The Florida Senate
402.35  Employees.--All personnel of the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall be governed by rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the Department of Management Services relative thereto except the director and persons paid on a fee basis. The 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services may participate with other state departments and agencies in a joint merit system. No federal, state, county, or municipal officer shall be eligible to serve as an employee of the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
History.--s. 1, ch. 69-268; ss. 19, 31, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-255; s. 17, ch. 78-433; s. 126, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326.
1Note.--The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services was redesignated as the Department of Children and Family Services by s. 5, ch. 96-403, and the Department of Health was created by s. 8, ch. 96-403.
Note.--Former s. 409.135.