The Florida Senate
721.02  Purposes.--The purposes of this chapter are to:
(1)  Give statutory recognition to real property timesharing and personal property timesharing in the state.
(2)  Establish procedures for the creation, sale, exchange, promotion, and operation of timeshare plans.
(3)  Provide full and fair disclosure to the purchasers and prospective purchasers of timeshare plans.
(4)  Require every timeshare plan offered for sale or created and existing in this state to be subjected to the provisions of this chapter.
(5)  Recognize that the tourism industry in this state is a vital part of the state's economy; that the sale, promotion, and use of timeshare plans is an emerging, dynamic segment of the tourism industry; that this segment of the tourism industry continues to grow, both in volume of sales and in complexity and variety of product structure; and that a uniform and consistent method of regulation is necessary in order to safeguard Florida's tourism industry and the state's economic well-being. In order to protect the quality of Florida timeshare plans and the consumers who purchase them, it is the intent of the Legislature that this chapter be interpreted broadly in order to encompass all forms of timeshare plans with a duration of at least 3 years that are created with respect to accommodations and facilities that are located in the state or that are offered for sale in the state as provided herein, including, but not limited to, condominiums, cooperatives, undivided interest campgrounds, vacation clubs, multisite vacation plans, and multiyear vacation and lodging certificates.
History.--s. 1, ch. 81-172; s. 1, ch. 83-264; s. 47, ch. 85-62; s. 3, ch. 91-236.