The Florida Senate
721.07  Public offering statement.--Prior to offering any timeshare plan, the developer must file a public offering statement with the division for approval as prescribed by s. 721.03, s. 721.55, or this section. Until the division approves such filing, any contract regarding the sale of the timeshare plan which is the subject of the public offering statement is voidable by the purchaser.
* * *
15.  The statement of inspection for termite damage and treatment of the existing improvements, if the timeshare property is a conversion.
16.  The form of agreement for sale or lease of timeshare periods.
17.  The executed agreement for escrow of payments made to the developer prior to closing.
18.  The documents containing any restrictions on use of the property required by paragraph (u).
19.  Any other documents or instruments creating the timeshare plan.
20.  Any contract or lease to be signed by the purchasers.
(ii)  Such other information as is necessary to fairly, meaningfully, and effectively disclose all aspects of the timeshare plan, including, but not limited to, any disclosures made necessary by the operation of s. 721.03(9). However, if a developer has, in good faith, attempted to comply with the requirements of this section, and if, in fact, he or she has substantially complied with the disclosure requirements of this chapter, nonmaterial errors or omissions shall not be actionable.
(jj)  Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the public offering statement for a component site of a multisite timeshare plan filed pursuant to this subsection may contain cross-references to information contained in the related multisite timeshare plan public offering statement filed pursuant to s. 721.55 in lieu of repeating such information.
(6)  The division is authorized to prescribe by rule the form of the approved public offering statement that must be furnished by the developer to each purchaser. The form of the public offering statement that is furnished to purchasers must provide fair, meaningful, and effective disclosure of all aspects of the timeshare plan. For timeshare plans filed pursuant to this part, the developer shall furnish each purchaser with the following:
(a)  A copy of the public offering statement text in the form approved by the division for delivery to purchasers.
(b)  Copies of the exhibits required to be filed with the division pursuant to subparagraphs (5)(hh)1., 2., 4., 5., 8., and 19.
(c)  A receipt for timeshare plan documents and a list describing any exhibit to the public offering statement filed with the division which is not delivered to the purchaser. The division is authorized to prescribe by rule the form of the receipt for timeshare plan documents and the description of exhibits list that must be furnished to the purchaser. The description of documents list utilized by a developer shall be filed with the division for review as part of the public offering statement filing pursuant to this section. The developer shall be required to provide the managing entity with a copy of the approved public offering statement text and exhibits filed with the division and any approved amendments thereto to be maintained by the managing entity as part of the books and records of the timeshare plan pursuant to s. 721.13(3)(d).
(d)  Any other exhibit which the developer includes as part of the public offering statement, provided that the developer first files the exhibit with the division.
(e)  An executed copy of any document which the purchaser signs.
(7)  For purposes of this section, descriptions shall include locations, areas, capacities, numbers, volumes, or sizes and may be stated as approximations or minimums.
History.--s. 1, ch. 81-172; s. 156, ch. 83-216; s. 6, ch. 83-264; s. 3, ch. 84-256; s. 48, ch. 85-62; s. 53, ch. 90-339; s. 6, ch. 91-236; s. 4, ch. 93-58; s. 5, ch. 95-274; s. 893, ch. 97-102; s. 4, ch. 98-36.