The Florida Senate
402.33  Department authority to charge fees for services provided.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Benefit payments" means cash payments from retirement, survivors, or disability insurance or from supplemental security income programs, and includes, but is not limited to, payments from social security, railroad retirement, and the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
* * *
(f)  "Responsible party" means any person legally responsible for the financial support of the client and may include a minor client's natural or adoptive parent, a client's spouse, and an estate or trust established for the financial support of a client, but not a payor of third-party benefits.
(g)  "State and federal aid" means cash assistance or cash equivalent benefits based on an individual's proof of financial need, including, but not limited to, temporary assistance under the WAGES Program and food stamps.
(h)  "Third-party benefits" means moneys received by or owing to a client or responsible party because of the client's need for or receipt of services such as those provided by the department. Such benefits include, but are not limited to, benefits from insurers, Medicare, and workers' compensation.
(2)  The department, in accordance with rules established by it, shall either charge, assess, or collect, or cause to be charged, assessed, or collected, fees for any service it provides to its clients either directly or through its agencies or contractors, except for:
(a)  Diagnosis and evaluation procedures necessary to determine the client's eligibility and need for services provided by the department;
(b)  Customary and routine information and referral services;
(c)  Educational services provided in lieu of public education;
(d)  Specific services exempted by law from fee assessment;
(e)  Emergency shelter or emergency detention care and custody prior to a detention hearing under chapter 39;
(f)  Specific classes or types of services provided in programs funded by grants, donations, or contracts that prohibit charging fees;
(g)  Developmental services provided under chapter 393 to any person who is determined to be eligible for such services by the department and whose earned income falls below the federal Health and Human Services Poverty Guidelines, unless such fees are collected from third-party benefits and benefit payments; or
(h)  Any type of service for which the department determines that the net estimated revenue from such fees after deducting any loss of funds from federal grants occasioned by such fees will be less than the estimated cost to charge and collect such fees.
Fees, other than third-party benefits and benefit payments, may not be charged for services provided to indigents whose only sources of income are from state and federal aid. In addition, fees may not be charged parents of a minor client for services requested by the minor without parental consent or for services provided a minor client who has been permanently committed to the care and custody of the department with parental rights permanently severed. However, lack of parental consent does not preclude the charging of fees established under chapter 39. The department may not require a client who is receiving wages which are below the minimum wage under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act to pay fees from such wages. Voluntary payments for services must be encouraged.
(3)  Fees not specifically set elsewhere by statute shall be reasonably related to the cost of providing the service but may not exceed the average cost of the service, and the client receiving or benefiting from the service or the client's responsible party shall be liable for any such fee assessed. The department may actively assist a client or his or her responsible party in obtaining any financial benefits he or she is entitled to by law, or as the beneficiary of a trust, annuity, retirement fund, or insurance contract. Designation of payee or assignment of benefits shall comply with rules adopted by the department. The department may serve as the representative payee in receiving such benefits for the client or responsible party and shall use such benefits received to reduce the client's or responsible party's liability for fees assessed. Before reducing such liability, the department shall provide for the client's incidental personal expenses allowed by departmental rule and shall bill any insurer or other payor of third-party benefits who may be obligated by contract or law to provide, or to participate in the cost of providing, the service or services to the client for which the fees have been assessed.
(4)  The department shall:
(a)  At least annually, determine or establish the cost of providing services for which charges will be made. A determination of this cost shall be made within 90 days of the effective date of this act.
(b)  Annually review uniform criteria for determining ability to pay, or to participate in, the cost of service.
(5)  The payment of charges shall not be a prerequisite to treatment or care.
* * *