- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Penalties for tax evasion; reports by sheriffs.
210.18 Penalties for tax evasion; reports by sheriffs.--
(1) Any person who possesses or transports any unstamped packages of cigarettes upon the public highways, roads, or streets in the state for the purpose of sale; or who sells or offers for sale unstamped packages of cigarettes in violation of the provisions of this part; or who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this part, or the payment thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person who has been convicted of a violation of any provision of the cigarette tax law and who is thereafter convicted of a further violation of the cigarette tax law is, upon conviction of such further offense, guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) Any wholesale or retail dealer who fails, neglects, or refuses to comply with, or violates the provisions of, this part or the rules and regulations promulgated by the division under this part is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Any wholesale or retail dealer who has been convicted of a violation of any provision of the cigarette tax law and who is thereafter convicted of a further violation of the cigarette tax law is, upon conviction of such further offense, guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) Any person who falsely or fraudulently makes, forges, alters, or counterfeits any stamp or impression die used in meter machines prescribed by the division under the provisions of this part; or, with intent to evade taxes, jams, tampers with, or alters such a machine; or causes or procures to be falsely or fraudulently made, forged, altered, or counterfeited any such stamp or die; or knowingly and willfully utters, purchases, passes or tenders as true any such false, altered, or counterfeited stamp or die impression is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(4)(a) Any person or corporation that owns or is in possession of any cigarettes upon which a tax is imposed by the cigarette law, or would be imposed if such cigarettes were manufactured in or brought into this state in accordance with the regulatory provisions of the cigarette law, and upon which such tax has not been paid is, in addition to the fines and penalties otherwise provided in the cigarette law, personally liable for the amount of the tax imposed on such cigarettes; and the division may collect such tax from such person or corporation by suit or by restitution if the taxpayer is convicted, found guilty, or pleads nolo contendere or guilty to any crime under this chapter. This paragraph is applicable even if adjudication is withheld.
* * *