The Florida Senate
721.11  Advertising materials; oral statements.--
(1)(a)  Any advertising material relating to a timeshare plan, including prize and gift promotional offers, shall be filed with the division by the developer 10 days prior to use. All such advertising materials must be substantially in compliance with this chapter and in full compliance with the mandatory provisions of this chapt
* * *
(e)  Any oral or written statement disseminated by a developer to broadcast or print media, other than paid advertising or promotional material, regarding plans for the acquisition or development of timeshare property, including possible accommodations or facilities of a timeshare plan or possible component sites of a multisite timeshare plan pursuant to s. 721.553(1). However, any rebroadcast or any other dissemination of such oral statements to a prospective purchaser by a seller in any manner, or any distribution of copies of newspaper or magazine articles, press releases, or any other dissemination of such written statements to a prospective purchaser by a seller in any manner, shall constitute advertising material.
(4)  No advertising or oral statement made by any seller shall:
(a)  Misrepresent a fact or create a false or misleading impression regarding the timeshare plan or promotion thereof.
(b)  Make a prediction of specific or immediate increases in the price or value of timeshare periods.
(c)  Contain a statement concerning future price increases by the seller which are nonspecific or not bona fide.
(d)  Contain any asterisk or other reference symbol as a means of contradicting or substantially changing any previously made statement or as a means of obscuring a material fact.
(e)  Describe any improvement to the timeshare plan that is not required to be built or that is uncompleted unless the improvement is conspicuously labeled as "NEED NOT BE BUILT," "PROPOSED," or "UNDER CONSTRUCTION" with the date of promised completion clearly indicated.
(f)  Misrepresent the size, nature, extent, qualities, or characteristics of the offered accommodations or facilities.
(g)  Misrepresent the amount or period of time during which the accommodations or facilities will be available to any purchaser.
(h)  Misrepresent the nature or extent of any incidental benefit.
(i)  Make any misleading or deceptive representation with respect to the contents of the public offering statement and the contract or the rights, privileges, benefits, or obligations of the purchaser under the contract or this chapter.
(j)  Misrepresent the conditions under which a purchaser may exchange the right to use accommodations or facilities in one location for the right to use accommodations or facilities in another location.
(k)  Misrepresent the availability of a resale or rental program offered by or on behalf of the developer.
(l)  Contain an offer or inducement to purchase which purports to be limited as to quantity or restricted as to time unless the numerical quantity or time limit applicable to the offer or inducement is clearly stated.
(m)  Imply that a facility is available for the exclusive use of purchasers if the facility will actually be shared by others or by the general public.
(n)  Purport to have resulted from a referral unless the name of the person making the referral can be produced upon demand of the division.
(o)  Misrepresent the source of the advertising or statement by leading a prospective purchaser to believe that the advertising material is mailed by a governmental or official agency, credit bureau, bank, or attorney, if that is not the case.
(p)  Misrepresent the value of any prize, gift, or other item to be awarded in connection with any prize and gift promotional offer, as described in s. 721.111, or any incidental benefit.
(5)(a)  No written advertising material, including any lodging certificate, gift award, premium, discount, or display booth, may be utilized without one of the following disclosures in conspicuous type: This advertising material is being used for the purpose of soliciting sales of timeshare periods; or This advertising material is being used for the purpose of soliciting sales of a vacation (or vacation membership or vacation ownership) plan. If a filing of a timeshare plan containing accommodations and facilities located outside of this state has been approved by the situs jurisdiction and by the division, an alternate disclosure consistent with that required by the situs jurisdiction, or by such other jurisdiction or jurisdictions where the advertising material will be used, may be utilized with the prior approval of the director of the division so long as the alternate disclosure is substantially similar to that required by this paragraph.
(b)  This subsection does not apply to any advertising material which involves a project or development which includes sales of real estate or other commodities or services in addition to timeshare periods, including, but not limited to, lot sales, condominium or home sales, or the rental of resort accommodations. However, if the sale of timeshare periods, as compared with such other sales or rentals, is the primary purpose of the advertising material, a disclosure shall be made in conspicuous type that: This advertising material is being used for the purpose of soliciting the sale of  (Disclosure shall include timeshare periods and may include other types of sales) . Factors which the division may consider in determining whether the primary purpose of the advertising material is the sale of timeshare periods include:
1.  The retail value of the timeshare periods compared to the retail value of the other real estate, commodities, or services being offered in the advertising material.
2.  The amount of space devoted to the timeshare portion of the project in the advertising material compared to the amount of space devoted to other portions of the project, including, but not limited to, printed material, photographs, or drawings.
* * *