The Florida Senate
1999 Florida Statutes
SECTION 181
Assistant state attorneys; appointment, term; powers and duties; compensation.
27.181  Assistant state attorneys; appointment, term; powers and duties; compensation.--
(1)  Upon the expiration of the term of office being served by each assistant state attorney who holds such office on the date this act becomes effective, such office shall stand abolished. Also, each office of assistant state attorney not held by an incumbent on the date this act becomes effective shall stand abolished on the effective date hereof. Upon the abolition of any office of assistant state attorney under the provisions of this act, there shall thereupon be a position of assistant state attorney in lieu of such office. The state attorney of the judicial circuit in which any such position is created shall appoint an assistant state attorney to hold such position and shall thereafter fill by appointment such vacancies in such position as may from time to time occur. For the purposes of this act, the term of office being served by an assistant state attorney on the effective date of this act shall be deemed to have expired if it expires by reason of the passage of time or if he or she should die or resign or be removed from office during such term. In the event that any position of assistant state attorney, with a salary to be paid from state funds, shall hereafter be created by law in addition to the positions provided for by this act, the state attorney of the judicial circuit for which such additional position is created shall fill the same, and all vacancies therein, by appointment.
(2)  Each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney under the authorization of this act shall serve during the pleasure of the state attorney appointing him or her. Each such appointment shall be in writing and shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the appointing state attorney resides. No such appointee shall perform any of the duties of assistant state attorney until he or she shall have taken and subscribed to a written oath that he or she will faithfully perform the duties of assistant state attorney and shall have caused the same to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the appointing state attorney resides. Upon the recordation of such appointment and oath, the appointing state attorney shall promptly cause certified copies thereof to be transmitted to the Secretary of State. When any such appointment shall be revoked, the revocation thereof shall be made in writing and shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the appointment is recorded, and the state attorney executing the same shall forthwith cause a certified copy thereof to be transmitted to the Secretary of State. If any such appointee dies or resigns, the appointing state attorney shall promptly give written notice of such death or resignation to the Secretary of State.
(3)  Each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney under the authorization of this act shall have all of the powers and discharge all of the duties of the state attorney appointing him or her, under the direction of said state attorney. No such assistant state attorney may sign informations unless specifically designated to do so by the state attorney. He or she shall sign indictments, informations, and other official documents, as assistant state attorney, and, when so signed, the same shall have the same force and effect as if signed by the state attorney.
(4)  Until otherwise provided by law, each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney under the authorization of this section shall receive the allowances for expenses provided by law at the time of appointment, to be paid in accordance with such law. The salary for each assistant state attorney shall be set by the state attorney of the same judicial circuit in an amount not to exceed 100 percent of that state attorney's salary and shall be paid from funds appropriated for that purpose. However, the assistant state attorneys who serve in less than a full-time capacity shall be compensated for services performed in an amount in proportion to the salary allowed for full-time services.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, ch. 67-188; s. 1, ch. 72-326; s. 14, ch. 73-299; s. 1, ch. 80-244; s. 3, ch. 81-230; s. 128, ch. 95-147; s. 9, ch. 95-312.