The Florida Senate
402.302  Definitions.--
(1)  "Child care" means the care, protection, and supervision of a child, for a period of less than 24 hours a day on a regular basis, which supplements parental care, enrichment, and health supervision for the child, in accordance with his or her individual needs, and for which a payment, fee, or grant is made for care.
* * *
(3)  "Child care personnel" means all owners, operators, employees, and volunteers working in a child care facility. The term does not include persons who work in a child care facility after hours when children are not present or parents of children in Head Start. For purposes of screening, the term includes any member, over the age of 12 years, of a child care facility operator's family, or person, over the age of 12 years, residing with a child care facility operator if the child care facility is located in or adjacent to the home of the operator or if the family member of, or person residing with, the child care facility operator has any direct contact with the children in the facility during its hours of operation. Members of the operator's family or persons residing with the operator who are between the ages of 12 years and 18 years shall not be required to be fingerprinted but shall be screened for delinquency records. For purposes of screening, the term shall also include persons who work in child care programs which provide care for children 15 hours or more each week in public or nonpublic schools, summer day camps, family day care homes, or those programs otherwise exempted under s. 402.316. The term does not include public or nonpublic school personnel who are providing care during regular school hours, or after hours for activities related to a school's program for grades kindergarten through 12 as required under chapter 232. A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 40 hours per month is not included in the term "personnel" for the purposes of screening and training, provided that the volunteer is under direct and constant supervision by persons who meet the personnel requirements of s. 402.305(2). Students who observe and participate in a child care facility as a part of their required coursework shall not be considered child care personnel, provided such observation and participation are on an intermittent basis and the students are under direct and constant supervision of child care personnel.
(4)  "Department" means the Department of Children and Family Services.
(5)  "Drop-in child care" means child care provided occasionally in a child care facility in a shopping mall or business establishment where a child is in care for no more than a 4-hour period and the parent remains on the premises of the shopping mall or business establishment at all times. Drop-in child care arrangements shall meet all requirements for a child care facility unless specifically exempted.
(6)  "Evening child care" means child care provided during the evening hours and may encompass the hours of 6:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m. to accommodate parents who work evenings and late-night shifts.
(7)  "Family day care home" means an occupied residence in which child care is regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, whether or not operated for profit. A family day care home shall be allowed to provide care for one of the following groups of children, which shall include those children under 13 years of age who are related to the caregiver:
(a)  A maximum of four children from birth to 12 months of age.
(b)  A maximum of three children from birth to 12 months of age, and other children, for a maximum total of six children.
(c)  A maximum of six preschool children if all are older than 12 months of age.
(d)  A maximum of 10 children if no more than 5 are preschool age and, of those 5, no more than 2 are under 12 months of age.
(8)  "Indoor recreational facility" means an indoor commercial facility which is established for the primary purpose of entertaining children in a planned fitness environment through equipment, games, and activities in conjunction with food service and which provides child care for a particular child no more than 4 hours on any one day. An indoor recreational facility must be licensed as a child care facility under s. 402.305, but is exempt from the minimum outdoor-square-footage-per-child requirement specified in that section, if the indoor recreational facility has, at a minimum, 3,000 square feet of usable indoor floor space.
(9)  "Local licensing agency" means any agency or individual designated by the county to license child care facilities.
(10)  "Operator" means any onsite person ultimately responsible for the overall operation of a child care facility, whether or not he or she is the owner or administrator of such facility.
(11)  "Owner" means the person who is licensed to operate the child care facility.
* * *