The Florida Senate
402.305  Licensing standards; child care facilities.--
(1)  LICENSING STANDARDS.--The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.
(a)  The standards shall be designed to address the following areas:
1.  The health, sanitation, safety, and adequate physical surroundings for all children in child care.
2.  The health and nutrition of all children in child care.
3.  The child development needs of all children in child care.
(b)  All standards established under ss. 402.301-402.319 must be consistent with the rules adopted by the State Fire Marshal for child care facilities. However, if the facility is operated in a public school, the department shall use the public school fire code, as provided in the rules of the Department of Education, as the minimum standard for firesafety.
(c)  The minimum standards for child care facilities shall be adopted in the rules of the department and shall address the areas delineated in this section. The department, in adopting rules to establish minimum standards for child care facilities, shall recognize that different age groups of children may require different standards. The department may adopt different minimum standards for facilities that serve children in different age groups, including school-age children.
(2)  PERSONNEL.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
(a)  Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
(b)  The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07.
(c)  Minimum age requirements. Such minimum standards shall prohibit a person under the age of 21 from being the operator of a child care facility and a person under the age of 16 from being employed at such facility unless such person is under direct supervision and is not counted for the purposes of computing the personnel-to-child ratio.
(d)  Minimum staff training requirements.
1.  Such minimum standards for training shall ensure that all child care personnel and operators of family day care homes serving at-risk children in a subsidized child care program pursuant to s. 402.3015 take an approved 30-clock-hour introductory course in child care, which course covers at least the following topic areas:
a.  State and local rules and regulations which govern child care.
* * *
(10)  TRANSPORTATION SAFETY.--Minimum standards shall include requirements for child restraints or seat belts in vehicles used by child care facilities to transport children, requirements for annual inspections of the vehicles, and limitations on the number of children in the vehicles.
(11)  ACCESS.--Minimum standards shall provide for reasonable access to the child care facility by the custodial parent or guardian during the time the child is in care.
(12)  CHILD DISCIPLINE.--
(a)  Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age-appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements:
1.  Children shall not be subjected to discipline which is severe, humiliating, or frightening.
2.  Discipline shall not be associated with food, rest, or toileting.
3.  Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited.
(b)  Prior to admission of a child to a child care facility, the facility shall notify the parents in writing of the disciplinary practices used by the facility.
(13)  PLAN OF ACTIVITIES.--Minimum standards shall ensure that each child care facility has and implements a written plan for the daily provision of varied activities and active and quiet play opportunities appropriate to the age of the child. The written plan must include a program, to be implemented periodically for children of an appropriate age, which will assist the children in preventing and avoiding physical and mental abuse.
* * *