The Florida Senate
721.52  Definitions.--As used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Applicable law" means the law of the jurisdiction where the accommodations and facilities referred to are located.
(2)  "Component site" means a specific geographic site where a portion of the accommodations and facilities of the multisite timeshare plan are located. If permitted under applicable law, separate phases operated as a single development located at a specific geographic site under common management shall be deemed a single component site for purposes of this part.
(3)  "Inventory" means the accommodations and facilities located at a particular component site or sites owned, leased, licensed, or otherwise acquired for use by a developer and offered as part of the multisite timeshare plan.
(4)  "Multisite timeshare plan" means any method, arrangement, or procedure with respect to which a purchaser obtains, by any means, a recurring right to use and occupy accommodations or facilities of more than one component site, only through use of a reservation system, whether or not the purchaser is able to elect to cease participating in the plan. However, the term "multisite timeshare plan" shall not include any method, arrangement, or procedure wherein:
(a)  The contractually specified maximum total financial obligation on the purchaser's part is $1,500 or less, excluding the aggregate amount of any common expense assessments and special assessments levied by an owners' association or other person who is not an affiliate of the seller or the developer, provided that any such assessment obligations are fully described as accurately as possible in the purchaser's purchase contract, but including all other amounts paid by such purchaser for any purpose whatsoever, regardless of the term of such use and occupancy rights; or
(b)  The term is for a period of 3 years or less, regardless of the purchaser's contractually specified maximum total financial obligation, if any. For purposes of determining the term of such use and occupancy rights, the period of any optional renewals which a purchaser, in his or her sole discretion, may elect to exercise, whether or not for additional consideration, shall be included.
Multisite timeshare plan does not mean an exchange program as defined in s. 721.05. Timeshare estates may only be offered in a multisite timeshare plan pursuant to s. 721.57.
(5)  "Reservation system" means the method, arrangement, or procedure by which a purchaser, in order to reserve the use and occupancy of any accommodation or facility of the multisite timeshare plan for one or more use periods, is required to compete with other purchasers in the same multisite timeshare plan regardless of whether such reservation system is operated and maintained by the multisite timeshare plan managing entity, an exchange company, or any other person. In the event that a purchaser is required to use an exchange program as the purchaser's principal means of obtaining the right to use and occupy a multisite timeshare plan's accommodations and facilities, such arrangement shall be deemed a reservation system. When an exchange company utilizes a mechanism for the exchange of use of timeshare periods among members of an exchange program, such utilization is not a reservation system of a multisite timeshare plan.
(6)  "Vacation club" means a multisite timeshare plan.
History.--s. 12, ch. 93-58; s. 19, ch. 95-274; s. 906, ch. 97-102.