- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Rulemaking authority; listing of rules exceeding authority; repeal; challenge.
1120.536 Rulemaking authority; listing of rules exceeding authority; repeal; challenge.--
(1) A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency's class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute.
(2)(a) By October 1, 1997, each agency shall provide to the Administrative Procedures Committee a listing of each rule, or portion thereof, adopted by that agency before October 1, 1996, which exceeds the rulemaking authority permitted by this section. For those rules of which only a portion exceeds the rulemaking authority permitted by this section, the agency shall also identify the language of the rule which exceeds this authority. The Administrative
* * *