The Florida Senate
402.17  Claims for care and maintenance; trust property.--The 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall protect the financial interest of the state with respect to claims which the state may have for the care and maintenance of clients of the department. The department shall, as trustee, hold in trust and administer money of clients and property designated for the 
* * *
8.  Represent the state in the settlement of the estates of deceased clients or in the settlement of estates in which a client or a former client against whom the state may have a claim has a financial interest.
9.  Establish procedures by rule for the use of amounts held in trust for the client to pay for the cost of care and maintenance, if such amounts would otherwise cause the client to become ineligible for services which are in the client's best interests.
(b)  The 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services may charge off accounts if it certifies that the accounts are uncollectible after diligent efforts have been made to collect them. If the department certifies an account to the Department of Banking and Finance, setting forth the circumstances upon which it predicates the uncollectibility, and if, pursuant to s. 17.04, the Department of Banking and Finance concurs, the account shall be charged off.
(2)  MONEY OR OTHER PROPERTY RECEIVED FOR PERSONAL USE OR BENEFIT OF ANY CLIENT.--The department shall perform the following acts:
(a)  Accept and administer in trust, as a trustee having a fiduciary responsibility to a client of the department, any money or other property received for personal use or benefit of that client. In the case of children in the legal custody of the department, following the termination of the parental rights as to that client, until such client leaves the legal custody of the department due to the client's adoption or because the client attains the age of 18 or, in the case of children who are otherwise in the custody of the department, the court having jurisdiction over such client shall have jurisdiction, upon application of the department or other interested party, to review or approve any extraordinary action of the department acting as trustee as to the client's money or other property. When directed by a court of competent jurisdiction, the department may further hold money or property of a person under the age of 18 who has been in the care, custody, or control of the department and who is the subject of a court proceeding during the pendency of that proceeding.
(b)  Deposit the money in banks qualified as state depositories, or in any bank, credit union, or savings and loan association authorized to do business in this state, provided moneys so deposited or held by such institutions are fully insured by a federal depository or share insurance program, or an approved state depository or share insurance program, and are available on demand.
(c)  Withdraw the money and use it to meet current needs of clients. For purposes of this paragraph, "current needs" includes payment of fees assessed under s. 402.33. The amount of money withdrawn by the department to meet current needs of a client shall take into account the need of the department, as the trustee of a client's money and property, to provide for the long-term needs of a client, including, but not limited to, to provide for the need of a client under the age of 18 to have financial resources available to be able to function as an adult upon reaching the age of 18, or to meet the special needs of a client who has a disability and whose special needs cannot otherwise be met by any form of public assistance or family resources, or to
* * *