- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
43.29 Judicial nominating commissions.--
(1) Each judicial nominating commission shall be composed of the following:
(a) Three members, at least one of whom must be a member of a 1racial or ethnic minority group or a woman, appointed by the Board of Governors of The Florida Bar from among The Florida Bar members who are actively engaged in the practice of law with offices within the territorial jurisdiction of the affected court, or in the district or circuit;
(b) Three electors, at least one of whom must be a member of a 1racial or ethnic minority group or a woman, who reside in the territorial jurisdiction of the court or in the circuit appointed by the Governor; and
(c) Three electors, at least one of whom must be a member of a 1racial or ethnic minority group or a woman, who reside in the territorial jurisdiction of the court or in the circuit and who are not members of the bar of Florida, selected and appointed by a majority vote of the other six members of the commission.
(2) No justice or judge may be a member of a judicial nominating commission. A member of a judicial nominating commission may hold public office other than judicial office. A member of a judicial nominating commission is not eligible for appointment to the state judicial office for which that commission has the authority to make nominations, either during such term of membership or for a period of 2 years thereafter. All acts of a judicial nominating commission shall be made with a concurrence of a majority of its members.
(3) A member of a judicial nominating commission shall serve a term of 4 years and is not eligible for consecutive reappointment. A member of a judicial nominating commission may be suspended by the Governor and removed by the Senate for cause pursuant to uniform rules of procedure established by the judicial nominating commissions consistent with s. 7, Art. IV of the State Constitution.
History.--s. 24, ch. 72-404; s. 22, ch. 73-333; s. 1, ch. 77-20; s. 35, ch. 81-259; s. 1, ch. 84-33; s. 1, ch. 91-74; s. 1, ch. 92-202.
1Note.--Section 9, ch. 91-74, provides that the term "[r]acial and ethnic minorities", as used in ch. 91-74, "means members of a socially or economically disadvantaged group which includes Blacks, Hispanics, and American Indians."