The Florida Senate
414.095  Determining eligibility for the WAGES Program.--
(1)  ELIGIBILITY.--An applicant must meet eligibility requirements of this section before receiving services or temporary cash assistance under this chapter, except that an applicant shall be required to engage in work activities in accordance with s. 414.065 and may receive support services or child care assistance in conjunction with such requirement. The department shall make a determination of eligibility based on the criteria listed in this chapter. The department shall monitor continued eligibility for temporary cash assistance through periodic reviews consistent with the food stamp eligibility process. Benefits shall not be denied to an individual solely based on a felony drug conviction, unless the conviction is for trafficking pursuant to s. 893.135. To be eligible under this section, an individual convicted of a drug felony must be satisfactorily meeting the requirements of the WAGES Program, including all substance abuse treatment requirements. Within the limits specified in this chapter, the state opts out of the provision of Pub. L. No. 104-193, s. 115, that eliminates eligibility for temporary cash assistance and food stamps for any individual convicted of a controlled substance felony.
(2)  ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.--
(a)  To be eligible for services or temporary cash assistance and Medicaid under the WAGES Program:
1.  An applicant must be a United States citizen, or a qualified noncitizen, as defined in this section.
2.  An applicant must be a legal resident of the state.
3.  Each member of a family must provide to the department the member's social security number or shall provide proof of application for a social security number. An individual who fails to provide to the department a social security number, or proof of application for a social security number, is not eligible to participate in the program.
4.  A minor child must reside with a custodial parent or parents or with a relative caretaker who is within the specified degree of blood relationship as defined under the WAGES Program, or in a setting approved by the department.
5.  Each family must have a minor child and meet the income and resource requirements of the program. All minor children who live in the family, as well as the parents of the minor children, shall be included in the eligibility determination unless specifically excluded.
(b)  The following members of a family are eligible to participate in the program if all eligibility requirements are met:
1.  A minor child who resides with a custodial parent or other adult caretaker relative.
2.  The parent of a minor child with whom the child resides.
3.  The caretaker relative with whom the minor child resides who chooses to have her or his needs and income included in the family.
4.  Unwed minor children and their children if the unwed minor child lives at home or in an adult-supervised setting and if temporary cash assistance is paid to an alternative payee.
5.  A pregnant woman.
(3)  ELIGIBILITY FOR NONCITIZENS.--A "qualified noncitizen" is an individual who is lawfully present in the United States as a refugee or who is granted asylum under ss. 207 and 208 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, an alien whose deportation is withheld under s. 243(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, or an alien who has been admitted as a permanent resident and meets specific criteria under federal law. In addition, a "qualified noncitizen" includes an individual who has been battered or subject to extreme cruelty in the United States by a spouse or a parent, and has applied for or received protection under the federal Violence Against Women Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, if the need for benefits is related to the abuse. A "nonqualified noncitizen" is a nonimmigrant alien, including a tourist, business visitor, foreign student, exchange visitor, temporary worker, or diplomat. In addition, a "nonqualified noncitizen" includes an individual paroled into the United States for less than 1 year. A qualified noncitizen who is otherwise eligible may receive temporary cash assistance to the extent permitted by federal law. The income or resources of a sponsor and the sponsor's spouse shall be included in determining eligibility to the maximum extent permitted by federal law.
(a)  A child born in the United States to an illegal or ineligible alien is eligible for temporary cash assistance under this chapter if the family meets all eligibility requirements.
(b)  If the parent may legally work in this country, the parent must participate in the work activity requirements provided in s. 414.065, to the extent permitted under federal law.
(c)  The department shall participate in the Systematic Alien Verification for Entitlements Program (SAVE) established by the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service in order to verify the validity of documents provided by aliens and to verify an alien's eligibility.
(d)  The income of an illegal alien or ineligible alien, less a pro rata share for the illegal alien or ineligible alien, counts in determining a family's eligibility to participate in the program.
(e)  The entire assets of an ineligible alien or a disqualified individual who is a mandatory member of a family shall be included in determining the family's eligibility.
(4)  STEPPARENTS.--A family that contains a stepparent has the following special eligibility options if the family meets all other eligibility requirements:
(a)  A family that does not contain a mutual minor child has the option to include or exclude a stepparent in determining eligibility if the stepparent's monthly gross income is less than 185 percent of the federal poverty level for a two-person family.
* * *