The Florida Senate
721.13  Management.--
(1)(a)  Before the first sale of a timeshare period, the developer shall create or provide for a managing entity, which shall be either the developer, a separate manager or management firm, the board of administration of an owners' association, or some combination thereof.
(b)  With respect to a timeshare plan which is also regulated under chapter 718 or chapter 719, or which contains a mandatory owners' association, the board of administration of the association shall be considered the managing entity of the timeshare plan. During any period of time in which such association has entered into a contract with a manager or management firm to provide some or all of the management services to the timeshare plan, both the board of administration and the manager or management firm shall be considered the managing entity of the timeshare plan and shall be jointly and severally responsible for the faithful discharge of the duties of the managing entity.
(c)  With respect to any timeshare plan other than one described in paragraph (b), any developer shall be considered the managing entity of the timeshare plan unless and until such developer clearly provides in the timeshare instrument that a different party will serve as managing entity, which party has acknowledged in writing that it has accepted the duties and obligations of serving as managing entity. In the event such other party subsequently resigns or otherwise ceases to perform its duties as managing entity, any developer shall again be considered the managing entity until the developer arranges for a new managing entity pursuant to this paragraph.
(d)  In the event no one described in paragraph (b) or paragraph (c) is operating and maintaining the timeshare plan, anyone who operates or maintains the timeshare plan shall be considered the managing entity of the timeshare plan.
(e)  Any managing entity performing community association management must comply with part VIII of chapter 468.
(2)(a)  The managing entity shall act in the capacity of a fiduciary to the purchasers of the timeshare plan. No penalty imposed by the division pursuant to s. 721.26 against any managing entity for breach of fiduciary duty shall be assessed as a common expense of any timeshare plan.
(b)  The managing entity shall invest the operating and reserve funds of the timeshare plan in accordance with s. 518.11(1); however, the managing entity shall give safety of capital greater weight than production of income. In no event shall the managing entity invest timeshare plan funds with a developer or with any entity that is not independent of any developer or any managing entity within the meaning of s. 721.05(18), and in no event shall the managing entity invest timeshare plan funds in notes and mortgages related in any way to the timeshare plan.
(3)  The duties of the managing entity include, but are not limited to:
(a)  Management and maintenance of all accommodations and facilities constituting the timeshare plan.
(b)  Collection of all assessments for common expenses.
(c)1.  Providing each year to all purchasers an itemized annual budget which shall include all estimated revenues and expenses. The budget shall be in the form required by s. 721.07(5)(x) and shall be the final budget adopted by the managing entity for the current fiscal year. The budget shall contain, as a footnote or otherwise, any related party transaction disclosures or notes which appear in the audited financial statements of the managing entity for the previous budget year as required by paragraph (e). A copy of the final budget shall be filed with the division within 30 days after its adoption by the managing entity together with a statement of the number of periods of 7-day annual use availability that exist within the timeshare plan, including those periods filed for sale by the developer but not yet committed to the timeshare plan, for which annual fees are required to be paid to the division under s. 721.27.
2.  Notwithstanding anything contained in chapter 718 or chapter 719 to the contrary, the board of administration of an owners' association which serves as managing entity may from time to time reallocate reserves for deferred maintenance and capital expenditures required by s. 721.07(5)(x)3.a.(XI) from any deferred maintenance or capital expenditure reserve account to any other deferred maintenance or capital expenditure reserve account or accounts in its discretion without the consent of purchasers of the timeshare plan. Funds in any deferred maintenance or capital expenditure reserve account may not be transferred to any operating account without the consent of a majority of the purchasers of the timeshare plan.
* * *