The Florida Senate
372.662  Unlawful sale, possession, or transporting of alligators or alligator skins.--Whenever the sale, possession, or transporting of alligators or alligator skins is prohibited by any law of this state, or by the rules, regulations, or orders of the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission adopted pursuant to s. 9, Art. IV of the State Constitution, the sale, possession, or transporting of alligators or alligator skins is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-160; s. 7, ch. 69-216; s. 311, ch. 71-136; s. 30, ch. 83-216.