The Florida Senate
402.305  Licensing standards; child care facilities.--
(1)  LICENSING STANDARDS.--The department shall establish licensing standards that each licensed child care facility must meet regardless of the origin or source of the fees used to operate the facility or the type of children served by the facility.
* * *
(10)  TRANSPORTATION SAFETY.--Minimum standards shall include requirements for child restraints or seat belts in vehicles used by child care facilities to transport children, requirements for annual inspections of the vehicles, and limitations on the number of children in the vehicles.
(11)  ACCESS.--Minimum standards shall provide for reasonable access to the child care facility by the custodial parent or guardian during the time the child is in care.
(12)  CHILD DISCIPLINE.--
(a)  Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age-appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements:
1.  Children shall not be subjected to discipline which is severe, humiliating, or frightening.
2.  Discipline shall not be associated with food, rest, or toileting.
3.  Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited.
(b)  Prior to admission of a child to a child care facility, the facility shall notify the parents in writing of the disciplinary practices used by the facility.
(13)  PLAN OF ACTIVITIES.--Minimum standards shall ensure that each child care facility has and implements a written plan for the daily provision of varied activities and active and quiet play opportunities appropriate to the age of the child. The written plan must include a program, to be implemented periodically for children of an appropriate age, which will assist the children in preventing and avoiding physical and mental abuse.
* * *