The Florida Senate
721.05  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)  "Accommodation" means any apartment, condominium or cooperative unit, cabin, lodge, hotel or motel room, campground, or other private or commercial structure which is situated on real or personal property and designed for occupancy or use by one or more individuals. The term does not include an incidental benefit as defined in this section.
* * *
(b)  A managing entity that is not otherwise a seller of a timeshare plan in its own right and that offers timeshare periods for its own account in a timeshare plan which it manages to existing purchasers of that timeshare plan, or a managing entity which complies with the provisions of s. 721.065; or
(c)  A person who is conveyed, assigned, or transferred more than seven timeshare periods from a developer in a single voluntary or involuntary transaction and who subsequently conveys, assigns, or transfers all of the timeshare periods received from the developer to a single purchaser in a single transaction.
(29)  "Timeshare estate" means a right to occupy a timeshare unit, coupled with a freehold estate or an estate for years with a future interest in a timeshare property or a specified portion thereof. The term shall also mean an interest in a condominium unit pursuant to s. 718.103.
(30)  "Timeshare instrument" means one or more documents, by whatever name denominated, creating or governing the operation of a timeshare plan.
(31)  "Timeshare license" means a right to occupy a timeshare unit, which right is neither coupled with a freehold interest, nor coupled with an estate for years with a future interest, in a timeshare property.
(32)  "Timeshare period" means the period or periods of time when a purchaser of a timeshare plan is afforded the opportunity to use the accommodations or facilities, or both, of a timeshare plan.
(33)  "Timeshare plan" means any arrangement, plan, scheme, or similar device, other than an exchange program, whether by membership, agreement, tenancy in common, sale, lease, deed, rental agreement, license, or right-to-use agreement or by any other means, whereby a purchaser, for consideration, receives ownership rights in or a right to use accommodations, and facilities, if any, for a period of time less than a full year during any given year, but not necessarily for consecutive years.
(34)  "Timeshare property" means one or more timeshare units subject to the same timeshare instrument, together with any other property or rights to property appurtenant to those units.
(35)  "Timeshare unit" means an accommodation of a timeshare plan which is divided into timeshare periods.
(36)  "Vacation ownership plan" means any timeshare plan consisting exclusively of timeshare estates.
(37)  "Vacation plan" or "vacation membership plan" means any timeshare plan consisting exclusively of timeshare licenses or consisting of a combination of timeshare licenses and timeshare estates.
History.--s. 1, ch. 81-172; s. 3, ch. 83-264; ss. 1, 2, ch. 84-256; s. 17, ch. 85-60; s. 25, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-236; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 2, ch. 93-58; s. 240, ch. 94-218; s. 2, ch. 95-274; s. 891, ch. 97-102; s. 2, ch. 98-36; s. 17, ch. 98-322.