The Florida Senate
721.08  Escrow accounts; nondisturbance instruments; alternate security arrangements.--
(1)  Prior to the filing of a public offering statement with the division, all developers shall establish an escrow account with an escrow agent for the purpose of protecting the funds or other property of purchasers required to be escrowed by this section. An escrow agent shall maintain the 
* * *
The instrument shall contain language sufficient to provide subsequent creditors of the developer and interestholders with notice of the existence of the timeshare plan and of the rights of purchasers and shall serve to protect the interest of the timeshare purchasers from any claims of subsequent creditors. A copy of the recorded nondisturbance and notice to creditors instrument, when required, shall be provided to each timeshare purchaser at the time the purchase contract is executed.
(4)  In lieu of any escrow provisions required by this act, the director of the division shall have the discretion to permit deposit of the funds or other property in an escrow account as required by the jurisdiction in which the sale took place.
(5)(a)  In lieu of any escrows required by this section, the director of the division shall have the discretion to accept other assurances, including, but not limited to, a surety bond issued by a company authorized and licensed to do business in this state as surety or an irrevocable letter of credit in an amount equal to the escrow requirements of this section.
(b)  Notwithstanding anything in chapter 718 or chapter 719 to the contrary, the director of the division shall have the discretion to accept other assurances pursuant to paragraph (a) in lieu of any requirement that completion of construction of one or more accommodations or facilities of a timeshare plan be accomplished prior to closing.
(6)  An escrow agent holding funds escrowed pursuant to this section may invest such escrowed funds in securities of the United States Government, or any agency thereof, or in savings or time deposits in institutions insured by an agency of the United States Government. The right to receive the interest generated by any such investments shall be paid to the party to whom the escrowed funds or property are paid unless otherwise specified by contract.
(7)  Each escrow agent shall maintain separate books and records for each timeshare plan and shall maintain such books and records in accordance with good accounting practices.
(8)  Any developer, seller, or escrow agent who intentionally fails to comply with the provisions of this section concerning the establishment of an escrow account, deposits of funds into escrow, and withdrawal therefrom is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, or the successor thereof. The failure to establish an escrow account or to place funds therein as required in this section is prima facie evidence of an intentional and purposeful violation of this section.
History.--s. 1, ch. 81-172; s. 49, ch. 83-215; s. 7, ch. 83-264; s. 4, ch. 84-256; s. 49, ch. 85-62; s. 1, ch. 87-343; s. 6, ch. 93-58; s. 8, ch. 95-274; s. 895, ch. 97-102.