The Florida Senate
590.08  Unlawful burning of lands.--It is unlawful for any person to willfully or carelessly burn or cause to be burned, or to set fire to or cause fire to be set to, any forest, grass, woods, wild lands, or marshes not owned or controlled by such person.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 3141, 1879; RS 2527; GS 3426; RGS 5284; s. 1, ch. 12024, 1927; CGL 7403, 7404; s. 8, ch. 17029, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4151(10-mm).