any vessel represented as a place of business, a professional or other commercial enterprise, or a legal residence.
A commercial fishing boat is expressly excluded from the term "live-aboard vessel."
(17)  "Manufactured vessel" means any vessel built after October 31, 1972, for which a federal hull identification number is required pursuant to federal law, or any vessel constructed or assembled prior to November 1, 1972, by a duly licensed manufacturer.
(18)  "Marina" means a licensed commercial facility which provides secured public moorings or dry storage for vessels on a leased basis. A commercial establishment authorized by a licensed vessel manufacturer as a dealership shall be considered a marina for nonjudicial sale purposes.
(19)  "Marine sanitation device" means any equipment other than a toilet, for installation on board a vessel, which is designed to receive, retain, treat, or discharge sewage, and any process to treat such sewage. Marine sanitation device Types I, II, and III shall be defined as provided in 33 C.F.R. part 159.
(20)  "Motorboat" means any vessel which is propelled or powered by machinery and which is used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.
(21)  "Navigation rules" means the International Navigational Rules Act of 1977, in effect on June 1, 1983, for vessels on waters outside of established navigational lines of demarcation as specified in 33 C.F.R. part 80 or the Inland Navigational Rules Act of 1980, in effect on December 24, 1981, for vessels on all waters not outside of such lines of demarcation.
(22)  "Noncommercial vessel" means any vessel other than a commercial vessel as defined in this section.
(23)  "Nonresident" means a citizen of the United States who has not established residence in this state and has not continuously resided in this state for 1 year and in one county for the 6 months immediately preceding the initiation of a vessel titling or registration action.
* * *