The Florida Senate
402.166  District human rights advocacy committees; confidential records and meetings.--
(1)  At least one district human rights advocacy committee is created in each service district of the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. The district human rights advocacy committees shall be subject to direction from and the supervision of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy
* * *
(b)  Monitoring by site visit and inspection of records, the delivery and use of services, programs or facilities operated, funded, regulated or licensed by the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services for the purpose of preventing abuse or deprivation of the constitutional and human rights of clients. A district human rights advocacy committee may conduct an unannounced site visit or monitoring visit that involves the inspection of records if such visit is conditioned upon a complaint. A complaint may be generated by the committee itself if information from the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services or other sources indicates a situation at the program or facility that indicates possible abuse or neglect of clients. The district human rights advocacy committees shall follow uniform criteria established by the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee for the review of information and generation of complaints. Routine program monitoring and reviews that do not require an examination of records may be made unannounced.
(c)  Receiving, investigating, and resolving reports of abuse or deprivation of constitutional and human rights.
(d)  Reviewing and making recommendation with respect to the involvement by clients of the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services as subjects for research projects, prior to implementation, insofar as their human rights are affected.
(e)  Reviewing existing programs or services and new or revised programs of the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and making recommendations as to how the rights of clients are affected.
(f)  Appealing to the state committee any complaint unresolved at the district level. Any matter that constitutes a threat to the life, safety, or health of a client or is multidistrict in scope shall automatically be referred to the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee.
(g)  Submitting an annual report by September 30 to the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee concerning activities, recommendations, and complaints reviewed or developed by the committee during the year.
(h)  Conducting meetings at least six times a year at the call of the chairperson and at other times at the call of the Governor, at the call of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee, or by written request of a majority of the members of the committee.
(8)(a)  In the performance of its duties, a district human rights advocacy committee shall have:
1.  Access to all client records, files, and reports from any program, service, or facility that is operated, funded, licensed, or regulated by the Department of Children and Family Services and any records which are material to its investigation and which are in the custody of any other agency or department of government. The committee's investigation or monitoring shall not impede or obstruct matters under investigation by law enforcement or judicial authorities. Access shall not be granted if a specific procedure or prohibition for reviewing records is required by federal law and regulation which supersedes state law. Access shall not be granted to the records of a private licensed practitioner who is providing services outside agencies and facilities and whose client is competent and refuses disclosure.
2.  Standing to petition the circuit court for access to client records which are confidential as specified by law. The petition shall state the specific reasons for which the committee is seeking access and the intended use of such information. The court may authorize committee access to such records upon a finding that such access is directly related to an investigation regarding the possible deprivation of constitutional or human rights or the abuse of a client. Original client files, records, and reports shall not be removed from Department of Children and Family Services or agency facilities. Upon no circumstances shall the committee have access to confidential adoption records in accordance with the provisions of ss. 39.0132, 63.022, and 63.162. Upon completion of a general investigation of practices and procedures of the Department of Children and Family Services, the committee shall report its findings to that department.
(b)  All information obtained or produced by the committee which is made confidential by law, which relates to the identity of any client or group of clients subject to the protection of this section, or which relates to the identity of an individual who provides information to the committee about abuse or alleged violations of constitutional or human rights, is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(c)  Portions of meetings of a district human rights advocacy committee which relate to the identity of any client or group of clients subject to the protections of this section, which relate to the identity of an individual who provides information to the committee about abuse or alleged violations of constitutional or human rights, or wherein testimony is provided relating to records otherwise made confidential by law, are exempt from the provisions of s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
(d)  All records prepared by members of the committee which reflect a mental impression, investigative strategy, or theory are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution until the investigation is completed or until the investigation ceases to be active. For purposes of this section, an investigation is considered "active" while such investigation is being conducted by the committee with a reasonable, good faith belief that it may lead to a finding of abuse or of a violation of human rights. An investigation does not cease to be active so long as the committee is proceeding with reasonable dispatch and there is a good faith belief that action may be initiated by the committee or other administrative or law enforcement agency.
(e)  Any person who knowingly and willfully discloses any such confidential information is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--ss. 2, 5, ch. 89-215; s. 5, ch. 91-429; s. 807, ch. 95-148; s. 6, ch. 95-407; s. 237, ch. 96-406; s. 145, ch. 98-403.
* * *