The Florida Senate
402.309  Provisional license.--
(1)  The local licensing agency or the department, whichever is authorized to license child care facilities in a county, may issue a provisional license to applicants for a license or to licensees who are unable to conform to all the standards provided for in ss. 402.301-402.319.
(2)  No provisional license may be issued unless the operator or owner makes adequate provisions for the health and safety of the child. A provisional license may be issued if all of the screening materials have been timely submitted; however, a provisional license may not be issued unless the child care facility is in compliance with the requirements for screening of child care personnel in ss. 402.305 and 402.3055.
(3)  The provisional license shall in no event be issued for a period in excess of 6 months; however, it may be renewed one time for a period not in excess of 6 months under unusual circumstances beyond the control of the applicant.
(4)  The provisional license may be suspended if periodic inspection made by the local licensing agency or the department indicates that insufficient progress has been made toward compliance.
History.--s. 9, ch. 74-113; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 7, ch. 83-248; s. 8, ch. 84-551; s. 27, ch. 85-54; s. 26, ch. 87-238; ss. 1, 2, ch. 93-115.