- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
* * *
(2) This section provides for the automatic application of the policy of open government as provided in ss. 119.01 and 286.011 to certain exemptions from ss. 119.07(1) and 286.011. It is the intent of the Legislature that exemptions to ss. 119.07(1) and 286.011 shall be created or maintained only if:
(a) The exempted record or meeting is of a sensitive, personal nature concerning individuals;
(b) The exemption is necessary for the effective and efficient administration of a governmental program; or
(c) The exemption affects confidential information concerning an entity.
Thus, the maintenance or creation of an exemption must be compelled as measured by these criteria. Further, the Legislature finds that the public has a right to have access to executive branch governmental meetings and records unless the criteria in this section for restricting such access to a public meeting or public record are met and the criteria are considered during legislative review in connection with the particular exemption to be significant enough to override the strong public policy of open government. To strengthen the policy of open government, the Legislature shall consider the criteria in this section before enacting future exemptions.
(3)(a) In the 5th year after enactment of a new exemption or substantial amendment of an existing exemption, the exemption shall repeal on October 2nd of the 5th year, unless the Legislature acts to reenact the exemption. A law that enacts a new exemption or substantially amends an existing exemption must state that the exemption is repealed at the end of 5 years and that the exemption must be reviewed by the Legislature before the scheduled repeal date.
(b) For purposes of this section, an exemption is substantially amended if the amendment expands the scope of the exemption to include more records or information or to include meetings as well as records. An exemption is not substantially amended if the amendment narrows the scope of the exemption.
(c) This section is not intended to repeal an exemption that has been amended following legislative review before the scheduled repeal of the exemption if the exemption is not substantially amended as a result of the review.
(d) In the year before the repeal of an exemption under this section, the Division of Statutory Revision of the Office of Legislative Services shall certify to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, by June 1, the language and statutory citation of each exemption scheduled for repeal the following year which meets the criteria of an exemption as defined in this section. Any exemption that is not identified and certified to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives is not subject to legislative review and repeal under this section. If the division fails to certify an exemption that it subsequently determines should have been certified, it shall include the exemption in the following year's certification after that determination.
(e) The term "exemption" means a provision of the Florida Statutes which creates an exception to s. 119.07(1) or s. 286.011 and which applies to the executive branch of state government or to local government, but it does not include any provision of a special law or local law.
* * *