- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
1999 Florida Statutes
Records and information management.
257.36 Records and information management.--
(1) There is created within the Division of Library and Information Services of the Department of State a records and information management program. It is the duty and responsibility of the division to:
(a) Establish and administer a records management program directed to the application of efficient and economical management methods relating to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and disposal of records.
(b) Establish and operate a records center or centers primarily for the storage, processing, servicing, and security of public records that must be retained for varying periods of time but need not be retained in an agency's office equipment or space.
(c) Analyze, develop, establish, and coordinate standards, procedures, and techniques of recordmaking and recordkeeping.
(d) Ensure the maintenance and security of records which are deemed appropriate for preservation.
(e) Establish safeguards against unauthorized or unlawful removal or loss of records.
(f) Initiate appropriate action to recover records removed unlawfully or without authorization.
(g) Institute and maintain a training and information program in:
1. All phases of records and information management to bring approved and current practices, methods, procedures, and devices for the efficient and economical management of records to the attention of all agencies.
2. The requirements relating to access to public records under chapter 119.
(h) Provide a centralized program of microfilming for the benefit of all agencies.
(i) Make continuous surveys of recordkeeping operations.
(j) Recommend improvements in current records management practices, including the use of space, equipment, supplies, and personnel in creating, maintaining, and servicing records.
(k) Establish and maintain a program in cooperation with each agency for the selection and preservation of records considered essential to the operation of government and to the protection of the rights and privileges of citizens.
(l) Make, or have made, preservation duplicates, or designate existing copies as preservation duplicates, to be preserved in the place and manner of safekeeping as prescribed by the division.
(2)(a) All records transferred to the division may be held by it in a records center or centers, to be designated by it, for such time as in its judgment retention therein is deemed necessary. At such time as it is established by the division, such records as are determined by it as having historical or other value warranting continued preservation shall be transferred to the Florida State Archives.
* * *