The Florida Senate
402.33  Department authority to charge fees for services provided.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Benefit payments" means cash payments from retirement, survivors, or disability insurance or from supplemental security income programs, and includes, but is not limited to, payments from social security, railroad retirement, and the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
* * *
(d)  "Fee collections" means all fees collected by the department for services provided to clients.
(e)  "Representative payee" means an individual or entity which acts on behalf of a client as the receiver of any or all benefits owing to the client.
(f)  "Responsible party" means any person legally responsible for the financial support of the client and may include a minor client's natural or adoptive parent, a client's spouse, and an estate or trust established for the financial support of a client, but not a payor of third-party benefits.
(g)  "State and federal aid" means cash assistance or cash equivalent benefits based on an individual's proof of financial need, including, but not limited to, temporary assistance under the WAGES Program and food stamps.
(h)  "Third-party benefits" means moneys received by or owing to a client or responsible party because of the client's need for or receipt of services such as those provided by the department. Such benefits include, but are not limited to, benefits from insurers, Medicare, and workers' compensation.
(2)  The department, in accordance with rules established by it, shall either charge, assess, or collect, or cause to be charged, assessed, or collected, fees for any service it provides to its clients either directly or through its agencies or contractors, except for:
(a)  Diagnosis and evaluation procedures necessary to determine the client's eligibility and need for services provided by the department;
(b)  Customary and routine information and referral services;
(c)  Educational services provided in lieu of public education;
(d)  Specific services exempted by law from fee assessment;
(e)  Emergency shelter or emergency detention care and custody prior to a detention hearing under chapter 39;
* * *
(g)  Developmental services provided under chapter 393 to any person who is determined to be eligible for such services by the department and whose earned income falls below the federal Health and Human Services Poverty Guidelines, unless such fees are collected from third-party benefits and benefit payments; or
(h)  Any type of service for which the department determines that the net estimated revenue from such fees after deducting any loss of funds from federal grants occasioned by such fees will be less than the estimated cost to charge and collect such fees.
Fees, other than third-party benefits and benefit payments, may not be charged for services provided to indigents whose only sources of income are from state and federal aid. In addition, fees may not be charged parents of a minor client for services requested by the minor without parental consent or for services provided a minor client who has been permanently committed to the care and custody of the department with parental rights permanently severed. However, lack of parental consent does not preclude the charging of fees established under chapter 39. The department may not require a client who is receiving wages which are below the minimum wage under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act to pay fees from such wages. Voluntary payments for services must be encouraged.
(3)  Fees not specifically set elsewhere by statute shall be reasonably related to the cost of providing the service but may not exceed the average cost of the service, and the client receiving or benefiting from the service or the client's responsible party shall be liable for any such fee assessed. The department may actively assist a client or his or her responsible party in obtaining any financial benefits he or she is entitled to by law, or as the beneficiary of a trust, annuity, retirement fund, or insurance contract.
* * *
of providing, the service or services to the client for which the fees have been assessed.
(4)  The department shall:
(a)  At least annually, determine or establish the cost of providing services for which charges will be made. A determination of this cost shall be made within 90 days of the effective date of this act.
(b)  Annually review uniform criteria for determining ability to pay, or to participate in, the cost of service.
(5)  The payment of charges shall not be a prerequisite to treatment or care.
(6)(a)  The department may not require a client or responsible party to pay fees it may assess that exceed the client's or responsible party's ability to pay. Such ability to pay shall be based upon the income of the client or responsible party, including any inheritance or bequests he or she may receive, and shall be determined according to uniform criteria and rules adopted by the department, unless the amount of the fee is specifically established by statute. The department shall assess the effects upon clients, responsible parties, services, and revenues of determining the ability to pay based upon:
1.  The client's or responsible party's gross income, the number of persons dependent on that income, and the number of such persons who are clients; and
2.  The client's or responsible party's income less fixed domestic expenses, including a maximum amount of expenses as set forth by the department for each category of domestic expense so that any expenditures by the client or responsible party which exceed the maximum allowed will not be deducted from gross income for the purpose of determining ability to pay.
* * *