The Florida Senate
402.305  Licensing standards; child care facilities.--
(1)  LICENSING STANDARDS.--The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.
* * *
(c)  The minimum standards for child care facilities shall be adopted in the rules of the department and shall address the areas delineated in this section. The department, in adopting rules to establish minimum standards for child care facilities, shall recognize that different age groups of children may require different standards. The department may adopt different minimum standards for facilities that serve children in different age groups, including school-age children.
(2)  PERSONNEL.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
(a)  Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
(b)  The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07.
(c)  Minimum age requirements. Such minimum standards shall prohibit a person under the age of 21 from being the operator of a child care facility and a person under the age of 16 from being employed at such facility unless such person is under direct supervision and is not counted for the purposes of computing the personnel-to-child ratio.
(d)  Minimum staff training requirements.
1.  Such minimum standards for training shall ensure that all child care personnel and operators of family day care homes serving at-risk children in a subsidized child care program pursuant to s. 402.3015 take an approved 30-clock-hour introductory course in child care, which course covers at least the following topic areas:
a.  State and local rules and regulations which govern child care.
* * *