The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 207
Board of Regents; appointment of members; qualifications and terms of office.
240.207  Board of Regents; appointment of members; qualifications and terms of office.--
(1)  The Board of Regents shall consist of the Commissioner of Education and 13 citizens of this state who shall be selected from the state at large, representative of the geographical areas of the state; who shall have been residents and citizens thereof for a period of at least 10 years prior to their appointment (one of whom shall be a member registered as a full-time student in the State University System and who shall have been a resident of this state for at least 5 years prior to appointment in lieu of the 10 years required of other members); and who shall be appointed by the Governor, approved by three members of the Cabinet, and confirmed by the Senate. However, no appointee shall take office until after his or her appointment has been approved by three members of the Cabinet. The State Board of Education shall develop rules and procedures for review and approval of the appointees. Except for the Commissioner of Education and except for the full-time student member, who shall serve for 1 year, the terms of office for the members of the Board of Regents shall be 6 years and until their successors are appointed and qualified, except in case of an appointment to fill a vacancy, in which case the appointment shall be for the unexpired term, and except as in this section otherwise provided. No member shall be selected from any county to serve with any other member from the same county, except that not more than two members may be selected from a county which has a population in excess of 900,000, and with the exceptions of the student member, who shall be selected at large, and the Commissioner of Education. The Governor shall fill all vacancies, subject to the above approval and confirmation, that may at any time occur on the board.
(2)  Members may be removed for cause at any time upon the concurrence of a majority of the members of the State Board of Education.
History.--s. 2, ch. 63-204; ss. 15, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 71, ch. 77-104; s. 1, ch. 77-442; s. 10, ch. 78-416; s. 1, ch. 79-128; s. 6, ch. 79-222; s. 1, ch. 81-139; s. 9, ch. 91-55; s. 32, ch. 95-148; s. 53, ch. 98-421; s. 13, ch. 99-252.
Note.--Former s. 240.011.