The Florida Senate
590.13  Civil liability.--Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter shall be liable for all damages caused by such violation, which damages shall be recoverable in any court of competent jurisdiction. The civil liability shall obtain whether there be criminal prosecution and conviction or not.
History.--s. 17, ch. 17029, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 4151(10-uu).