The Florida Senate
721.56  Management of multisite timeshare plans; reservation systems; demand balancing.--
(1)  The developer as a prerequisite for approval of his or her public offering statement filing or his or her phase filing must obtain an affidavit, or other evidence satisfactory to the director of the division, from the component site managing entity containing all of the following:
* * *
(e)  Any managing entity or escrow agent who intentionally fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection concerning the establishment of an escrow account, deposit of funds into escrow, and withdrawal therefrom commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, or the successor thereof. The failure to establish an escrow account or to place funds therein as required in this subsection is prima facie evidence of an intentional and purposeful violation of this subsection.
(f)  In lieu of the escrow required by this subsection, the director of the division shall have the discretion to accept other assurances in accordance with s. 721.08, provided that such other assurances are maintained at a minimum amount equal to the total common expense assessment payments for the then-current fiscal year.
(g)  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any payments made directly to a component site managing entity by the developer or a purchaser of a multisite timeshare plan.
(4)  The managing entity of a multisite timeshare plan shall comply fully with the requirements of s. 721.13; however, with respect to a given component site, the managing entity of the multisite timeshare plan shall not be responsible for compliance as the managing entity of that component site unless the managing entity of the multisite timeshare plan is also the managing entity of that component site. Unless the timeshare instrument provides otherwise, the operator of the reservation system is the managing entity of a multisite timeshare plan.
(5)(a)1.  The reservation system is a facility of any nonspecific timeshare license multisite timeshare plan as defined in s. 721.552(4). The reservation system is not a facility of any specific timeshare license multisite timeshare plan as defined in s. 721.552(4), nor is it a facility of any multisite timeshare plan in which timeshare estates are offered pursuant to s. 721.57.
2.  The reservation system of any multisite timeshare plan shall include any computer software and hardware employed for the purpose of enabling or facilitating the operation of the reservation system. Nothing contained in this part shall preclude a management company that is serving as managing entity of a multisite timeshare plan from providing in its contract with the purchasers or owners' association of the multisite timeshare plan or in the timeshare instrument that the management company owns the reservation system and that the managing entity shall continue to own the reservation system in the event the purchasers discharge the managing entity pursuant to s. 721.14.
* * *
2.  The names and addresses of all purchasers of timeshare periods at that component site.
3.  All outstanding confirmed reservations and reservation requests for that component site.
4.  Such other component site records and information as are necessary, in the reasonable discretion of the component site managing entity, to permit the uninterrupted operation and administration of the component site, provided that a given component site managing entity shall not be entitled to any information regarding other component sites or regarding the terminated multisite timeshare plan managing entity.
All reasonable costs incurred by the terminated managing entity in effecting the transfer of information required by this paragraph shall be reimbursed to the terminated managing entity on a pro rata basis by each component site, and the amount of such reimbursement shall constitute a common expense of each component site.
(6)  Prior to offering the multisite timeshare plan, the developer shall create the reservation system and shall establish rules and regulations for its operation. In establishing these rules and regulations, the developer shall take into account the location and anticipated relative use demand of each component site that he or she intends to offer as a part of the plan and shall use his or her best efforts, in good faith and based upon all reasonably available evidence under the circumstances, to further the best interests of the purchasers of the plan as a whole with respect to their opportunity to use and enjoy the accommodations and facilities of the plan. The rules and regulations shall also provide for periodic adjustment or amendment of the reservation system by the managing entity from time to time in order to respond to actual purchaser use patterns and changes in purchaser use demand for the accommodations and facilities existing at that time within the plan. The person authorized to make additions and substitutions during the term of the multisite timeshare plan shall also comply with the requirements of this subsection in ascertaining the desirability of the proposed addition, substitution, adjustment, or amendment and the impact of same upon the demand for and availability of existing plan accommodations and facilities.
History.--s. 12, ch. 93-58; s. 26, ch. 95-274; s. 910, ch. 97-102.