The Florida Senate
402.165  Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee; confidential records and meetings.--
(1)  There is created within the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services a Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee. The 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall provide administrative support and service to the committee to the extent requested by the executive director within available resources. The Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall not be subject to control, supervision, or direction by the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services in the performance of its duties. The committee shall consist of 15 citizens, one from each service district of the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, who broadly represent the interests of the public and the clients of that department. The members shall be representative of five groups of citizens as follows: one elected public official; two providers who deliver services or programs to clients of the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services; four nonsalaried representatives of nonprofit agencies or civic groups; four representatives of health and rehabilitative services consumer groups who are currently receiving, or have received, services from the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services within the past 4 years, at least one of whom must be a consumer; and four residents of the state who do not represent any of the foregoing groups, two of whom represent health-related professions and two of whom represent the legal profession. In appointing the representatives of the health-related professions, the appointing authority shall give priority of consideration to a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459; and, in appointing the representatives of the legal profession, the appointing authority shall give priority of consideration to a member in good standing of The Florida Bar. Except for the member who is an elected public official, each member of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee must have served as a member of a district human rights advocacy committee. Persons related to each other by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree may not serve on the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee at the same time.
(2)  Members of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall be appointed to serve terms of 3 years. A member may not serve more than two consecutive terms. The limitation on the number of terms a member may serve applies without regard to whether a term was served before or after October 1, 1989.
(3)  If a member of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee fails to attend two-thirds of the regular committee meetings during the course of a year, the position held by such member may be deemed vacant by the committee. The Governor shall fill the vacancy pursuant to subsection (4). If a member of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee is in violation of the provisions of this section or procedures adopted thereto, the committee may recommend to the Governor that such member be removed.
* * *
(5)(a)  Members of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall receive no compensation, but shall be entitled to be reimbursed for per diem and travel expenses in accordance with s. 112.061.
(b)  The committee shall select an executive director who shall serve at the pleasure of the committee and shall perform the duties delegated to him or her by the committee. The compensation of the executive director shall be established in accordance with the rules of the Selected Exempt Service.
(c)  The committee may apply for, receive, and accept grants, gifts, donations, bequests, and other payments including money or property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, and service from any governmental or other public or private entity or person and make arrangements as to the use of same.
(d)  The Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall annually prepare a budget request that shall not be subject to change by department staff after it is approved by the committee, but the budget request shall be submitted to the Governor by the department for transmittal to the Legislature. The budget shall include a request for funds to carry out the activities of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee and the district human rights advocacy committees.
(6)  The members of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall elect a chairperson to a term of 1 year. A person may not serve as chairperson for more than two consecutive terms.
(7)  The responsibilities of the committee include, but are not limited to:
(a)  Serving as an independent third-party mechanism for protecting the constitutional and human rights of any client within a program or facility operated, funded, licensed, or regulated by the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
(b)  Monitoring by site visit and inspection of records, the delivery and use of services, programs, or facilities operated, funded, regulated, or licensed by the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services for the purpose of preventing abuse or deprivation of the constitutional and human rights of clients. The Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee may conduct an unannounced site visit or monitoring visit that involves the inspection of records if such visit is conditioned upon a complaint. A complaint may be generated by the committee itself if information from the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services or other sources indicates a situation at the program or facility that indicates possible abuse or neglect of clients. The Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall establish and follow uniform criteria for the review of information and generation of complaints. Routine program monitoring and reviews that do not require an examination of records may be made unannounced.
* * *