The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 07
Sales, storage, use tax; tax added to purchase price; dealer not to absorb; liability of purchasers who cannot prove payment of the tax; penalties; general exemptions.
212.07  Sales, storage, use tax; tax added to purchase price; dealer not to absorb; liability of purchasers who cannot prove payment of the tax; penalties; general exemptions.--
(1)(a)  The privilege tax herein levied measured by retail sales shall be collected by the dealers from the purchaser or consumer.
1(b)  A resale must be in strict compliance with the rules and regulations, and any dealer who makes a sale for resale which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax. A dealer may, through the informal protest provided for in s. 213.21 and the rules of the Department of Revenue, provide the department with evidence of the exempt status of a sale. The Department of Revenue shall adopt rules which provide that valid resale certificates and consumer certificates of exemption executed by those dealers or exempt entities which were registered with the department at the time of sale shall be accepted by the department when submitted during the protest period but may not be accepted in any proceeding under chapter 120 or any circuit court action instituted under chapter 72.
(c)  Unless the purchaser of tangible personal property that is incorporated into tangible personal property manufactured, produced, compounded, processed, or fabricated for one's own use and subject to the tax imposed under s. 212.06(1)(b) or is purchased for export under s. 212.06(5)(a)1. extends a certificate in compliance with the rules of the department, the dealer shall himself or herself be liable for and pay the tax.
(2)  A dealer shall, as far as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sale price, and the amount of the tax shall be separately stated as Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale. Such tax shall constitute a part of such price, charge, or proof of sale which shall be a debt from the purchaser or consumer to the dealer, until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. Where it is impracticable, due to the nature of the business practices within an industry, to separately state Florida tax on any charge ticket, sales slip, invoice, or other tangible evidence of sale, the department may establish an effective tax rate for such industry. The department may also amend this effective tax rate as the industry's pricing or practices change. Except as otherwise specifically provided, any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided upon any, every, and all retail sales made by the dealer or the dealer's agents or employees of tangible personal property or services which are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be liable for and pay the tax himself or herself.
(3)  Any dealer who fails, neglects, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided, either by himself or herself or through the dealer's agents or employees, is, in addition to the penalty of being liable for and paying the tax himself or herself, guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
* * *