The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
231.085  Duties of principals.--A district school board shall employ, through written contract, public school principals who shall supervise the operation and management of the schools and property as the board determines necessary. Each principal is responsible for the performance of all personnel employed by the school board and assigned to the school to which the principal is assigned. The principal shall faithfully and effectively apply the personnel assessment system approved by the school board pursuant to s. 231.29. Each principal shall perform such duties as may be assigned by the superintendent pursuant to the rules of the school board. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to, rules relating to administrative responsibility, instructional leadership in implementing the Sunshine State Standards and the overall educational program of the school to which the principal is assigned, submission of personnel recommendations to the superintendent, administrative responsibility for records and reports, administration of corporal punishment, and student suspension. Each principal shall provide leadership in the development or revision and implementation of a school improvement plan pursuant to s. 230.23(16). Each principal must make the necessary provisions to ensure that all school reports are accurate and timely, and must provide the necessary training opportunities for staff to accurately report attendance, FTE program participation, student performance, teacher appraisal, and school safety and discipline data. A principal who fails to comply with this section shall be ineligible for any portion of the performance pay policy incentive under s. 230.23(5)(c).
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-315; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 7, 28, 31, ch. 82-242; s. 95, ch. 83-217; s. 5, ch. 84-94; s. 16, ch. 91-283; s. 7, ch. 92-67; s. 53, ch. 97-190; ss. 48, 66, ch. 99-398.