The Florida Senate
402.302  Definitions.--
(1)  "Child care" means the care, protection, and supervision of a child, for a period of less than 24 hours a day on a regular basis, which supplements parental care, enrichment, and health supervision for the child, in accordance with his or her individual needs, and for which a payment, fee, or grant is made for care.
(2)  "Child care facility" includes any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for more than five children unrelated to the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit. The following are not included:
(a)  Public schools and nonpublic schools and their integral programs, except as provided in s. 402.3025;
(b)  Summer camps having children in full-time residence;
(c)  Summer day camps;
(d)  Bible schools normally conducted during vacation periods; and
(e)  Operators of transient establishments, as defined in chapter 509, which provide child care services solely for the guests of their establishment or resort, provided that all child care personnel of the establishment are screened according to the level 2 screening requirements of chapter 435.
(3)  "Child care personnel" means all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care facility. The term does not include persons who work in a child care facility after hours when children are not present or parents of children in Head Start. For purposes of screening, the term includes any member, over the age of 12 years, of a child care facility operator's family, or person, over the age of 12 years, residing with a child care facility operator if the child care facility is located in or adjacent to the home of the operator or if the family member of, or person residing with, the child care facility operator has any direct contact with the children in the facility during its hours of operation. Members of the operator's family or persons residing with the operator who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted but shall be screened for delinquency records. For purposes of screening, the term shall also include persons who work in child care programs
* * *
(5)  "Drop-in child care" means child care provided occasionally in a child care facility in a shopping mall or business establishment where a child is in care for no more than a 4-hour period and the parent remains on the premises of the shopping mall or business establishment at all times. Drop-in child care arrangements shall meet all requirements for a child care facility unless specifically exempted.
(6)  "Evening child care" means child care provided during the evening hours and may encompass the hours of 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m. to accommodate parents who work evenings and late-night shifts.
(7)  "Family day care home" means an occupied residence in which child care is regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, whether or not operated for profit. A family day care home shall be allowed to provide care for one of the following groups of children, which shall include those children under 13 years of age who are related to the caregiver:
(a)  A maximum of four children from birth to 12 months of age.
(b)  A maximum of three children from birth to 12 months of age, and other children, for a maximum total of six children.
(c)  A maximum of six preschool children if all are older than 12 months of age.
(d)  A maximum of 10 children if no more than 5 are preschool age and, of those 5, no more than 2 are under 12 months of age.
* * *
(9)  "Local licensing agency" means any agency or individual designated by the county to license child care facilities.
(10)  "Operator" means any onsite person ultimately responsible for the overall operation of a child care facility, whether or not he or she is the owner or administrator of such facility.
(11)  "Owner" means the person who is licensed to operate the child care facility.
(12)  "Screening" means the act of assessing the background of child care personnel and includes, but is not limited to, employment history checks, local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal records checks through the Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation; except that screening for volunteers included under the definition of personnel includes only local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies for current residence and residence immediately prior to employment as a volunteer, if different, and statewide criminal records correspondence checks through the Department of Law Enforcement.
(13)  "Secretary" means the Secretary of Children and Family Services.
* * *