The Florida Senate
372.0725  Killing or wounding of any species designated as endangered, threatened, or of special concern; criminal penalties.--It is unlawful for a person to intentionally kill or wound any fish or wildlife of a species designated by the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission as endangered, threatened, or of special concern, or to intentionally destroy the eggs or nest of any such fish or wildlife, except as provided for in the rules of the Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, the Department of Environmental Protection, or the Marine Fisheries Commission. Any person who violates this provision with regard to an endangered or threatened species is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.--s. 4, ch. 91-134; s. 244, ch. 94-356.