The Florida Senate
402.302  Definitions.--
(1)  "Child care" means the care, protection, and supervision of a child, for a period of less than 24 hours a day on a regular basis, which supplements parental care, enrichment, and health supervision for the child, in accordance with his or her individual needs, and for which a payment, fee, or grant is made for care.
(2)  "Child care facility" includes any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for more than five children unrelated to the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit. The following are not included:
(a)  Public schools and nonpublic schools and their integral programs, except as provided in s. 402.3025;
(b)  Summer camps having children in full-time residence;
(c)  Summer day camps;
(d)  Bible schools normally conducted during vacation periods; and
(e)  Operators of transient establishments, as defined in chapter 509, which provide child care services solely for the guests of their establishment or resort, provided that all child care personnel of the establishment are screened according to the level 2 screening requirements of chapter 435.
(3)  "Child care personnel" means all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care facility. The term does not include persons who work in a child care facility after hours when children are not present or parents of children in Head Start. For purposes of screening, the term includes any member, over the age of 12 years, of a child care facility operator's family, or person, over the age of 12 years, residing with a child care facility operator if the child care facility is located in or adjacent to the home of the operator or if the family member of, or person residing with, the child care facility operator has any direct contact with the children in the facility during its hours of operation. Members of the operator's family or persons residing with the operator who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted but shall be screened for delinquency records. For purposes of screening, the term shall also include persons who work in child care programs which provide care for children 15 hours or more each week in public or nonpublic schools, summer day camps, family day care homes, or those programs otherwise exempted under s. 402.316. The term does not include public or nonpublic school personnel who are providing care during regular school hours, or after hours for activities related to a school's program for grades kindergarten through 12 as required under chapter 232. A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 40 hours per month is not included in the term "personnel" for the purposes of screening and training, provided that the volunteer is under direct and constant supervision by persons who meet the personnel requirements of s. 402.305(2). Students who observe and participate in a child care facility as a part of their required coursework shall not be considered child care personnel, provided such
* * *