The Florida Senate
372.025  Everglades recreational sites; definitions.--
(1)  PURPOSE.--It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the development and management of recreational sites in the water conservation areas of the Florida Everglades when such development:
(a)  Can be accomplished without endangering the water quality and quantity of supply and where environmental impact will be minimal.
(b)  Is located on the exterior fringes of the Everglades to discourage extensive uncontrolled use of the interior regions.
(c)  Is located where convenient access is possible for the millions of Floridians living in urban areas.
(d)  Offers recreational potential for nature trails, bird study, picnic areas, boating, fishing, hunting, and target shooting.
(e)  Is located where proper management and law enforcement can be provided.
(2)  DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section:
(a)  "Commission" means the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission.
(b)  "Flood control district" means the Central and Southern Florida Flood Control District Board.
(c)  "Indian reservations" means lands as designated by chapter 285.
(d)  "Buffer zone" means an area located between developed and wilderness areas where some restrictions on the type of future development shall be imposed.
(e)  "Development of recreational sites" means any improvements to existing facilities or sites and also such new selection and improvements as are needed for the various recreational activities as herein provided.
(3)  RECREATIONAL SITES.--The Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission is directed to develop, manage, and enforce laws on certain recreational sites in the water conservation areas of the Everglades from funds to be appropriated by the Legislature.
(4)  No recreational site will be developed on any Indian reservations as created by chapter 285 without first obtaining written approval for such development from the Indians of the particular reservation lands affected.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ch. 73-249; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 4, ch. 78-323; s. 25, ch. 83-85; s. 27, ch. 83-218; s. 15, ch. 95-146.