- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Public documents; delivery to, and distribution by, division.
257.05 Public documents; delivery to, and distribution by, division.--
(1) The term "public document" as used in this section means any document, report, directory, bibliography, rule, newsletter, pamphlet, brochure, periodical, or other publication, whether in print or nonprint format, that is paid for in whole or in part by funds appropriated by the Legislature and may be subject to distribution to the public; however, the term excludes publications for internal use by an executive agency as defined in s. 283.30.
(2)(a) Each state official, state department, state board, state court, or state agency issuing public documents shall furnish the Division of Library and Information Services of the Department of State 35 copies of each of those public documents, as issued, for deposit in and distribution by the division. However, if the division so requests, as many as 15 additional copies of each public document shall be supplied to it.
(b) If any state official, state department, state board, state court, or state agency has fewer than 40 copies of any public document, it shall supply the division with 2 copies of each such public document for deposit in the State Library.
(c) As issued, daily journals and bound journals of each house of the Legislature; slip laws and bound session laws, both general and special; and Florida Statutes and supplements thereto shall be furnished to the division by the state official, department, or agency having charge of their distribution. The number of copies furnished shall be determined by requests of the division, which number in no case may exceed 35 copies of the particular publication.
(3) It is the duty of the division to:
(a) Designate university, college, and public libraries as depositories for public documents and to designate certain of these depositories as regional centers for full collections of public documents.
(b) Provide a system of distribution of the copies furnished to it under subsection (2) to such depositories.
(c) Publish a periodic bibliography of the publications of the state.
The division may exchange copies of public documents for those of other states, territories, and countries. Depositories receiving public documents under this section shall keep them in a convenient form accessible to the public.
History.--s. 5, ch. 10278, 1925; CGL 1691; s. 1, ch. 22064, 1943; s. 1, ch. 21758, 1943; s. 4, ch. 63-39; s. 1, ch. 67-223; ss. 10, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 21, ch. 69-353; s. 1, ch. 73-305; s. 3, ch. 83-24; s. 17, ch. 86-163; s. 34, ch. 90-335.