- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
43.26 Presiding judge of circuit; selection; powers.--
(1) The presiding judge of each judicial circuit, who shall be a circuit judge, shall exercise administrative supervision over all the trial courts within the judicial circuit and over the judges and other officers of such courts.
(2) The presiding judge of the circuit shall have the power:
(a) To assign judges to the trial of civil or criminal cases, to preliminary hearings, or to divisions and to determine the length of the assignment;
(b) To assign clerks and bailiffs;
(c) To regulate use of courtrooms;
(d) To supervise dockets and calendars;
(e) To require attendance of prosecutors and public defenders; and
(f) To do everything necessary to promote the prompt and efficient administration of justice in the courts over which he or she presides.
(3) The presiding judge shall be responsible to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court for such information as may be required by the Chief Justice, including, but not limited to, caseload, status of dockets, and disposition of cases in the courts over which he or she presides.
(4) The presiding judge of the circuit shall be selected by a majority of the judges subject to this section in that circuit for a term of 2 years. The presiding judge may succeed himself or herself for successive terms.
(5) Failure of any judge, clerk, prosecutor, public defender, or other officer of the court to comply with an order or directive of the presiding judge under this section shall constitute neglect of duty for which such officer may be suspended from office as provided by law.
(6) There may be an executive assistant to the presiding judge who shall perform such duties as the presiding judge may direct.
History.--s. 1, ch. 71-214; s. 1, ch. 77-119; s. 260, ch. 95-147.