The Florida Senate
721.07  Public offering statement.--Prior to offering any timeshare plan, the developer must file a public offering statement with the division for approval as prescribed by s. 721.03, s. 721.55, or this section. Until the division approves such filing, any contract regarding the sale of the timeshare plan which is the subject of the public offering statement is voidable by the purchaser.
* * *
(c)  Within 20 days after receipt of the developer's timely and complete response to any deficiency notice, the division shall notify the developer by mail that the division has either approved the filing, found additional specified deficiencies in it, or determined that any previously specified deficiency has not been corrected. If the division fails to approve or specify additional deficiencies within 20 days after receipt of the developer's timely and complete response, the filing will be deemed approved.
(d)  The division is authorized to enter into an agreement with another state for the purpose of facilitating the processing of out-of-state timeshare instruments or other component site documents pursuant to subsection (5) or part II and for the purpose of facilitating the referral of consumer complaints to the appropriate state.
(e)  The division shall have no authority to determine whether any person has complied with another state's laws or to disapprove any filing, or out-of-state timeshare instrument or component site document, based solely upon the lack or degree of timeshare regulation in another state. The division may require a developer to obtain and provide to the division existing documentation certified by another state relating to an out-of-state filing, timeshare instrument, or component site document and attesting to the compliance of same with the laws of that state. The division may accept evidence of the approval or acceptance of any out-of-state filing, timeshare instrument, or component site document by another state in lieu of requiring a developer to file the out-of-state filing, timeshare instrument, or component site document with the division pursuant to this section. The division may refuse to approve the inclusion of any out-of-state filing, timeshare instrument, or component site document as part of a public offering statement based upon the inability of the developer to establish the compliance of same with the laws of another state.
(3)(a)1.  Any change to an approved filing shall be filed with the division for approval as an amendment prior to becoming effective. The division shall have 20 days after receipt of a proposed amendment to approve or cite deficiencies in the proposed amendment. If the division fails to act within 20 days, the amendment will be deemed approved. If the proposed amendment adds a new component site to an approved multisite timeshare plan, the division's initial period in which to approve or cite deficiencies is 45 days. If the developer fails to adequately respond to any deficiency notice within 30 days, the division may reject the amendment. Subsequent to such rejection, a new filing fee pursuant to subsection (4) and a new division initial review period pursuant to this paragraph shall apply to any refiling or further review of the rejected amendment.
2.  For filings only subject to this part, each approved amendment, other than an amendment made only for the purpose of the addition of a phase or phases to the timeshare plan in the manner described in the timeshare instrument, shall be delivered to a purchaser no later than 10 days prior to closing. For filings made under part II, each approved amendment to the multisite timeshare plan public offering statement, other than an amendment made only for the purpose of the addition, substitution, or deletion of a component site pursuant to part II or the addition of a phase or phases to a component site of a multisite timeshare plan in the manner described in the timeshare instrument, shall be delivered to a purchaser no later than 10 days prior to closing.
3.  Amendments made to a timeshare instrument for a component site located in this state shall only be delivered to those purchasers who will receive a timeshare estate or a specific timeshare license in that component site. Amendments made to a timeshare instrument for a component site not located in this state are not required to be delivered to purchasers.
(b)  At the time amendments, as provided in paragraph (a), are delivered to purchasers, the developer shall provide to those purchasers who have not closed a written statement that if any of such amendments materially alter or modify the offering in a manner which is adverse to the purchaser, the purchaser or lessee will have a 10-day voidability period.
(4)(a)  Upon the filing of a public offering statement, the developer shall pay a filing fee of $2 for each 7 days of annual use availability in each timeshare unit that may be offered as a part of the proposed timeshare plan pursuant to the filing. Commencing January 1, 1995, the division may by rule increase the filing fee up to a maximum of $3 for each 7 days of annual use availability in each timeshare unit that is offered as a part of the proposed timeshare plan.
(b)  Upon the filing of an amendment to an approved public offering statement, other than an amendment adding a phase to the timeshare plan, the developer shall pay a filing fee of $100.
(5)  Every public offering statement filed with the division for a timeshare plan which is not a multistate timeshare plan shall contain the information required by this subsection. The division is authorized to provide by rule the method by which a developer must provide such information to the division.
(a)  A cover page stating only:
1.  The name of the timeshare plan; and
* * *