The Florida Senate
721.552  Additions, substitutions, or deletions of component site accommodations or facilities; purchaser remedies for violations.--Additions, substitutions, or deletions of component site accommodations or facilities may be made only in accordance with the following:
(1)  ADDITIONS.--
(a)  The timeshare instrument must provide for:
1.  The basis upon which new accommodations and facilities may be added to the multisite timeshare plan; by whom additions may be made; and the anticipated effect of the addition of new accommodations and facilities upon the reservation system, its priorities, its rules and regulations, and the availability of existing accommodations and facilities.
2.  Any cap on annual increases in common expenses of the multisite timeshare plan that would apply in the event that additional accommodations and facilities are made a part of the plan.
3.  The extent, if any, to which purchasers of the multisite timeshare plan will have the right to consent to any proposed additions.
(b)  Any person who is authorized by the timeshare instrument to make additions to the multisite timeshare plan pursuant to this subsection shall act as a fiduciary in such capacity in the best interests of the purchasers of the plan as a whole and shall adhere to the demand balancing standard set forth in s. 721.56(6) in connection with such additions. Additions that are otherwise permitted may be made only so long as a one-to-one purchaser to accommodation ratio is maintained at all times.
(2)  SUBSTITUTIONS.--
(a)  Substitutions are available only for nonspecific timeshare license plans as defined in subsection (4). Specific timeshare license plans as defined in subsection (4) and plans offering timeshare estates pursuant to s. 721.57 may not contain an accommodation substitution right.
(b)  The timeshare instrument shall provide for the following:
1.  The basis upon which new accommodations and facilities may be substituted for existing accommodations and facilities of the multisite timeshare plan; by whom substitutions may be made; and the basis upon which the determination may be made to cause such substitutions to occur.
2.  The replacement accommodations and facilities must provide purchasers with an opportunity to enjoy a substantially similar vacation experience as was available with the replaced accommodation or facility. In determining whether the replacement accommodations and facilities will provide a substantially similar vacation experience, all relevant factors must be considered, including, but not limited to, some or all of the following: size, capacity, furnishings, maintenance, location (geographic, topographic, and scenic), demand, and availability for purchaser use, and recreational capabilities.
3.  The extent, if any, to which purchasers will have the right to consent to any proposed substitutions.
(c)  No substitutions may be made during the first year after the developer begins to offer the multisite timeshare plan.
(d)  No more than 25 percent of the available accommodations at a given component site may undergo substitution in a given calendar year in which substitution is permitted. This paragraph shall be interpreted to permit the substitution of an entire component site over a 4-year period.
(e)  The person authorized to make substitutions shall notify all purchasers of the multisite timeshare plan in writing of her or his intention to delete accommodations at a given component site and to substitute them with other specified accommodations pursuant to this subsection. This notice must be given at least 6 months in advance of the date that the substitution will occur, and the notice must inform the purchasers that they may reserve the use of the accommodations to be deleted during this 6-month period. At the end of the 6-month period, the person authorized to make substitutions may delete accommodations for substitution only to the extent that they were not reserved during the 6-month period.
(f)  If the managing entity of a multisite timeshare plan includes an owners' association composed of all purchasers or a corporation which owns or controls the accommodations and facilities of the plan, the board of administration of either of which is comprised of a majority of board members elected by purchasers other than the developer, and if such managing entity has the right to make substitutions pursuant to the timeshare instrument, all of the available accommodations at a given component site may undergo substitution in a given year without compliance with paragraphs (d) and (e) if a written plan of substitution provided to each purchaser has been approved by a majority of the board of administration and by a majority of all purchasers in the plan. The plan of substitution must:
1.  Specifically identify the component site being replaced and the proposed substitute component site.
2.  Contain information regarding prior demand for purchaser use of the component site being replaced.
3.  Provide the results of a survey of purchaser attitudes regarding the component site being replaced and the proposed substitute component site.
4.  Explain the practical and business reasons for effecting a total substitution within the given calendar year.
5.  Provide a plan for handling reservation requests during the substitution period for both the component site being replaced and the proposed substitute component site.
Substitutions made pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to the provisions of subparagraph (b)2.
* * *