The Florida Senate
327.21  Legislative intent with respect to registration and numbering of vessels.--It is the legislative intent that vessels be registered and numbered uniformly throughout the state. The purpose of ss. 327.22, 327.23, 327.25, 327.58, 327.70, and 327.72 is to make registration and numbering procedures similar to those of automobiles and airplanes and to provide for a vessel registration fee and certificate so as to determine the ownership of vessels which operate on the waters of this state and to aid in the advancement of maritime safety.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-361; s. 8, ch. 74-327; s. 6, ch. 84-184.
Note.--Former s. 371.62.