The Florida Senate
402.34  Body corporate.--The department is a body corporate and shall adopt and have a corporate seal. It shall have the power to contract and be contracted with, to sue and be sued in actions in ex contractu but not in torts, and to have and to possess corporate powers for all purposes necessary to administer this chapter. The department shall have the power to accept payment for services rendered pursuant to rules and regulations of the department.
History.--s. 1, ch. 69-268; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-255; s. 17, ch. 78-433.
Note.--Former s. 409.055.