The Florida Senate
590.15  Burden of proof.--In any prosecution or civil action brought under the provisions of this chapter it shall not be necessary for the state or plaintiff to allege and prove absence of the right or authority of the defendant to set or cause to be set the fire, but such right and authority shall be a matter of affirmative defense to be alleged and proved by the defendant.
History.--s. 13, ch. 17029, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4151(10-rr).