The Florida Senate
402.305  Licensing standards; child care facilities.--
(1)  LICENSING STANDARDS.--The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.
* * *
(c)  The minimum standards for child care facilities shall be adopted in the rules of the department and shall address the areas delineated in this section. The department, in adopting rules to establish minimum standards for child care facilities, shall recognize that different age groups of children may require different standards. The department may adopt different minimum standards for facilities that serve children in different age groups, including school-age children.
(2)  PERSONNEL.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
(a)  Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
(b)  The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07.
(c)  Minimum age requirements. Such minimum standards shall prohibit a person under the age of 21 from being the operator of a child care facility and a person under the age of 16 from being employed at such facility unless such person is under direct supervision and is not counted for the purposes of computing the personnel-to-child ratio.
(d)  Minimum staff training requirements.
1.  Such minimum standards for training shall ensure that all child care personnel and operators of family day care homes serving at-risk children in a subsidized child care program pursuant to s. 402.3015 take an approved 30-clock-hour introductory course in child care, which course covers at least the following topic areas:
a.  State and local rules and regulations which govern child care.
b.  Health, safety, and nutrition.
c.  Identifying and reporting child abuse and neglect.
d.  Child development, including typical and atypical language, cognitive, motor, social, and self-help skills development.
e.  Specialized areas, as determined by the department, for owner-operators and child care personnel of a child care facility.
Within 90 days of employment, child care personnel shall begin training to meet the training requirements and shall complete such training within 1 year of the date on which the training began. Exemption from all or a portion of the required training shall be granted to child care personnel based upon educational credentials or passage of competency examinations.
2.  The introductory course in child care shall stress, to the extent possible, an interdisciplinary approach to the study of children.
3.  On an annual basis in order to further their child care skills and, if appropriate, administrative skills, child care personnel who have fulfilled the requirements for the child care training shall be required to take an additional approved 8 clock hours of inservice training or an equivalent as determined by the department.
* * *
(14)  URBAN CHILD CARE FACILITIES.--Minimum standards shall include requirements for child care facilities located in urban areas. The standards must allow urban child care facilities to substitute indoor play space for outdoor play space, if outdoor play space is not available in the area, and must set forth additional requirements that apply to a facility which makes that substitution, including, but not limited to, additional square footage requirements for indoor space; air ventilation provisions; and a requirement to provide facilities and equipment conducive to physical activities appropriate for the age of the children.
(15)  TRANSITION PERIODS.--During the periods of time in which children are arriving and departing from the child care facility, notwithstanding local fire ordinances, the provisions of subsection (6) are suspended for a period of time not to exceed 30 minutes.
(16)  EVENING AND WEEKEND CHILD CARE.--Minimum standards shall be developed by the department to provide for reasonable, affordable, and safe evening and weekend child care. Each facility offering evening or weekend child care must meet these minimum standards, regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility. The department may modify by rule the licensing standards contained in this section to accommodate evening child care.
(17)  CHILD CARE TECHNICAL REVIEW PANEL.--There is hereby created a child care technical review panel, appointed by the Chair of the State Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Services, established by s. 411.222, to develop recommendations for inclusion, unedited, in the State Coordinating Council for Early Childhood Services annual report as required by s. 411.222(4)(f), and provide technical assistance to
* * *