The Florida Senate
402.313  Family day care homes.--
(1)  Family day care homes shall be licensed under this act if they are presently being licensed under an existing county licensing ordinance, if they are participating in the subsidized child care program, or if the board of county commissioners passes a resolution that family day care homes be licensed. If no county authority exists for the licensing of a family day care home, the department shall have the authority to license family day care homes under contract for the purchase-of-service system in the subsidized child care program.
(a)  If not subject to license, family day care homes shall register annually with the department, providing the following information:
1.  The name and address of the home,
2.  The name of the operator,
3.  The number of children served,
4.  Proof of a written plan to provide at least one other competent adult to be available to substitute for the operator in an emergency. This plan shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the designated substitute,
5.  Proof of screening and background checks,
6.  Proof of completion of the 3-hour training course, and
7.  Proof that immunization records are kept current.
(b)  The department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $100, for failure to comply with licensure or registration requirements.
(c)  A family day care home not participating in the subsidized child care program may volunteer to be licensed under the provisions of this act.
(d)  The department may provide technical assistance to counties and family day care home providers to enable counties and family day care providers to achieve compliance with family day care homes standards.
(2)  This information shall be included in a directory to be published annually by the department to inform the public of available child care facilities.
(3)  Child care personnel in family day care homes shall be subject to the applicable screening provisions contained in ss. 402.305(2) and 402.3055. For purposes of screening in family day care homes, the term includes any member over the age of 12 years of a family day care home operator's family, or persons over the age of 12 years residing with the operator in the family day care home. Members of the operator's family, or persons residing with the operator, who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted, but shall be screened for delinquency records.
(4)  Operators of family day care homes shall take an approved 3-clock-hour introductory course in child care.
(5)  Family day care home operators may avail themselves of supportive services offered by the department.
* * *