The Florida Senate
327.35  Boating under the influence; penalties; "designated drivers".--
(1)  A person is guilty of the offense of boating under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is operating a vessel within this state and:
(a)  The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;
(b)  The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c)  The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
(2)(a)  Except as provided in paragraph (b), subsection (3), or subsection (4), any person who is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) shall be punished:
1.  By a fine of:
a.  Not less than $250 or more than $500 for a first conviction.
b.  Not less than $500 or more than $1,000 for a second conviction.
c.  Not less than $1,000 or more than $2,500 for a third conviction; and
2.  By imprisonment for:
a.  Not more than 6 months for a first conviction.
b.  Not more than 9 months for a second conviction.
c.  Not more than 12 months for a third conviction.
(b)  Any person who is convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this section is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084; however, the fine imposed for such fourth or subsequent violation may not be less than $1,000.
(3)  Any person:
(a)  Who is in violation of subsection (1);
(b)  Who operates a vessel; and
(c)  Who, by reason of such operation, causes:
1.  Damage to the property or person of another commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
2.  Serious bodily injury to another, as defined in s. 316.1933, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
3.  The death of any human being commits BUI manslaughter, and commits:
a.  A felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
b.  A felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if:
(I)  At the time of the accident, the person knew, or should have known, that the accident occurred; and
(II)  The person failed to give information and render aid as required by s. 316.062.
This sub-subparagraph does not require that the person knew that the accident resulted in injury or death.
(4)  Any person who is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) and who has a blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.20 or higher, or any person who is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) and who at the time of the offense was accompanied in the vessel by a person under the age of 18 years, shall be punished:
(a)  By a fine of:
1.  Not less than $500 or more than $1,000 for a first conviction.
2.  Not less than $1,000 or more than $2,000 for a second conviction.
* * *