The Florida Senate
402.310  Disciplinary actions; hearings upon denial, suspension, or revocation of license; administrative fines.--
(1)(a)  The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day.
(b)  In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:
1.  The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of this 1part have been violated.
2.  Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
3.  Any previous violations of the licensee.
(2)  When the department has reasonable cause to believe that grounds for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or imposition of an administrative fine exist, it shall determine the matter in accordance with procedures prescribed in chapter 120. When the local licensing agency has reasonable cause to believe that grounds for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or imposition of an administrative fine exist, it shall notify the applicant or licensee in writing, stating the grounds upon which the license is being denied, suspended, or revoked or an administrative fine is being imposed. If the applicant or licensee makes no written request for a hearing to the local licensing agency within 15 days from receipt of such notice, the license shall be deemed denied, suspended, or revoked or an administrative fine shall be imposed.
(3)  If a request for a hearing is made to the local licensing agency, a hearing shall be held within 30 days and shall be conducted by an individual designated by the county commission.
(4)  An applicant or licensee shall have the right to appeal a decision of the local licensing agency to a representative of the department. Any required hearing shall be held in the county in which the child care facility is being operated or is to be established. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 120.
History.--s. 10, ch. 74-113; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-117; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 19, ch. 78-95; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 3, 6, 7, ch. 83-248; s. 9, ch. 84-551; s. 42, ch. 87-225; s. 37, ch. 90-306; ss. 1, 2, ch. 93-115.
1Note.--Chapter 402 is not divided into parts.