The Florida Senate
402.17  Claims for care and maintenance; trust property.--The 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall protect the financial interest of the state with respect to claims which the state may have for the care and maintenance of clients of the department. The department shall, as trustee, hold in trust and administer money of clients and property designated for the personal benefit of clients. The department shall act as trustee of clients' money and property entrusted to it in accordance with the usual fiduciary standards applicable generally to trustees, and shall act to protect both the short-term and long-term interests of the clients for whose benefit it is holding such money and property.
(1)  CLAIMS FOR CARE AND MAINTENANCE.--
(a)  The department shall perform the following acts:
1.  Receive and supervise the collection of sums due the state.
2.  Bring any court action necessary to collect any claim the state may have against any client, former client, guardian of any client or former client, executor or administrator of the client's estate, or any person against whom any client or former client may have a claim.
3.  Obtain a copy of any inventory or appraisal of the client's property filed with any court.
4.  Obtain from the 2Social and Economic Services Program Office a financial status report on any client or former client, including the ability of third parties responsible for such client to pay all or part of the cost of the client's care and maintenance.
5.  Petition the court for appointment of a guardian or administrator for an otherwise unrepresented client or former client should the financial status report or other information indicate the need for such action. The cost of any such action shall be charged against the assets or estate of the client.
6.  Represent the interest of the state in any litigation in which a client or former client is a party.
7.  File claims with any person, firm, or corporation or with any federal, state, county, district, or municipal agency on behalf of an unrepresented client.
8.  Represent the state in the settlement of the estates of deceased clients or in the settlement of estates in which a client or a former client against whom the state may have a claim has a financial interest.
9.  Establish procedures by rule for the use of amounts held in trust for the client to pay for the cost of care and maintenance, if such amounts would otherwise cause the client to become ineligible for services which are in the client's best interests.
(b)  The 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services may charge off accounts if it certifies that the accounts are uncollectible after diligent efforts have been made to collect them. If the department certifies an account to the Department of Banking and Finance, setting forth the circumstances upon which it predicates the uncollectibility, and if, pursuant to s. 17.04, the Department of Banking and Finance concurs, the account shall be charged off.
(2)  MONEY OR OTHER PROPERTY RECEIVED FOR PERSONAL USE OR BENEFIT OF ANY CLIENT.--The department shall perform the following acts:
* * *