The Florida Senate
721.26  Regulation by division.--The division has the power to enforce and ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter, except for parts III and IV, using the powers provided in this chapter, as well as the powers prescribed in chapters 498, 718, and 719. In performing its duties, the division shall have the following powers and duties:
* * *
(3)  For the purpose of any investigation under this chapter, the director of the division or any officer or employee designated by the director may administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any matter which is relevant to the investigation, including the identity, existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of relevant facts or any other matter reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of material evidence. Failure to obey a subpoena or to answer questions propounded by the investigating officer and upon reasonable notice to all persons affected thereby shall be a violation of this chapter. In addition to the other enforcement powers authorized in this subsection, the division may, at its discretion, apply to the circuit court for an order compelling compliance.
(4)  The division may prepare and disseminate a prospectus and other information to assist prospective purchasers, sellers, and managing entities of timeshare plans in assessing the rights, privileges, and duties pertaining thereto.
(5)  Notwithstanding any remedies available to purchasers, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter, or of any division rule or order promulgated or issued pursuant to this chapter, has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against any regulated party, as such term is defined in this subsection:
(a)1.  "Regulated party," for purposes of this section, means any developer, exchange company, seller, managing entity, association, association director, association officer, management firm, escrow agent, trustee, any respective assignees or agents, or any other person having duties or obligations pursuant to this chapter.
2.  Any person who materially participates in any offer or disposition of any interest in, or the management or operation of, a timeshare plan in violation of this chapter or relevant rules involving fraud, deception, false pretenses, misrepresentation, or false advertising or the disbursement, concealment, or diversion of any funds or assets, which conduct adversely affects the interests of a purchaser, and which person directly or indirectly controls a regulated party or is a general partner, officer, director, agent, or employee of such regulated party, shall be jointly and severally liable under this subsection with such regulated party, unless such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts giving rise to the violation of this chapter. A right of contribution shall exist among jointly and severally liable persons pursuant to this paragraph.
(b)  The division may permit any person whose conduct or actions may be under investigation to waive formal proceedings and enter into a consent proceeding whereby an order, rule, or letter of censure or warning, whether formal or informal, may be entered against that person.
(c)  The division may issue an order requiring a regulated party to cease and desist from an unlawful practice under this chapter and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(d)1.  The division may bring an action in circuit court for declaratory or injunctive relief or for other appropriate relief, including restitution.
2.  The division shall have broad authority and discretion to petition the circuit court to appoint a receiver with respect to any managing entity which fails to perform its duties and obligations under this chapter with respect to the operation of a timeshare plan. The circumstances giving rise to an appropriate petition for receivership under this subparagraph include, but are not limited to:
a.  Damage to or destruction of any of the accommodations or facilities of a timeshare plan, where the managing entity has failed to repair or reconstruct same.
b.  A breach of fiduciary duty by the managing entity, including, but not limited to, undisclosed self-dealing or failure to timely assess, collect, or disburse the common expenses of the timeshare plan.
c.  Failure of the managing entity to operate the timeshare plan in accordance with the timeshare instrument and this chapter.
* * *