The Florida Senate
721.56  Management of multisite timeshare plans; reservation systems; demand balancing.--
(1)  The developer as a prerequisite for approval of his or her public offering statement filing or his or her phase filing must obtain an affidavit, or other evidence satisfactory to the director of the division, from the component site managing entity containing all of the following:
* * *
3.  All outstanding confirmed reservations and reservation requests for that component site.
4.  Such other component site records and information as are necessary, in the reasonable discretion of the component site managing entity, to permit the uninterrupted operation and administration of the component site, provided that a given component site managing entity shall not be entitled to any information regarding other component sites or regarding the terminated multisite timeshare plan managing entity.
All reasonable costs incurred by the terminated managing entity in effecting the transfer of information required by this paragraph shall be reimbursed to the terminated managing entity on a pro rata basis by each component site, and the amount of such reimbursement shall constitute a common expense of each component site.
(6)  Prior to offering the multisite timeshare plan, the developer shall create the reservation system and shall establish rules and regulations for its operation. In establishing these rules and regulations, the developer shall take into account the location and anticipated relative use demand of each component site that he or she intends to offer as a part of the plan and shall use his or her best efforts, in good faith and based upon all reasonably available evidence under the circumstances, to further the best interests of the purchasers of the plan as a whole with respect to their opportunity to use and enjoy the accommodations and facilities of the plan. The rules and regulations shall also provide for periodic adjustment or amendment of the reservation system by the managing entity from time to time in order to respond to actual purchaser use patterns and changes in purchaser use demand for the accommodations and facilities existing at that time within the plan. The person authorized to make additions and substitutions during the term of the multisite timeshare plan shall also comply with the requirements of this subsection in ascertaining the desirability of the proposed addition, substitution, adjustment, or amendment and the impact of same upon the demand for and availability of existing plan accommodations and facilities.
History.--s. 12, ch. 93-58; s. 26, ch. 95-274; s. 910, ch. 97-102.