The Florida Senate
402.165  Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee; confidential records and meetings.--
(1)  There is created within the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services a Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee. The 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services shall provide administrative support and service to the committee to the extent requested by the executive dir
* * *
(d)  The Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall annually prepare a budget request that shall not be subject to change by department staff after it is approved by the committee, but the budget request shall be submitted to the Governor by the department for transmittal to the Legislature. The budget shall include a request for funds to carry out the activities of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee and the district human rights advocacy committees.
(6)  The members of the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall elect a chairperson to a term of 1 year. A person may not serve as chairperson for more than two consecutive terms.
(7)  The responsibilities of the committee include, but are not limited to:
(a)  Serving as an independent third-party mechanism for protecting the constitutional and human rights of any client within a program or facility operated, funded, licensed, or regulated by the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.
(b)  Monitoring by site visit and inspection of records, the delivery and use of services, programs, or facilities operated, funded, regulated, or licensed by the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services for the purpose of preventing abuse or deprivation of the constitutional and human rights of clients. The Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee may conduct an unannounced site visit or monitoring visit that involves the inspection of records if such visit is conditioned upon a complaint. A complaint may be generated by the committee itself if information from the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services or other sources indicates a situation at the program or facility that indicates possible abuse or neglect of clients. The Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall establish and follow uniform criteria for the review of information and generation of complaints. Routine program monitoring and reviews that do not require an examination of records may be made unannounced.
(c)  Receiving, investigating, and resolving reports of abuse or deprivation of constitutional and human rights referred to the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee by a district human rights advocacy committee. If a matter constitutes a threat to the life, safety, or health of clients or is multidistrict in scope, the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee may exercise such powers without the necessity of a referral from a district committee.
(d)  Reviewing existing programs or services and new or revised programs of the 1Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and making recommendations as to how the rights of clients are affected.
(e)  Submitting an annual report to the Legislature, no later than December 30 of each calendar year, concerning activities, recommendations, and complaints reviewed or developed by the committee during the year.
(f)  Conducting meetings at least six times a year at the call of the chairperson and at other times at the call of the Governor or by written request of six members of the committee.
* * *
8.  Uniform procedures for gaining access to and maintaining confidential information; and
9.  Definitions of misfeasance and malfeasance for members of the statewide committee and district committees.
(h)  Monitoring the performance and activities of all district committees and providing technical assistance to members and staff of district committees.
(i)  Providing for the development and presentation of a standardized training program for members of district committees.
(8)(a)  In the performance of its duties, the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall have:
1.  Authority to receive, investigate, seek to conciliate, hold hearings on, and act on complaints which allege any abuse or deprivation of constitutional or human rights of clients.
2.  Access to all client records, files, and reports from any program, service, or facility that is operated, funded, licensed, or regulated by the Department of Children and Family Services and any records which are material to its investigation and which are in the custody of any other agency or department of government. The committee's investigation or monitoring shall not impede or obstruct matters under investigation by law enforcement or judicial authorities. Access shall not be granted if a specific procedure or prohibition for reviewing records is required by federal law and regulation which supersedes state law. Access shall not be granted to the records of a private licensed practitioner who is providing services outside agencies and facilities and whose client is competent and refuses disclosure.
3.  Standing to petition the circuit court for access to client records which are confidential as specified by law. The petition shall state the specific reasons for which the committee is seeking access and the intended use of such information. The court may authorize committee access to such records upon a finding that such access is directly related to an investigation regarding the possible deprivation of constitutional or human rights or the abuse of a client. Original client files, records, and reports shall not be removed from the Department of Children and Family Services or agency facilities. Under no circumstance shall the committee have access to confidential adoption records in accordance with the provisions of ss. 39.0132, 63.022, and 63.162. Upon completion of a general investigation of practices and procedures of the Department of Children and Family Services, the committee shall report its findings to that department.
* * *